you see camera is changing the ip

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by corvairbob, Dec 6, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    i have a yousee ip camera and the thing is always changing the ip address. on my modem i have set the mac address to not change but that is not helping. any ideas? today i'm using the c3700 netgear modem but leter today i have a ac1900 modem coming in and will switch over to that modem so maybe i can go into that system and tell it to not change that ip address. this is getting old. it will change the ip even when i'm viewing it. it just did it. i had the video running to look for the mailman and it went offline and i check and the ip changed again. the cms app will not keep it fixed either. anyone have an idea? thanks
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Have you logged into the camera's webGUI and set the IP to "static"? You don't want "DHCP" or "Auto". If not, then do that now.

    Just be sure to use an IP outside the router's DHCP pool OR log into the router and "reserve" that IP that you set to "static" in the cam.
     
  3. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes i did. i made the ip static and told the modem to not change a thing and it still changes. now i'm on the new to me modem so now i have to go in and set this one up maybe it will be better. thanks
     
  4. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    After you made the change to "static" in the camera, you were sure to click on "save", correct?

    Actually, that setting tells the cam to NOT accept any changes to the IP by the router, as the router will always try to assign an IP from its pool unless the device is static OR the DHCP function in the router has been disabled (not likely and not desirable unless, in the case of a wireless router, it is to be used as an Access Point only and IP's are to be assigned by another router).
     
  5. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes i have 8 ip cameras and all of them use the ip cam search tool but for the yousee camera. that one uses the cms client but that app will not set the ip address. the company told me the app is not set up to do that. so i went into the modem and in the lan setup page i set up that ip address and mac and name in the reservation section. that i was told is used to keep an address form changing. if it keeps changing i have an it tech that works for a very large company in holland stopping out christmas with my girl her boyfriend and he said he can set this all up in minutes. he does this for a living. kind of like me repairing machine i did that for a living and i could fix a machine fater than most could. but not the it stuff i had to limit my skills some i fix everything else but networking i just never learned. so being what i want to do is not good what systems are good for this kind of setup. 8 wired cams and 8 wifi cams. i can just get one of those and start new.

    thanks
     
  6. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Assuming you have a PC, have you tried opening Internet Explorer browser, typing in the last known IP address of the camera as below, hit <Enter> and launching the embedded web interface built-in to the camera?

    If you use an IP outside the router's DHCP pool and in the same subnet as the router, there is no productive reason to have to spend so much time in the router configurations as you have regarding getting the cam to keep the same IP (since you said it keeps changing).

    I have yet to see a true IP cam on your LAN (not P2P) that does not have an embedded webGUI and that will not let you change the IP address and make it static within the camera.

    Code:
     http://camera-IP-address:PORT
    The PORT for HTTP would be entered only if it is not 80.
     
  7. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    cms client will not let me change the ip or the port and yes i tire the pc and it will not show me the ip in explorer chrome firefox or the devices. i have search all over the place. this camera just will not be seen. and by changing it's address it would be hard for a hacker also. thanks
     
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Do you know the cam's IP and the HTTP port ?
    Does the cam have a reset button or does a "reset" appear in the cms client you're referring to?
     
  9. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes the ports come up in the ipcam search tool for all of them but the you see but in the app for the you on my phone the ip is in that they do not give a port or http port. and i asked them and they will not give it out. i even researched on how to flash a new camera program and i jsut do not see any. they must have something around as they aren't born with a program. they are a computer so programming them should be easy if i had the program to do that.

    anyway not that i have the newer modem/router on the system maybe that will hold the ip address still. it never did that until about a week ago then it just started. so maybe the cam got some firmware and that has a bug in it and if it did and enough bitch about it the company may fix it. thanks
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    OK, this is my "Hail Mary" if you care to try. If not or it doesn't help you then perhaps your upcoming visitor that "does this for a living" can.
    • Remove power from the camera.
    • Download and install the free app on your smartphone named "Fing" here.
    • Connect LAN cable from camera directly to a LAN port on router.
    • Power up camera.
    • Perform camera reset.
    • Wait 2 whole minutes. Yes, 2 minutes!
    • With your smartphone, log onto your LAN's Wi-Fi.
    • Open Fing and perform "scan".
    • Locate the IP cam in the scan results and write down the cam's IP.
    • Touch that IP once to highlight it and then select "Scan services".
    • Look for "http", write down that port number.
    • Now open Internet Explorer browser on your PC and type in the URL as below and hit <Enter>.
      If prompted to install Active-X plug-in, say "yes" or "allow".

