Blue Iris UI3

Albert Einstien

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
74
Reaction score
16
Location
Los Angeles, CA, USA
You are correct that I hit the refresh at the top. In fact I barley saw the one on the bottom even after you mention it. I'm sure the refresh did the trick because they all refreshed. I thought at first perhaps they would automatically refresh in due time also, but then I noticed one that had an image of a scene that had a cat tree we moved away days ago, that's what got me going. What does the refresh at the top do if it does not refresh the thumbnails? I guess it reloads the camera list. It seems to have worked (?)

EDIT: I don't really understand. It did in fact refresh all the thumbs, however close examination reveals that all the new thumbnails have the camera date stamp 9/23/2019, when today is Nov 7. Looking at the actual images, I can see by the trash by the driveway and the furniture in the house that these thumbs are in fact quite old.

EDIT 2: Sorry for all the edits. I used the refresh at the bottom and that brought them up to date. Still the situation above in the first edit seems odd.
 
Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
The refresh button at the top of the dialog just refreshes the camera list, which includes the status of each camera (enabled, paused, recording, triggered, etc). This happens automatically every ~6 seconds anyway so that top refresh button is a bit pointless.

Thumbnails were supposed to reload automatically no more than once every 24 hours. However the automatic reload does appear to be broken!! Thanks for pointing this out. I will see about fixing that for the next UI3 release.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
Oh man. How the mighty have fallen. RCA is rebranding cheap Chinese tablets now?

They are pretty nice though. I plug in a USB to ethernet adapter so I can have it stream 24/7 and not bog down the wifi. Cheap chinese tablets only freeze or crash 1-3 times a month.
 

JNDATHP

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
284
Reaction score
197
Location
USA
Just wanted an inexpensive solution. Time will tell if it crashes. I’ll update if it does.

Our former laptop died a few days before we bought this tablet and it’s interesting how many times we looked to the right to see what was happening just to realize there was no screen.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
Well it is hard to do better. I prefer Windows tablets over Android. I just wish I didn't keep having reliability problems with them.

Also, if I may say so, you need another 16:9 camera to fill in some of that blank space!!
 

JNDATHP

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
284
Reaction score
197
Location
USA
Agree on another camera. Know where I want to mount it, just haven’t had the time.

BTW, your UI3 is fantastic and I appreciate your hard work.
 

ChrisX

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
any updates to fullscreen tiggered Cam ?

At the moment i use All Camers cycle as current group. Tiggered cam get fullscreen. But in overview i can not click on a special cam :(
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
any updates to fullscreen tiggered Cam ?
No. There are a lot of reasons this is a difficult feature for UI3:

* There would be some delay before UI3 learns of a change in any camera's triggered state.
* Loading a different video stream is not instant. So you would be missing a moment of action while the new stream loaded.
* People would want a configuration GUI for this. To sort the cameras by their priority. And to disable automatic full-screening of some cameras. And probably other things I haven't thought of yet. People would be distressed to realize that these settings (like all UI3 settings) don't follow them across different devices or browsers.

But mostly the problem is I would never use this feature myself, and I'd rather spend my time on other things.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
The "Flagged Only" checkbox should be changed to a dropdown list, but I'm still waiting for Ken to give me a list of database views to fill it with. Been waiting months ;)

That is all. I have other things I'd like to do in the long term, but my hands are really tied by what Blue Iris can provide as a server.
 

yeahman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
117
Reaction score
5
Is it possible to enable push notifications on ui3 and have a more optimised mobile ui ? so that i can replace the android mobile app with ui3?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
No, push notifications through a web interface require server support, and that isn't likely to happen.
 

Albert Einstien

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
74
Reaction score
16
Location
Los Angeles, CA, USA
First, forgive me if this has been asked before. I think perhaps I'm missing something?
Is it possible on Android, Firefox, to select a single camera.
In the Blue iris app Android, I can select a single camera live, and then go to that single camera for Clips (Alerts), just as I can on the PC desktop. I haven't been able to achieve this with UI3 Android. TIA
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
Firefox on Android does something wacky with touch handling that I haven't bothered to figure out yet, so UI3 is a bit broken on it. You can long-press on any camera and then choose the "Maximize" option to work around single taps not behaving right.

Though I strongly recommend using Chrome on Android for UI3. It is far more efficient, and less buggy that way. You can save a bookmark to your home screen and then the UI will load without an address bar so you can use more of the screen for UI3.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
To be clear, Firefox is going to perform worse and drain your battery faster, and in addition to that I'm pretty sure it has the same issue as Firefox on desktop does, where it handles low latency live streams extremely inefficiently.
 

Ssayer

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
376
Reaction score
180
Location
SE Michigan USA
I've got two Amazon Fire8 tablets that run UI3 in their browser, "Silk". There have been zero issues with it and I've been going this way for a long time now.
 
Top