Where are DS images stored?

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
I have DS set to analyze 3 additional images. Where are these images stored? Thanks!
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
They are "hidden" from you seeing them in the Alerts folder.

If you turn on the .dat analysis option, you can "view" which images DS used in the .DAT file analysis
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
Thanks, I'm trying to figure out why the python process pops up to the top of my CPU usage list in task manager, even though no cameras are triggering.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
WOW - the python jumps ahead of BI CPU usage?
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
Yes, I'm just sitting here watching things. This briefly happened but the last trigger was over 30 minutes ago.
Screen Shot 2021-10-13 at 4.03.07 PM.png
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
I wonder if you got a bug in it.

See if you have files in c:\…AppData\Local\Temp\DeepStack

I think you should probably uninstall DS and reinstall because it shouldn't be that high and certainly not during motion. I think it is running in the background a constant object not found scenario.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
Yeah you have a bug/partial install issue going on.

Uninstall DS and make sure that server.exe and redis-server.exe are removed from Task Manager when you uninstall.

Reinstall and all should be good.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
Did all of that and nothing changed. This just happened, no trigger/alert was observed at the time.
Screen Shot 2021-10-13 at 4.32.32 PM.png
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
Files keep being written to the temp folder and processed out. When that happens, the python processes spike briefly until the temp folder is empty.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
WOW.

What CPU (i number and generation) and how much RAM do you have?

What are your ms times in the log for DeepStack identification?

On the BI Camera Status page, what is your MP/s?

Are you running GPU or CPU?

The only thing I can think of now is you are overloading your computer to the point it spikes, but not enough yet to timeout DS.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
WOW.

What CPU (i number and generation) and how much RAM do you have?

What are your ms times in the log for DeepStack identification?

On the BI Camera Status page, what is your MP/s?

Are you running GPU or CPU?

The only thing I can think of now is you are overloading your computer to the point it spikes, but not enough yet to timeout DS.
I found the reason. If I select “use custom models” in the main AI setting, the issue happens. Turn it off, no issue. Perhaps the dark model is corrupt? That’s the only model I have in the folder.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
I’m going to remove the dark model from the folder, reboot everything and turn the setting back on and see what happens.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,362
Reaction score
11,588
Location
USA
Yeah, something is corrupt there. Mine works as intended. Hopefully a reboot and restart of that gets it going.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
I downloaded a fresh copy of dark.pt and it didn't fix the issue. I plan on explaining everything to Ken when he gets back to me.
 

sorka

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 9, 2015
Messages
294
Reaction score
102
I found the reason. If I select “use custom models” in the main AI setting, the issue happens. Turn it off, no issue. Perhaps the dark model is corrupt? That’s the only model I have in the folder.
That's right. Even if you aren't actually using a custom model for any of the cameras, the CPU spikes huge for DS even if no cameras have the dark model selected. Send Ken an email.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,360
Reaction score
406
That's right. Even if you aren't actually using a custom model for any of the cameras, the CPU spikes huge for DS even if no cameras have the dark model selected. Send Ken an email.
I reported it a couple of days ago. Waiting on a response.
 
Top