    Code:
     http://camera-IP-address:http-PORT
    Good luck! :cool:
     
  11. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    ok did it and nothing i get
    This site can’t be reached
    192.168.0.15 took too long to respond.

    ok i got fing again and it gave me the same ports 5ooo and 554. the app said to forward both ports so this time i used the http port and renamed it and it let me add it. and the camera showed up. after i did the reset i hear the camera ask for wifi but i have it wired so fo now i will not set that up.

    the camera ip did not change this time so maybe the mac reserve i added to this modem held on to it.

    i will si if i can add the rstp ports for the other cameras and maybe they will not drop out. this puter is said to be able to use more wifi channels and maybe it will let me add the rstp ports as well. thanks now it is going to be a time will tell.
     
  12. Q™

    Q™ Known around here

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,730
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    sherlock-holmes-glass_550.jpg
     
  13. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    What "app" are you referring to?

    You should not be performing port forwarding...it's risky. It's not required anyway for accessing via your LAN.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 7:43 AM
  14. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    the app is the tinycam app i'm trying to use to see the cameras. i like this one because i can see all the cameras but for the yousee and the funlux. i gave up on the funlux because that one just will not connect on tinycam but the yousee will but i was losing the ip address.

    i did a mac reserve yesterday to the yousee camera and so far it is holding it good. and that is said to hold the ip address and since your reply it has held, time will tell. as far as port forwarding i do not need it to view the cams at home but if i'm out on my house then i can't see them unless they are forwarded. i went thru that last summer and was told to do it and they showed me how to do it.

    i had to take that new c7000 modem combo offline becasue that would not hold the cameras either. i'm now wondering if that unit's beamforming was making the cameras switch from one antenna to another antenna inside that unit. i could tell it had lots of power because i coud see 5 bars for wifi around my house and yard and garage. but i could not keep the cameras running they would drop out like every minute. so i put the old c3700 combo back online and the cameras still drop but not like they did wiht that high power unit. i had the same thing when i tried to put a router on the modem to get more range. but i did not set it up correctly. that is shy i got the modem router combe that had more power, to avoid those headaches but i did not gain a thing doing that. my girls new boyfriend is an it guy at a big company and he said he would help me out so around christmas when they stop over i will have him check out my setup and tell me hoe to fix it or just fix it.

    maybe he can restart the c7000 modem combo and the r6000 router together so the cameras will not drop out at all. if he can't do that then i will have to live with it i guess.

    i tried that fing app and it messes with my phone. i had to reset my phone wednesday and then ir ran good again but today i added fing again and tonight my phone started messing up again that was the only app i added. now it is gone and the phone is working good again.

    thanks for the help
     
  15. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Tinycam is a great app (I use on my 65" Sony TV [Android] to view 1 cam ) but it has nothing to do with what I was trying to accomplish with my detailed instructions....you didn't really follow them to the letter, did you?

    Port forwarding still risky but you've been forewarned. But now you'll be in the capable hands of your "girls new boyfriend" who "is an it guy." Best of luck! :cool:
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 10:39 PM
    fenderman likes this.
  16. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes i did

