EZVIZ DB1 - Firmware Upgrade

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
Hi,
I am using a DB1 with firmware v5.2.4 build 200220 and, with automatic updates switched off, the app is ntifiying me that firmware v5.2.4 build 211011 is now avaialble.

Does anyone know what "benefits" this update brings? I am always concened that an update will break the compatability with Blue Iris etc.

Thanks in advance.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,162
Reaction score
12,952
Location
USA
You can check out these Threads:



Looks like EZVIZ released a new firmware on both the DB1 and DB1C, from what I have read no one has reported any changes.

HTH
 

drolling

n3wb
Joined
Feb 27, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
I just updated and it required me to press the RESET button. So be careful about intimating the upgrade if you are not prepared to take off the cover and press reset.

It appears to initially enforce Image Encryption, but it can be disabled after initial setup.
I don't remember if the previous release allowed control of "Outdoor Bell Sound", but 211011 does.
Beyond that I haven't found anything different.
 

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
I just updated and it required me to press the RESET button. So be careful about intimating the upgrade if you are not prepared to take off the cover and press reset.

It appears to initially enforce Image Encryption, but it can be disabled after initial setup.
I don't remember if the previous release allowed control of "Outdoor Bell Sound", but 211011 does.
Beyond that I haven't found anything different.
Thanks for update - I have still not updated mine as I cannot see what beenfit the update willgive me!
 

Skinah

n3wb
Joined
May 25, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
10
Location
PRIVATE
One thing I noticed with 211011 after updating in the ezviz app is that the url no longer works (worked on previous version though has refresh issues). Gonna try different firmware to see if I can find one with stable snapshot url.
The url that ONVIF methods report as the working snapshot url is "" note the missing .jpg however both URL's appear to work. Mine has been working for a long time and needed a power cycle every now and then for the url to work again. The power cycle must be done by removing power for a long period of time and a reboot via the batch config tool does not do the same thing. Did you find a firmware version that works better for you that keeps the snapshot working perhaps without this need to power cycle?

After testing the newer/latest firmware I can confirm that the snapshot URL stops working until you roll back to version 200321 (2020-03-31) which so far works if you do a power cycle every few months.
 
Last edited:

idefix_7

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
netherlands
hi, I did the FW upgrade as mentioned in the app.... here after connection got lost. I did the reset (remove the cover). Device nicely mentioned its performing a reset... But thats it... LED ring is red (blinking in a regular interval). I did some power cycles but I guess it got bricked :(
Anyone an idea how to recover it ?
BTW I tried the ezviz.dav on a SDCARD but I guess it does not read the file at all ....
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,162
Reaction score
12,952
Location
USA
hi, I did the FW upgrade as mentioned in the app.... here after connection got lost. I did the reset (remove the cover). Device nicely mentioned its performing a reset... But thats it... LED ring is red (blinking in a regular interval). I did some power cycles but I guess it got bricked :(
Anyone an idea how to recover it ?
BTW I tried the ezviz.dav on a SDCARD but I guess it does not read the file at all ....
Check out our Troubleshooting in Doorbell 101

These DBs have a battery that has to be drained all the way. No power for at least an hour before reset. Some have had to go a few days with no power to unbrick. If it is not a solid RED light then you are probably not bricked.
 
Last edited:

idefix_7

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
netherlands
Check out our Troubleshooting in Doorbell 101

These DBs have a battery that has to be drained all the way. No power for at least an hour before reset. Some have had to go a few days with no power to unbrick. If it is not a solid RED light then you are probably not bricked.
Ok I was not aware of any battery. Got the camera open now, unplugged the battery to be sure and waited for the other charges flow away. Power on I and same result. I added video to show the behavior.
There is no difference with or without SDcard inserted (with dav-file).
 

Attachments

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,162
Reaction score
12,952
Location
USA
Ok I was not aware of any battery. Got the camera open now, unplugged the battery to be sure and waited for the other charges flow away. Power on I and same result. I added video to show the behavior.
There is no difference with or without SDcard inserted (with dav-file).
Interesting video. By looking at it I would say it is concerned solid red even though it blinks every minute, maybe trying to reboot.

Check out these messages:



 

idefix_7

n3wb
Joined
Aug 20, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
netherlands
Interesting video. By looking at it I would say it is concerned solid red even though it blinks every minute, maybe trying to reboot.

Check out these messages:



Unfortunately what ever reboot I try it still ends up in the same mode...
Well I guess its bricked :(
unless there is a uart connection to which I can connect putty to see if micro is still alive ... boot section maybe corrupted ?
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
@idefix_7

Personally here relating to bricking stuff is to JTAG it which means taking it apart and looking for the serial pins on it.

Been doing this with Tasmota stuff and historically did it with first IP cameras offered..a few years back...

As David mentions above a solid red may be that it is not bricked. Try leaving it on the work bench with power applied such that you charge up the battery some first.
 

itguy78

n3wb
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
6
Location
Windsor, ON, Canada
The url that ONVIF methods report as the working snapshot url is "" note the missing .jpg however both URL's appear to work. Mine has been working for a long time and needed a power cycle every now and then for the url to work again. The power cycle must be done by removing power for a long period of time and a reboot via the batch config tool does not do the same thing. Did you find a firmware version that works better for you that keeps the snapshot working perhaps without this need to power cycle?

After testing the newer/latest firmware I can confirm that the snapshot URL stops working until you roll back to version 200321 (2020-03-31) which so far works if you do a power cycle every few months.
I tried different versions of firmware and decided to go with the hikvision that offers RTSP. I setup a Pi (that I already use for other stuff) with ffmpeg+simple node server that gives me mjpeg from the RTSP stream so I can view it directly from a web browser.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
So question, this will work if the CAM/Doorbell can work in AP mode correct?

Not sure David. By default the camera boots in AP mode. It probably does not do a TFTP request on boot so you would more than likely need to JTAG the camera if the firmware is trashed. The other way is to put the firmware on the SD card.
 

David L

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Aug 2, 2019
Messages
5,162
Reaction score
12,952
Location
USA
I tried different versions of firmware and decided to go with the hikvision that offers RTSP. I setup a Pi (that I already use for other stuff) with ffmpeg+simple node server that gives me mjpeg from the RTSP stream so I can view it directly from a web browser.
FYI, all the firmwares available for our DBs have the RTSProtocol...maybe you meant ONVIF support...
 
Top