Auto Start Up with windows

Gray Connolly

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
42
Reaction score
2
I for the life of me cannot get Blue Iris to start automatically with Windows 10.
In the Blue Iris settings I have ticked run as a windows service.
I always have to click on the shortcut on desktop and then that dialogue box opens asking if I would allow Blue Iris to make changes to this computer.

Is there any simple way of getting this programme to boot up with the rest of my windows proggies without my input.???

I have seen a lot of topics on this but there has never been any difinitive answer.

Maybe in next software update, a simple checkbox saying start when windows starts LOL

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,381
Reaction score
17,874
I for the life of me cannot get Blue Iris to start automatically with Windows 10.
In the Blue Iris settings I have ticked run as a windows service.
I always have to click on the shortcut on desktop and then that dialogue box opens asking if I would allow Blue Iris to make changes to this computer.

Is there any simple way of getting this programme to boot up with the rest of my windows proggies without my input.???

I have seen a lot of topics on this but there has never been any difinitive answer.

Maybe in next software update, a simple checkbox saying start when windows starts LOL

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
A checkbox cannot be added to the software...its how windows operates...if you run as a service if you select full screen on startup in the startup tab it should start full screen (i think)..alternatively you can do what I do. This works on windows 7,8 and 10.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11949-elevated-program-shortcut-without-uac-prompt-create.html

You can also use Blue iris tools to autostart BI
https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php/198-Blue-Iris-Tools-Weather-Overlay-Watchdog-amp-more!
 

Gray Connolly

Young grasshopper
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
42
Reaction score
2
Sorry Fenderman but I must be from Dumb Street, Where in Blue Iris Tools does it say anything about loading Blue Iris, I can only find Load Blue Iris tools when windows starts and even then, tools programme I have to allow access to make changes to my computer.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,381
Reaction score
17,874
Sorry Fenderman but I must be from Dumb Street, Where in Blue Iris Tools does it say anything about loading Blue Iris, I can only find Load Blue Iris tools when windows starts and even then, tools programme I have to allow access to make changes to my computer.
if you set the program/webserver monitor it will auto start....
The best solution is to simply follow the link and instruction to setup the taskmanager.
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
Sorry Fenderman but I must be from Dumb Street, Where in Blue Iris Tools does it say anything about loading Blue Iris, I can only find Load Blue Iris tools when windows starts and even then, tools programme I have to allow access to make changes to my computer.
There is a setting, in Windows 7 anyway that notifies you if a program tries to make changes, you have to go in and disable that then the BI Tools can run and start BI fyi.
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
A checkbox cannot be added to the software...its how windows operates...if you run as a service if you select full screen on startup in the startup tab it should start full screen (i think)..alternatively you can do what I do. This works on windows 7,8 and 10.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11949-elevated-program-shortcut-without-uac-prompt-create.html

You can also use Blue iris tools to autostart BI
https://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread.php/198-Blue-Iris-Tools-Weather-Overlay-Watchdog-amp-more!
fenderman, I have set up the auto starts for BI and BI Tools per the link to sevenforums. I have the BI working ok but still getting prompt for Bitools. The only difference I can see is that BIT is in the program (x86) folder and BI is not, the other weird thing is that it appears BIT is starting even though I get the prompt..any ideas? I am tempted to just turn off the UAC since the computer only runs BI, let me know what you think.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
35,381
Reaction score
17,874
fenderman, I have set up the auto starts for BI and BI Tools per the link to sevenforums. I have the BI working ok but still getting prompt for Bitools. The only difference I can see is that BIT is in the program (x86) folder and BI is not, the other weird thing is that it appears BIT is starting even though I get the prompt..any ideas? I am tempted to just turn off the UAC since the computer only runs BI, let me know what you think.
I am not sure what the issue is. I do it all the time for BIT and it works...I would check your settings and/or start over in case you missed a step.
 

ipcamdude22

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 10, 2015
Messages
125
Reaction score
4
I am not sure what the issue is. I do it all the time for BIT and it works...I would check your settings and/or start over in case you missed a step.
I think I figured it out, I had done it for both BI and BIT, I deleted the elevated program shortcut for BI and redid the BIT one, I also unchecked the "start when Windows boots" since that would be redundant with the elevated program shortcut. I figured BIT will start BI anyway, I restarted and it worked so I didn't have to disable UAC.
 
Top