Need more POE ports, can I just add a second POE switch?

TooOldToKnowBetter

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
19
Reaction score
8
Location
Northern CA USA
I have an unmanaged 8-port switch and need two more ports. Would there be any problems/secrets in adding a second unmanaged 8-port switch? The second switch would connect to the same Ethernet hub the first switch uses. (I found a few posts but I wanted to double check).

TIA
 

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
231
Reaction score
360
Location
S.E.Fla.
as above ---
thats what I have - a poe switch plugged into another poe switch, out 100' away with 2 more cams wired in to it.
works great with good cable, and power to it.
 

TooOldToKnowBetter

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 26, 2018
Messages
19
Reaction score
8
Location
Northern CA USA
as above ---
thats what I have - a poe switch plugged into another poe switch, out 100' away with 2 more cams wired in to it.
works great with good cable, and power to it.
Thanks! So your second poe switch just plugs into one of the first switch's regular ethernet ports? My first switch has 8 poe ports and 2 regular ethernet ports.
 

juliand

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
231
Reaction score
360
Location
S.E.Fla.
yes sir. they also happen to be plus switches also - to help with the extra range
 

Mike A.

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2017
Messages
1,323
Reaction score
1,401
Not sure what you're calling a "hub?"

You really shouldn't have any true hubs involved.
 

bradner

Getting comfortable
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
280
Reaction score
405
Location
PNW
I have an unmanaged 8-port switch and need two more ports. Would there be any problems/secrets in adding a second unmanaged 8-port switch? The second switch would connect to the same Ethernet hub the first switch uses. (I found a few posts but I wanted to double check).

TIA
Not a problem to do that at all. I did that at first until I ended up buying a 24-port POE switch.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
7,348
Reaction score
15,786
Location
New Jersey
@bradner Yes, technically he could but the problem is that ISP style routers have relatively low bandwidth capabilities. It's very easy to overload them with video traffic especially with a larger number of cameras. There is also no need to "route" traffic through a router because all camera traffic should be limited, and blocked, from needing access to the internet at all. A local time server takes care of time sync duties and updates should be downloaded, and applied, locally through the GUI of the camera.

Using multiple, smaller, PoE switches also eliminates a single point of failure. If one goes down for some reason the rest of the cameras can continue to operate normally on the additional switches.
 

Jinksy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 25, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
I assume your referring to a layer 2 switch, so you should have no issue in connecting both switches together however you may have to use a crossover cable if it doesn't auto mdix
 
Top