Setting Blue Iris on TinyCam PRO

Discussion in 'Android' started by skywaytp, Sep 3, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    I'm grateful for the opportunity to test TinyCam PRO per Alexvas' request. I purchased the software earlier, but now I'm testing it with a BETA version with new feature: Blue Iris.

    No matter much I set up as one system (using Blue Iris PC's ip) or with individual cam (using cam's IP), the display come out the same as a whole set which make it extremely difficult to control the cams individually. The same whole display will be duplicated accordingly to the number of individual cameras.
    For example, 02 same pictures of the whole thing (9 cameras) will be stacked and displayed if I set up BI on TinyCam then repeat the process with one of the 9 cameras that we have.

    Attached is a photo of the BI system named as Cam1 when it is set up on TinyCam PRO. Any suggestion to set up with the cameras displayed individually? Many thanks.

    Screenshot_20180902-195332_tinyCam PRO1.jpg
     
  2. danbutter

    danbutter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    32
    Is this beta so we aren't limited to mjpeg anymore?

    The way I do it in tinycam is:
    Camera Brand = Blue Iris
    Model = v4
    Hostname is the BI PC's address
    Web port is whatever port you have set in your install
    Then I go to advanced settings and under Channel Number put 1 for Cam1 2 for Cam2 and so on.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018
    looney2ns likes this.
  3. danbutter

    danbutter Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    32
    Well the updated version came to the play store and it lookd like there is a bit comment pn.
    The channel asignments were off by a couple.
    So it seems that channel one is all the cams you have
    Channel two is a rotating view of all your cams and then channel three starts as cam1.
    Can get data with the proprietary h264, but its suuuuuuper slow.
     
  4. blahdc

    blahdc n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    This must be my issue as well! Thanks for posting. I wish tiny cam would have mentioned this somewhere more visible instead of just updating.
     
  5. blahdc

    blahdc n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I get the same thing but channel 3 is another split view of my cameras. Channel 4 is where my individual cameras start. I have the same issue H264 has horrible frame rates. I'm not sure if this is because I have wireless cameras or maybe a server hardware limitation. By going with MJPEG it runs fine.