Moving NVR Ports to Front

dsabot

n3wb
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
I am rewiring my server rack and was toying with the idea of patching some network cables into a patch panel and into my NVR so I can access the ports from the front of the rack. Has anybody done anything like that?
 

whoami ™

Young grasshopper
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
33
Reaction score
24
Location
United States
I was under the impression it was mandatory to have a patch panel with a rack.;)

20191101_2317.jpg20191101_231.jpg

Just make sure to give yourself at least 10ft of extra slack on the network cables. Especially if the rack is mounted high on the wall. Also make sure to label all your cable (I used a label maker) and get some coloured electric tape to mark which cables are POE. I'd also suggest running all your cable 1st then punch them all down at once and testing each one with a network cable tester. Hope this helps.
 
Last edited:

garycruz

n3wb
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Location
San Francisco
I am rewiring my server rack and was toying with the idea of patching some network cables into a patch panel and into my NVR so I can access the ports from the front of the rack. Has anybody done anything like that?
I found the 6u rack too small to include my AV equipment so I'll be swapping this one out for a 12u: .

Here's the timelapse from my installer:
20191028-22h36m-IMG_2167- HIKVISION - Security Camera Install.jpg20191028-22h38m-IMG_2173- HIKVISION - Security Camera Install.jpg
 
Top