Anyone using NVR with PowerLine or Maca

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by dmora, May 15, 2019 at 9:48 PM.

Share This Page

  1. dmora

    dmora n3wb

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    las vegas
    Hello. Any NVR that works well with powerline adapters or even maca?

    Most likely i'll have 4 cameras on powerline adapter and 2 that will be hard wired. I did a search i see that each camera has to connect to a separate port on the nvr. if using powerline that would mean only one connection to the router or directly to the NVR. Any suggestions is appreciated.
     
  2. Mr_D

    Mr_D Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    466
    Location:
    Southern California
    You mean MoCA as in coax?

    I've used powerline a few times over the years. It's very hit or miss, depending on the house. I've had better luck with MoCA but if you have an amplifier on your lines, you'll need to make sure either its compatible or the lines you need don't pass through it.
     
    tangent likes this.
  3. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,832
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    That depends on the NVR some. If you get one of the models without PoE you can implement whatever topology you want (BYO PoE switch).
    If you have one with PoE, I think most can connect to cameras using the LAN port that connects to the rest of your network.

    NVRs have a hard limit on the number of cameras that can be connected.

    Using a computer running VMS software instead of an NVR is also an option.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2019 at 12:28 AM
  4. dmora

    dmora n3wb

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    las vegas
    thanks I will look at both options. also yes spelled MoCA wrong.