Backup internet

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9,190
Reaction score
25,319
Location
SE Michigan USA
Supposedly I'll get the equipment on Monday. Once it's up and running I'll look into both of these suggestions. I see a new learning curve on my horizon... ;)
 

IReallyLikePizza2

Known around here
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,143
Reaction score
2,202
Location
Houston
At&t is being very selective about where they are installing Fiber around here. It's available 600ft south of me, but they won't bring it up into my small subdivision. Bunch of knuckleheads running that place.
Can you get someone over there to order it, and then just literally trench your own fiber? Wouldn't be too hard
 

Duh987

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 26, 2021
Messages
47
Reaction score
47
Location
usa
I mean I have my cell phone, I can tether with USB all I want. Sure it's not the whole house but it also doesn't cost me any more monthly. Works great with my chrome book. 50/month can buy you a lot of solar.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9,190
Reaction score
25,319
Location
SE Michigan USA
Ok, got it. Went all over the house finding the most bars and three bars is the best I can get. Then I went in and checked. Even though they don't show you anywhere, by looking at the band, I only get 4G. That's all I'm going to get here. Cellmapper.com agrees, Regardless of what the salesperson on the phone said, I'm out of range for T-Mobile's 5G. That said, on Speetest my DSL was giving me 4.93/.56 and T-Mobile is giving me 61.97/10.23, so...

First thing's first. Was anyone able to change the router's LAN IP address? I searched via the app and via my desktop's browser. I don't see any way to change it.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9,190
Reaction score
25,319
Location
SE Michigan USA
Just in case someone else was wondering. A group on Reddit has been discussing this issue (can't change router's IP). The short answer is no.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9,190
Reaction score
25,319
Location
SE Michigan USA
There is only one tower around here. 3/4 mile away as the crow flies. The next tower is about 3-1/2 miles away in the other direction. I've optimized the connection as best I can to the nearer one. As best I can tell, I never see the other one from any window in it's direction. Once I got it to the best spot, I haven't moved it. The changing WAN IPs that I am speaking of has been since I located it properly.

Speed is about all I could hope for with 4G. No complaints there. It is a dumb modem/router, no doubt about it. I've got just enough skills to get past it's limitations for all of my junk around here. I wish I could have changed it's LAN IP, but it is what it is. It's funny how I kept having to think, "Oh that's right, I've still got xxxx that needs a new IP to work"...

The only take away is that I don't have the skills to be able to get BI viewable when I'm out and about. It's probably doable, but if it is, I've got some more learning to do.

Impressions so far? Heck, I went from about 5/.5 to around 60/12. Thus far (please don't jinx myself!), it's been a solid connection. So, what's not to like in that respect? We'll give it a few weeks and see.
 
Top