Should my switch be able to handle these cams?

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by SkwatzForFood, Nov 14, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. SkwatzForFood

    SkwatzForFood Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a Zyxel GS1900-10HP POE switch. I bought it under the impression it would be able to handle 5 Dahua HDW5231-RZ. I finally got my fifth camera hooked up and noticed one of the others went down. So I checked the log in and saw this - Port GigabitEthernet8: Power was denied because of insufficient power, or administrative operation. Can anyone with experience tell me if I bought an underpowered switch or is there a setting that I'm overlooking?
     
  2. SkwatzForFood

    SkwatzForFood Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    According to Dahua website specs on HDW5231 power consumption should be <8.5 Watts. Switch specs state max PoE power budget is 77 Watts. So even at 8.5 Watts per camera that's only 42.5 Watts. What am I missing? :idk:
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Likes Received:
    4,430
    In the switch settings you need to change p o e mode from classification to consumption... By default that set the classification and therefore allocates 15.4 Watts for each device..
     
    weigle2 and SkwatzForFood like this.
  4. SkwatzForFood

    SkwatzForFood Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    2
    That did it! Thanks for the help, you responded quicker than Zyxel customer service in live chat.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Likes Received:
    4,430
    fyi, their phone support is extremely good...
     
  6. t84a

    t84a Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did a quick search and it looks like some switchspes allocate power based on what the cameras are reporting via LLDP. There is a setting in the switch where you can change the PoE mode to Consumption.
     
  7. t84a

    t84a Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Maryland
    Look at lage 103 in the manual.
     
  8. t84a

    t84a Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Maryland
    Default mode is Classification, this mode allocates a set amount of power to that device. Consumption will only provide power per how much the powered device needs.