SmartPSS help

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by ProCorrections, Jun 8, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. ProCorrections

    ProCorrections n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    White House, TN
    Hey guys, please forgive me if this is a dumb question or if its been discussed. I purchased 2 Dahua SD59430u-hni cameras and an NVR5208-8P-4KS2E. In SmartPSS when i click on a camera and go to IVS channel configure, it pops up No Operation Authority. What should i be checking on to correct this? I also should note that i am 97.3% retarded with this entire process! Any help would be appreciated, thanks
     
  2. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    NY
    Almost sounds like a privilege issue. Did you set up your account as a administrator on the PTZ and in Smart PSS. Might try to get a different version of Smart PSS and see what happens.
     
  3. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    134
    Did you download SmartPSS through the Toolbox?
     
  4. tigerwillow1

    tigerwillow1 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    476
    I realize I'm not directly answering your question and I'm not able to. I use SmartPSS as my primary viewer, but I never use it to make camera configuration changes. I almost always log on the camera for this, and very occasionally do it through the NVR. When making exposure changes, I often have the camera config page up in a browser window, while viewing the image on SmartPSS in its own window.
     
    c hris527 and aristobrat like this.
  5. jmcu

    jmcu Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    New York
    In Smart PSS you can not connect to the camera under the NVR list and set IVS for the camera.
    You need to put the camera's IP address in the device list and then you can see the IVS controls under the camera by right clicking.



    PSS.PNG
     
  6. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    675
    Location:
    NY
    10-4 on that
     
  7. ProCorrections

    ProCorrections n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    White House, TN
    Yes it is set up as admin. I've also tried downloading it a few different times.

    Yes I did

    I'm having trouble getting just the cameras to pull up. It only picks up the nvr.

    I can only get the NVR to pull up in a device search. Makes sense what you're telling me though.
     
  8. jmcu

    jmcu Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    New York
    I see you have the 8P- NVR. This changes the IP address of the cameras so you will not see it with the config tool.
    This is why I always go with non PoE NVR's and then add my own PoE swith. That way I can address the cameras the way I want.

    Can you see the IP address of the camera in the NVR under Main / setting / camera / registration ?
     
  9. ProCorrections

    ProCorrections n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    White House, TN
    I can see it but it won't pull the cameras up when I try to use those ip's. I have a PoE switch here that Comcast left from some other cameras. Could i ditch the NVR and just connect the Dahua cameras into the PoE switch and run Blue Iris?
     
  10. jmcu

    jmcu Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    New York
    I am sure you could if the PoE switch supports the power load for the cameras. PoE+(802.3at)
    Power Consumption:13W,23W (IR on) each. Most switches I have seen have only 1 PoE + port.

    You may have to assign IP addresses to the cameras, by default they will be the same @ 192.168.1.108 and I can't tell you a thing about BI, I don't use it..

    If you are just trying to set up IVS, you can do it with the NVR but I prefer directly in the cameras.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
  11. ProCorrections

    ProCorrections n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    White House, TN
    Here is the switch I have. Looks like it should run them 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch - TRENDnet TPE-TG80g
     
  12. jmcu

    jmcu Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    New York
    Yep... that looks like more than enough..
     
    ProCorrections likes this.