Blue Iris Camera Groups and PTZ Preset Triggers

Craig G

n3wb
Joined
Apr 17, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
6
Hi Folks,

This is pretty basic stuff but I was stumped for an hour trying to figure out how triggers from other cameras work when activating multiple PTZ presets.

Hopefully this explanation may help anyone who tries to set up the same thing.

A picture tells a thousand words.



The PTZ is set on Preset 1 [YELLOW]

When CAM A [RED] triggers, I want PTZ to move to Preset 2 [RED ARROW]

When CAM B [GREEN] triggers, I want PTZ to move to Preset 3 [GREEN ARROW]

How to do this?

-------------------------------------------------------------

Edit CAM A in Blue Iris.

General tab > Groups > Select > Add new group called 'CAM A PTZ'

Trigger tab > When triggered > Trigger Camera Groups 'CAM A PTZ'

Move to preset '2'

Move camera groups 'CAM A PTZ'

OK

-------------------------------------------------------------

Edit CAM B in Blue Iris.

General tab > Groups > Select > Add new group called 'CAM B PTZ'

Trigger tab > When triggered > Trigger Camera Groups 'CAM B PTZ'

Move to preset '3'

Move camera groups 'CAM B PTZ'

OK

-------------------------------------------------------------

Edit PTZ camera in Blue Iris

General tab > Groups > Select > 'CAM A PTZ'; 'CAM B PTZ'

OK

That's all there is to it.
You obviously need to have already predefined your PTZ presets :)

Probably teaching you how to suck eggs but hopefully it'll help someone.

Kind regards
Craig.

 
Joined
Jul 3, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Thanks Craig, I was trying to figure out how to do this but I couldn't get it.

Worked first time.
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
1,415
Reaction score
1,372
Location
USA
I figured instead of opening a new thread, I would add on to this as it is similar.

I did something similar as above and created the "poor man's" auto track for a PTZ by using the "clone and zone" method. I have 10 cloned cameras and each one has a designated zone and if something enters that zone, it calls up the PTZ preset for that particular area. I may have gone a little overboard LOL and may dial some back, but the results are fairly promising. I think the method above though is simpler and doesn't involve making clones, so I am going to give that a try.

Regarding version 5.2.1.0, it mentioned one of the adds was "Assign sources and zones to action set actions." Maybe I am missing it, but it seems like something is missing in the PTZ preset areas?

I thought this new option would also allow you to designate different zones for each PTZ preset (since it allows you to create Zone A through G and a hotspot for each PTZ preset) and then do object detection zone crossing for each PTZ preset, but I guess that is asking for too much?

For example, for PTZ Preset 1, I would love to use the Zones A,B, C that I can delineate in that Preset 1 and have it call it another preset to go to for zone triggering based on motion (for example, if the PTZ is at Preset 1and the objectc goes from A to B then PTZ preset 2 is called; if it goes from A to C, then PTZ preset 3 is called, etc.). I'd rather have it in the PTZ menu than lot's of clone cameras.

From the PTZ menu you get this menu and you can select "Override motion zones" to create Zone A through G and a hotspot for each preset, but that is it... there is no way to call out what to do about zone crossings...

1590284817901.png


Shouldn't we then get the option in the PTZ settings to do this like we can in the fixed cams, otherwise what is the intent or purpose of being able to assign zones under each preset?:

1590284870179.png
 

jazzy1

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
243
Reaction score
26
I figured instead of opening a new thread, I would add on to this as it is similar.

I did something similar as above and created the "poor man's" auto track for a PTZ by using the "clone and zone" method. I have 10 cloned cameras and each one has a designated zone and if something enters that zone, it calls up the PTZ preset for that particular area. I may have gone a little overboard LOL and may dial some back, but the results are fairly promising. I think the method above though is simpler and doesn't involve making clones, so I am going to give that a try.

Regarding version 5.2.1.0, it mentioned one of the adds was "Assign sources and zones to action set actions." Maybe I am missing it, but it seems like something is missing in the PTZ preset areas?

I thought this new option would also allow you to designate different zones for each PTZ preset (since it allows you to create Zone A through G and a hotspot for each PTZ preset) and then do object detection zone crossing for each PTZ preset, but I guess that is asking for too much?

For example, for PTZ Preset 1, I would love to use the Zones A,B, C that I can delineate in that Preset 1 and have it call it another preset to go to for zone triggering based on motion (for example, if the PTZ is at Preset 1and the objectc goes from A to B then PTZ preset 2 is called; if it goes from A to C, then PTZ preset 3 is called, etc.). I'd rather have it in the PTZ menu than lot's of clone cameras.

From the PTZ menu you get this menu and you can select "Override motion zones" to create Zone A through G and a hotspot for each preset, but that is it... there is no way to call out what to do about zone crossings...

View attachment 62310

Shouldn't we then get the option in the PTZ settings to do this like we can in the fixed cams, otherwise what is the intent or purpose of being able to assign zones under each preset?:

View attachment 62311
Hi. Was thinking of this exact scenario with my PTZ. I was wondering if you ever figured out how to accomplish this?
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
1,415
Reaction score
1,372
Location
USA
Nope - I have the zone and clone method going, which is actually fairly good, but if I could do the above, it would take it a whole new level.
 

Broachoski

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
81
Reaction score
71
Location
Texas
This has been a big help for me as only yesterday I received my PTZ toy from Andy, Loryta SD49225, and had not gotten to this point yet.
 

jackfrost

n3wb
Joined
Jan 9, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Philippines
Hi Everyone,

I am using BI to monitor a bad residential building throwing cigarette butts on our premises. The camera moves from preset A for 3mins then moves to Preset B for a sec then back to Preset A. It moves to Preset B to catch any activity change like (fallen cigarette butts). This allows me to know the event and quickly rescan the last few minutes for "violations".

When reviewing the videos timeline, BI does not seem to have any book mark on the timeline when the camera move to Preset B - so its quite cumbersome to 'find' those moments. What would be more ideal than a bookmark on the timeline is a way for BI to take a snapshot of the image at Preset B and save it for later reviewing. Is there such a way to do this?

One might ask why don't I buy another camera? and mount it on preset B? Well I need a very high resolution camera for both purpose the PTZ Camera is USD300 and at least I can just use one expensive camera instead of two expensive ones.

On another matter I am monitoring a building, I use the trigger feature motion feature to detect falling object from the building or movement by residents on the window. I set to very low object size 100px and 12 contrast, and low min duration 0.1sec. I catch many non-events like mosquitos flying around or light being turned on/off at nigh time. When I set the min duration to just even 0.5sec I catch almost nothing. There is also some lower resolution cameras that don't catch anything even at the highest settings. Is there a general guide on how to program these triggers and motion sensor.
 
Top