    • Remove power from the camera. yes did
    • Download and install the free app on your smartphone named "Fing" here. yes id did and that app messed with my phone made me reset my phone 1 tiem then i installed it again and messed with it again so i had to remove it made my phone do crazy shit
    • Connect LAN cable from camera directly to a LAN port on router. yes i did
    • Power up camera. yes i did
    • Perform camera reset. yes i did
    • Wait 2 whole minutes. Yes, 2 minutes! yes i did then i went thru all the below and nothing so i held the reset for over 2 minutes and did the below again
    • With your smartphone, log onto your LAN's Wi-Fi. yes i did
    • Open Fing and perform "scan". yes i did
    • Locate the IP cam in the scan results and write down the cam's IP. i found it it was the same ip address the you see app gave me and the tiny cam app gave me
    • Touch that IP once to highlight it and then select "Scan services". yes i did
    • Look for "http", write down that port number. yes i did
    • Now open Internet Explorer browser on your PC and type in the URL as below and hit <Enter>. yes i did
      If prompted to install Active-X plug-in, say "yes" or "allow". did not ask for this but the camera did not open i got the same message telling me not found the same message i got when i tried just entering the ip address without all the steps above. if i enter any other camera i can see them. i get a page that asks me to log in and then the camera opens up.
    i went into the modem and in the setting found a spot to manage the mac address's so i entered this camera mac address and the ip address and for 3 days now it has held i just checked and it is the same as 3 days ago i do not expect the mac to change as that should be given by the camera not changeable. thanks
     
  17. Q™

    Q™ Known around here

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,730
    Likes Received:
    2,169
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    This is a highly technical description allowing the tech support folks to immediately grasp the users problem and provide corrective instruction. Thumbsmiley20.gif
     
    John Q Public and TonyR like this.
  18. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    It has to be...too many folks use that terminology...almost as much as "....it don't work". :facepalm:
     
  19. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    i said that so you would get the idea. it uses less words and less seems to work. got your attention
     
  20. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Oh, you had my attention before that....in another thread regarding Zmodo. :wtf:
     
  21. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes and your ideas i have tried. like using fing, but it did not work for me, and messed up my phone 2 times. one time i reset the phone, and that was hours of getting everything back the way i had it. and i lost my notes i had in that app, i had hundreds of passwords. now when i visit my sites i will have to ask for new passwords. not anyone's fault just the way it is. the second time i installed fing again based on your instructions for getting the ip address for that camera and the next day my phone started messing up again. now if i try to explain what it was doing some will say they don't understand what i'm trying to say, so i just said shit, they got that didn't they. thanks
     
  22. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Too bad about Fing; it's been invaluable to me, works great with my iPhone, don't know about Android, though.
     
  23. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    by the way just so you have a feel for what is going on. i have been trying to see my cams on the tinycam app on my phone and tablets. and they were dropping out. so i started to look into it and i found that the yousee cam was changing the ip address all the time so that is was started this thread. but now it looks like i may have figured that out by reserving that cams ip address and mac address. now it has not changed for 3 days. so that may be fixed. and you guys here have helps me with that issue. and i thank you. so unless it starts changing again i think i can say this is repaire. now it may be that before i started to have this issue my modem reserved it and i did not notice. but thanks to you guys here now i know where to look in the futcher. now i have to figure out how to set up the new c7000 modem so the cameras stay online. so i have the netgear guys helping me out for that one. again thanks for the help on this issue.
     
  24. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    yes it looks like it is a great app but it may be the lg phone on metro deso not like it and will not run it good. since i took it off my phone has been doing better but it still lags some so fing mayhave some stuff in there yet giving me some issues. thanks
     
  25. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    so is there anyone here that know about modem router units? if so let me ask a question.
     
  26. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Do not buy crap cameras. You have no idea what it is doing to your local network and other computer is in network.

    Try putting the cameras behind a PC that does not have routing capability or DHCP. The cameras do not have direct access to the internet.

    I use BI with two NICs, one to the internet and one to the cameras.

    I have comcast I disabled the router capability in the Arris TG1682 and only use it as a modem. The use a ASUS router.
     
  27. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    i need to see them when i'm gone from the house so need them on the internet. thanks
     
  28. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    That is why you use a POE NVR or BI. You never need you cameras accessible to the internet. you are asking to get hacked. GET YOUR HEAD OUT OF YOUR ASS.
     
  29. corvairbob

    corvairbob n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    so i get the Blue Iris trial program and put my camera info in it and that program will not find it. also most of the cameras are using a dvr/nvr now 5 are ip cams on of the dvr and one of the ip cams i tired and they do not sow in the program thanks
     
  30. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,422
    Likes Received:
    1,987
    Location:
    Alabama
    Blue Iris - Intro, basics and Layout
    or

    Blue Iris ' built-in Help