DHI-NVR5216-16P-4KS2E

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Hi,

I have a strange issue. My cams connected to the CCTV NVR Switch can no longer be found after I unplugged the lead and plugged it back in. The rough setup is that I have the switch part picking up the cameras from one subnet and the nic connected to another, this enables me to pick up all my cameras by plugging in a lead from the other cctv external switches to any of the switch ports on the cctv box and also still access the cctv via the Internet using the nic subnet. I have tried lots of things to resolve, rebooting routers, switches etc and even a full back to factory restart of the nvr. I have plugged another camera in the poe ports and it receives power but is not found. Basically it seems the switch on the nvr is no longer able to pick up ips. If I make it so the nic has the ip range of the cctv cameras, all is fine again. This leads me to beleive the switch on the cctv box has failed. Has anyone had this before?

Thank you
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
17,360
Reaction score
48,466
Location
Floriduh
Not sure I’m following you but yes I’ve had the internal PoE switch go bad on one. I simply used an external switch for the cameras and from the LAN port of the NVR to that same external switch. Same way you would use a non-PoE NVR
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Hi, yes, I cannot do that unfortunately bigredfish, I want the cameras on a different subnet than the lan port and to acheive this I set the lan / nic to 192.168.0.x and the switch to 192.168.1.x. then I plug the cctv external switch to the switch ports either poe or others and the Internet into the lan port. This works on 3 setups using same nvr. Sounds like the NVR's switch has failed, fairly expensive to replace that NVR, anyone know if their is a newer model out yet that has same or better performance ?. Thank you
 
Last edited:

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Can anyone confirm if the DHI-NVR5416-4KS2(V2.0) can be setup do both ports can be set to different ip ranges/ subnets please ?. As I dont need poe ports, so thinking this would be suitable replacement ?. Thank you
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
17,360
Reaction score
48,466
Location
Floriduh

steve1225

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
297
Reaction score
358
Location
Poland/Portugal
Hi, yes, I cannot fo that unfortunately bigredfish, I want the cameras on a different subnet than the lan port and to acheive this I set the lan / nic to 192.168.0.x and the switch to 192.168.1.x. then I plug the cctv external switch to the switch ports either poe or others and the Internet into the lan port. This works on 3 setups using same nvr. Sounds like the NVR's switch has failed, fairly expensive to replace that NVR, anyone know if their is a newer model out yet that has same or better performance ?. Thank you
If you have POE NVR where internal ethernet switch is broken - then the only solution is connect external switch to first ethernet port and use cameras on the same network subnet... there is no second ethernet port there (in POE version)..

5xxx-4KS2 is vey old (2017?) line which is deprecated by Dahua.. So no new features in new firmware..

It is replaced by 5xxx-EI line... it is AI NVR - so if you have dumb Dahua cams, You can add motion detection with AI human / car filtering for max 8 Channels or AI IVS for 4 Chanels done on NVR (not camera). If you want more there is higher line 6xx-XI which supports AI SMD or AI IVS up to 32 channels done on NVR..


All NVR with AI suffix at the end are from 5xxx-EI line...
 

ludshed

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 14, 2022
Messages
496
Reaction score
619
Location
Us
Can anyone confirm if the DHI-NVR5416-4KS2(V2.0) can be setup do both ports can be set to different ip ranges/ subnets please ?. As I dont need poe ports, so thinking this would be suitable replacement ?. Thank you
I’ve put a few of these bad boys in lately, pretty powerful, definitely overkill for residential but if you’re into that, future proofing and scalability. Not sure what the non-US versions everyone here uses model number translates to.
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Such a pain issue, makes zero sense as powers poe cameras up fine from the poe ports still, just simply does not find them anymore. Guess i am off shopping for the 5xxx-EI line.
 

steve1225

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
297
Reaction score
358
Location
Poland/Portugal
I’ve put a few of these bad boys in lately, pretty powerful, definitely overkill for residential but if you’re into that, future proofing and scalability. Not sure what the non-US versions everyone here uses model number translates to.
it's NVR608H-32-XI... highest line of Dahua NVR :)


 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
17,360
Reaction score
48,466
Location
Floriduh
Still seems odd that it happened by simply unplugging and plugging back in a cable. And it does provide power...hmmmm

Have you exhausted troubleshooting network config things like the switch range in the NVR/gateway etc? Again Im a networking idiot but man I'd sure have someone look at that stuff first
 

wittaj

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
24,889
Reaction score
48,555
Location
USA
^This. With your IP subnet range only being different by the third set being a 0 or a 1, it is really easy to hit the wrong one.

Confirm something didn't happen - did it update recently?

You mention that as part of the troubleshooting you factory reset the device, so that would change IP subnets.

But maybe I am just too tired LOL, but I don't follow what you say.

Are you using the POE ports of the NVR or are the cameras all on separate switches?

