5.5.0 - September 13, 2021

Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
8,014
Reaction score
17,443
Location
New Jersey
That is governed by BI, not UI3 from what Brian has said regarding how UI3 gets its image from BI. Check either the web server settings in the configuration or the "gear" icon on the console screen, upper right. Can't remember which it is.
 

CrazyAsYou

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
83
Reaction score
55
just updated and now my console is 6 cameras of eqaul size, before I used a view where 1 was very large and tookup most of the console with the other 5 almost thumbnail size down the right of the larger one, any idea how I get back to that style of view?
 

CrazyAsYou

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
83
Reaction score
55
This new layout system is awful
Starting to sound like BI is to the point of needing that little slider we see from time to time on other programs - slider for classic view or try the new view!
This new layout system is awful, I can understand some people wanting to have the option to really customise how they want it but to break the easy to use and simple layout from the older version seems like a step backwards, not only is it almost impossible to get nice layouts like we had before but even if you manage it the cams are then locked preventing you from dragging a smaller cam into the main view.
 

CrazyAsYou

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
83
Reaction score
55
I've managed to get the view something like how it was before, but all the cams are locked in place so I have no way to quickly drag a little one from the right to the larger left (main view area) I've managed this by setting the left cam to height 9 and the ones on the right to height 2 and a then a bunch of drag n drop trial and error till they fell into place.

1631799605783.png
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
8,014
Reaction score
17,443
Location
New Jersey
The "1 up" functionality solved my problem with the console screen, cameras moving in pairs or groups, but has reduced the screen to about 2/3 of a full screen in UI3. I suspect (know) that it's what UI3 is being fed by BI.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
8,200
Reaction score
13,553
Location
USA
Has anyone asked Ken/Sam to if we can get the drag cameras function back when in "1 up" or "2 up" type views without having to use edit mode?
Wonder if anyone asked on the Zoom webinar....
 
Last edited:

CrazyAsYou

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
83
Reaction score
55
Has anyone asked Ken/Sam to if we can get the drag cameras function back when in "1 up" or "2 up" type views without having to use edit mode?
So after some trial and error I managed to find a workaround, or perhaps even the way I should have used the system from the start. So I arranged the cams using the edit layout function as I wanted them in my screen shot above. I then enabled "Solo Selected Camera" and then in options set 1-up as the solo cam perference - Now when I single click any cam on the main console it shows as the main 1-up with the others down the right handside.


1631882035960.png
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
8,014
Reaction score
17,443
Location
New Jersey
Anyone ese notice that "Display Hidden Cameras" and display "Disabled Cameras" is missing from the right click menu of the console? They can still be accessed from the Status page but it kind of made my "Hidden" group useless.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
8,014
Reaction score
17,443
Location
New Jersey
^^^^ That is so "convenient" (NOT).

I know a lot of work went into this dynamic screen upgrade and kudos for the level of work, but I do wonder if it's all worth it in the end. It has turned a simply managed system into a multi-layered system where common tasks are hidden in areas/menus that are not normally accessed for day to day operations. Kind of like throwing the baby out with the bath water. I also know there's a learning curve and adjustment period but from what I've seen of the Help File nothing is covered there unless I've missed it all.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
791
Reaction score
627
On my setup I use 16 cams all 16x9. Before I had black areas showing between the cams. So now I just go to edit mode and then select my upper left cam and check aspect/scale to fit. Then I select aspect/copy to all cameras
Presto, I have the perfect grid of my 16 cams with no black area showing. So that part I like :)
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
2,477
Reaction score
1,865
Location
United Kingdom
Anyone ese notice that "Display Hidden Cameras" and display "Disabled Cameras" is missing from the right click menu of the console? They can still be accessed from the Status page but it kind of made my "Hidden" group useless.
I too find this annoying, why the need to go into editing the layout just to show/hide disabled or hidden cams? But I suppose it makes some sense as displaying the extra cams within the current view would alter the view?
 

samplenhold

Known around here
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
3,811
Reaction score
10,557
Location
Spring, Texas
So a question: I wait for a stable version. Once the next stable version is a 5.5.x.x will I be forced to rework the layout? Or will my now current layout be used by that 5.5.x.x version?
 
Top