30 Camera system, Separate Networks, remote viewing

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by turnpike17, Dec 16, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. turnpike17

    turnpike17 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [TABLE="width: 100%"]

    I own a healthcare facility and have begun to start buying my equipment for my IP camera install. I am hoping you generous folks can tell me yay or nay on whether this setup will work or how I should go about setting it up. I will be slowly installing this network and will end up with somewhere between 30-35 cameras.

    My NVR is a Dahua NVR608-64-4k. It has two NICs. I will be installing a second network for these cameras so as to not bog down our main network. I have an Ubiquiti EdgeRouter Pro for my router. I have an EdgeSwitch 48 port POE for my camera POE Switch. My questions start at the networking phase of this operation. I have read that since I have two NICs, one should go from router to NVR and second NIC goes NVR to Camera POE Switch. With the EdgeRouter I can create a new DHCP server on any port with a new subnet. Our main subnet is 10.14.3.0, so if I create a second subnet of 192.168.0.0 on port two of that router, that is the subnet the NVR would rely on.

    We will do most of our viewing from the HDMI or VGA port, however in my office which is about 300 feet away, I will probably use an Intel NUC and TV for my display. With the two subnets, I need access from our main network to the NVR to view the cameras, as well as remote viewing from offsite.

    We have a static IP address, and I have access to three more and at first I thought of using a second router as well to make this network completely isolated from the first network, but there are no security risks to us and it seems like that might complicate things all around.

    So...

    Would using both NICs in the NVR be the best way to hookup this up while still having access from the main network and remotely? Or should I just use one and have the POE Switch directly to the router and the NVR connected to the POE switch?

    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you guys.


    [/TABLE]
     
  2. spyfly81

    spyfly81 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    Your work station will not need 2 subnets as you will access the nvr from your internal lan side not the camera lan side, on the nvr use 1 port for your internal lan connection we will call this the management port and the other port will connection to the camera network. You will access the NVR and the webgui using the management port IP address from your workstation, if you want remote access from outside of your building, you will create a port forwarding rule to the NVR management port IP on the edgerouter.
     
    turnpike17 likes this.
  3. spyfly81

    spyfly81 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    2015-12-16 10_50_19-untitled.png

    Click on the image to make it larger
     

    Attached Files:

    turnpike17 likes this.
  4. turnpike17

    turnpike17 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That diagram makes so much sense. I don't know why I couldn't visualize it. Thank you so much!
     
  5. aster1x

    aster1x Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    80
    In this configuration, how are you going to access the camera's web gui interface for camera configuration from the LAN side (10.14.3.0)
    ?
     
  6. spyfly81

    spyfly81 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    7
    You can do it from the nvr webgui, but for the most part once you install the camera and configure it you should not be touching the camera

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
     
  7. aster1x

    aster1x Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    80
    The HIK NVR gui has limited access to a subset of camera features and configuration. For example if you plan to generate email alerts triggered from the camera motion detection, you need to have access to configure the email settings in the camera. Also if you want to reboot a specific camera you must have access to the camera gui interface.
     
  8. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    664
    Location:
    NY
    I have a similar setup, If i need to log on direct, I just grab my decommissioned XP laptop and go get some exercise to the next building and log into that subnet if I have to access the cam directly :0
     
  9. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased the nvr608-64-4-KS2 and was wondering on how to do the setup. I have done it for a hikvision 64ch system but not dahua. Its very similar, but this has reinforced it all. EXCELLENT GUYS!!!
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    3,457
    Location:
    Alabama
    I know this was 2 years ago but I just saw it and was wondering what you used to create the excellent schematic.
    I use the Draw module of OpenOffice 4.1.3 for similar layouts and it's OK (better than hand-drawn) but its is tedious and lacks the refinement your drawing provides.
     
  11. mycoma

    mycoma BIT Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    44
    Looks like Visio
     
  12. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    3,457
    Location:
    Alabama
    Thanks! Heard of it but never used it.
     
  13. Valiant

    Valiant Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Australia
    Looks good to me, Ensure you don't use the default p/w on the NVR otherwise anyone on your business network will have access. Use VPN rather than port forward rules for remote access.

    As an aside question, how do these NVR's cope with this number of cameras and throughput ?, seems like the disks will be very busy. Not sure how good performance would be.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018