It sounds like you hooked an external switch to the NVR POE port and it worked before and now isn't? They aren't supposed to work that way, but some have said it works - so either that eventually blew out that POE or an update or something prevents that from happening and you now need to plug it into the WAN/LAN of the NVR instead of a POE port.

You say you can't use the POE ports of the NVR because you want your cameras on separate subnets - that is exactly what the NVR does is places cameras connected to the POE ports to a different subnet of your LAN, usually placed on the 10.x.x.x subnet, so why not use just use the NVR POE ports instead of a switch?
 

bigredfish

Known around here
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Messages
17,360
Reaction score
48,466
Location
Floriduh
It will work (running multiple cameras off a single NVR PoE port) for 2-3 low draw cameras in theory, but it’s messy and not recommended
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
it's NVR608H-32-XI... highest line of Dahua NVR :)


Thanks, lovely but don't need 32 channels etc, very nice though :)
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Still seems odd that it happened by simply unplugging and plugging back in a cable. And it does provide power...hmmmm

Have you exhausted troubleshooting network config things like the switch range in the NVR/gateway etc? Again Im a networking idiot but man I'd sure have someone look at that stuff first
Hi, yes, totally exhausted, swopped out cables, used cable tester, even added another nvr to same leads etc and it picked up cameras no issue. If I change the lan port over to the 192.168.1.x range, finds cameras straight away, just not if I add that range to switch as it was :(.
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
It will work (running multiple cameras off a single NVR PoE port) for 2-3 low draw cameras in theory, but it’s messy and not recommended
I had 7 × 4k and 2 x 2k cameras at between 15 and 25 fps plugged into 1 poe port via another switch, no issues at all. They are only 100mb ports on NVR switch also, would prefer 2 x 1gb ports on separate nics, but I worked with what I had. If Dahua or Hikvision do a NVR that has 16 channels with 2 x 1gb ports on separate nics, I would be very interested in that.
 
Last edited:

steve1225

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 11, 2020
Messages
297
Reaction score
358
Location
Poland/Portugal
I had 7 × 4k and 2 x 2k cameras at between 15 and 25 fps plugged into 1 poe port via another switch, no issues at all. They are only 100mb ports on NVR switch also, would prefer 2 x 1gb ports on separate nics, but I worked with what I had. If Dahua or Hikvision do a NVR that has 16 channels with 2 x 1gb ports on separate nics, I would be very interested in that.
Any 4 or 8 disk non POE NVR will do that for You - they have 2 ethernet ports...
In 2 disk versions only one ethernet port...


 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Any 4 or 8 disk non POE NVR will do that for You - they have 2 ethernet ports...
In 2 disk versions only one ethernet port...


Thank you, perfect.
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
Any 4 or 8 disk non POE NVR will do that for You - they have 2 ethernet ports...
In 2 disk versions only one ethernet port...


Can I just confirm thst each of the 2 ports can be set to run of separate subnets please ?, thank you.
 

Night-Owl

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 14, 2018
Messages
309
Reaction score
112
^This. With your IP subnet range only being different by the third set being a 0 or a 1, it is really easy to hit the wrong one.

Confirm something didn't happen - did it update recently?

You mention that as part of the troubleshooting you factory reset the device, so that would change IP subnets.

But maybe I am just too tired LOL, but I don't follow what you say.

Are you using the POE ports of the NVR or are the cameras all on separate switches?

It sounds like you hooked an external switch to the NVR POE port and it worked before and now isn't? They aren't supposed to work that way, but some have said it works - so either that eventually blew out that POE or an update or something prevents that from happening and you now need to plug it into the WAN/LAN of the NVR instead of a POE port.

You say you can't use the POE ports of the NVR because you want your cameras on separate subnets - that is exactly what the NVR does is places cameras connected to the POE ports to a different subnet of your LAN, usually placed on the 10.x.x.x subnet, so why not use just use the NVR POE ports instead of a switch?
Hi,

I have 9 poe cameras all connected to various poe switches through the house, I then take a cable from any of those and plug it into any of the 16 switch ports on back of nvr, setting the switch to an ip from the 192.168.1.x range because this is the range all my cameras are on. I then plug a lead from a router Internet switch that is on a completely different subnet I.e 192.168.0.x range into the lan port and set that up accordingly. This enables me to call that from the Internet etc . I have done the same setup at least on 5 different cctv sets on same nvrs and have never had a issue, in fact mine was working for 3 odd years. Yesterday one of the connectors broke on the ethernet cable at router end so I replaced the connector and tested the lead with a tester to check all was good, to do this I had to unplug from box. After confirming it was good I plugged it back in but nothing worked. I have since ran new leads and loads of other stuff to no avail. I had a lorex box sitting around so I plugged that in using same setup on same leads and all is fine. Hence me concluding it must be switch. It still powers up poe cameras though as I plugged in spare one but never finds them, which was why it got me so confused :)
 
Last edited:
Top