Cameras loosing signal and BI SMS text not working

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
This is a follow up to the same problem that I have posted on here last week. Several things were suggested to me to try which I have done but still have the same problem. Camera's are loosing signal, WEB UI keeps buffering and loosing video, and SMS text messages are not going out or are either received several hours to days after the alert. Every now and then the BI console will loose all cameras signal but they are back on with a second. I have a Ubiquiti WIFI system running to a ATT DSL Router and I only have 18MPS speed which I know is part of the problem, although it has not been in the last two years. I had my Ubiquiti (IT) installer log in a check the WIFI system and it was good, no issues there. I have a total of 12 camera's, all Amcrest, 9 are wired, 3 are not. The text messages are going out from G-Mail to Verizon but it appears they are being blocked by the Verizon server. I have spent hours on the phone with Verizon with no results or suggestions. I personally think that this has something to do with Google stopping the "Less Secure" App and going to the Password. I am assuming that when you run the remote setup wizzard in blue iris, it automatically gets that password and sets it up for you. At this point I am thinking I may need to uninstall BI and start again but I am not sure how to go about that. I will post the rejected emails from Verizon. If anyone has anymore suggestions, please post them because I really do not want to uninstall and re-install. Thanks
 

Attachments

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,014
Location
USA
Every mobile provider is tightening down their spam algorithms. Spending time on the phone with them is useless. Maybe it gets going for awhile, but then it quits.

Either get the BI app to receive push notifications ($10) or do what most of us have done and get the pushover app ($5). The advantage to the pushover app is you will get pictures when away from your home. With the BI app, you will only get pictures with the push if you forward ports or have an ongoing VPN connection back to your system.

The lost signals video and what now is likely a power issue or issues with your router.

Running the Wizard isn't where the password is created, so redoing the wizard is useless. You set up the gmail user/pw in the global settings. If you haven't you should set up an app password for gmail and use that password in BI. This is for an NVR, but the same gmail stuff is the same.

 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
Am I correct in assuming that the "Pushover" in the blue iris tools is different than the pushover app you are referring to. I have downloaded the pushover app, just have not had time to set it up. And I believe you are right about my ISP router as I am having a few issues with some google "smart home" light bulbs, etc. I will created the app password and give that a shot also. Thanks for the response.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
13,783
Reaction score
18,631
Location
Evansville, In. USA

If I understand correctly, you are using Wifi to connect the BI computer to your network. This isn't good.
Wifi has no place in a "reliable" surveillance system, it was not designed for the continuously sent data of a security camera.
You also do not want any camera traffic passing through the router, all cameras should be plugged into a good poe switch, then the BI computer should plug into that same switch, then if you need remote access, then another cable to go from that same POE switch, to the router.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama

If I understand correctly, you are using Wifi to connect the BI computer to your network. This isn't good.
Wifi has no place in a "reliable" surveillance system, it was not designed for the continuously sent data of a security camera.
You also do not want any camera traffic passing through the router, all cameras should be plugged into a good poe switch, then the BI computer should plug into that same switch, then if you need remote access, then another cable to go from that same POE switch, to the router.
That's the way I have it set up. There is a total of three switch's, two are located outside of the main house, but they are connected back to the house switch. I think its AT&T and their router. I just replaced it about a month ago, same problem. I'm in the country and don't have reliable internet.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
Every mobile provider is tightening down their spam algorithms. Spending time on the phone with them is useless. Maybe it gets going for awhile, but then it quits.

Either get the BI app to receive push notifications ($10) or do what most of us have done and get the pushover app ($5). The advantage to the pushover app is you will get pictures when away from your home. With the BI app, you will only get pictures with the push if you forward ports or have an ongoing VPN connection back to your system.

The lost signals video and what now is likely a power issue or issues with your router.

Running the Wizard isn't where the password is created, so redoing the wizard is useless. You set up the gmail user/pw in the global settings. If you haven't you should set up an app password for gmail and use that password in BI. This is for an NVR, but the same gmail stuff is the same.

I set up an app password and tried to copy it to the password box in BI under email settings but it would not let me paste it. Had to use the "OAuth" button which generated a token. I followed their instructions and the test passed. Do you have to use the Google app password in another location?
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,014
Location
USA
I set up an app password and tried to copy it to the password box in BI under email settings but it would not let me paste it. Had to use the "OAuth" button which generated a token. I followed their instructions and the test passed. Do you have to use the Google app password in another location?
No that should work too. I had trouble with the Oauth option, so I went with the app password.

But if the OAUTH works for you, then you are good.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
No that should work too. I had trouble with the Oauth option, so I went with the app password.

But if the OAUTH works for you, then you are good.
It passes the BI Test but I don't know if Verizon has a problem with it.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,014
Location
USA
It passes the BI Test but I don't know if Verizon has a problem with it.
The only way to know for sure it to trigger a camera and then look in the gmail sent folder and if it sent it, but you don't get the text, then you know they have locked it down again.

FWIW mine has been working (I still have one set up as sms just for testing purposes) and I haven't got one in a couple of days, so I suspect they tightened their algorithm again.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
The only way to know for sure it to trigger a camera and then look in the gmail sent folder and if it sent it, but you don't get the text, then you know they have locked it down again.

FWIW mine has been working (I still have one set up as sms just for testing purposes) and I haven't got one in a couple of days, so I suspect they tightened their algorithm again.
[/QUOTI triggered several cameras and all messages are in Gmail sent folder but they are coming back to the inbox saying there was a problem with delivery.
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
28,014
Location
USA
OK so yeah if they are in the sent box, then it is an issue on the Verizon end.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
OK so yeah if they are in the sent box, then it is an issue on the Verizon end.
Yeah I think so too. I have installed a BI set up for some relatives in another state and they use Verizon as well and all of a sudden I am not receiving alerts from that system either. I will be there next week and I will dig into that and see if the same problem exist there as well. Thanks for all your help, I will keep you posted if I figure it out.
 

anotherone

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 31, 2022
Messages
49
Reaction score
52
Location
seattle
My emails to my verizon phone stopped a month ago i get this message:
The response from the remote server was:
421 4.2.0 209.85.166.48 server temporarily unavailable AUP#CDRBL

I'm converting to pushover.
 

Cleve

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
74
Reaction score
13
Location
Alabama
This is what I get which is the same as your message .
421 4.2.0 209.85.217.41 server temporarily unavailable AUP#CDRBL
 
Top