Second monitor remote from server on same network?

Discussion in 'Camera Installation Questions' started by jlindblo, May 5, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. jlindblo

    jlindblo Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have Blue Iris running 9 cameras visible from the church office. I would like to have a second monitor on a second system in the Sound System Sanctuary loft that would project the same 9 cameras on it's own screen. So now I have 2 locations to monitor traffic and outside activity, especially during service. Is this possible outside of the BI Web Interface? I guess Team Viewer as an alternate might do the same thing.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,291
    Likes Received:
    9,406
    can you run ethernet between the two locations?
     
  3. jlindblo

    jlindblo Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, the Internet Cat 5e is at that location.
     
  4. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    Location:
    Alabama
    Is that "second system" a PC ?
     
  5. jlindblo

    jlindblo Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes ... I will put one there.
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,291
    Likes Received:
    9,406
    I mean an extra run...if so use an HDMI over Ethernet kit...
     
  7. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3,243
    Location:
    Alabama
    If that second PC can access the same network as the BI ( Blue Iris) PC, then you use BI's built-in web server.
    You set up a user with password on the BI PC; you can actually limit which cams and for how long the user can access those cams.
    Insure that 'access' for 'Administrator' is NOT checked and that 'anonymous' 'user' is NOT checked.
    Insure the BI PC has a static IP.
    On the remote PC, you open a browser, put in URL of
    Code:
    http://BI-server_IP-address:port
    and hit enter.

    A login screen will come up; the user logs in with their username and password and the UI (User Interface) page comes up.
    They can view the cams and clips you let them view based on user settings.

    EDIT: it's best to use Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox the remote PC to insure best performance and use of features, according to the author of UI3.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2018
  8. jlindblo

    jlindblo Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmmm ..... The office computer is an i5 2500K running 2 monitors. The second attached monitor in this office displays our 9 cameras. There are some physical barriers to reaching the sound system loft which is over 100' away, so I have used a set of TP-Link AV 2000 modules (data over house wiring) to reach that area. The receiving module in the sound loft runs Cat5 to a laptop that controls video that is displayed during service. So there is one Cat 5 port available left on this module. Internet is there. But it appears that HDMI over Ethernet is using an extra run of Cat 5 out of the second video port on the main computer to the distant monitor ... but that is already being used for the second monitor. So .... I may be back to using Web access which should work?
     
  9. jlindblo

    jlindblo Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    12
    I think that is what I may end up doing .... the interface is not that bad either. Which leads me to the second part of this problem since I cannot make the direct connection.... the web cannot see my BI at church, although I see it perfectly at home using BI with 6 cameras using DYNDNS. The difference seems to be that the church system has a Cable One Modem (single net output) and then a MBR Cradlepoint router. I can log into the router ok but the connection times out. We do not have a DNS service yet at church but my thinking was that it would work anyway until my provider changes the IP. I see the so called free "DNS" services ... and I think Freedns might even be listed in the router. I just haven't gotten that far yet. Here is an image I created from Gliffy, which may or may not help. grace_electronics_2018- Npw.JPG