Blue Iris Updates (64 bit)

Blue Iris Updates - Official Thread 5.3.8.5

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,046
Reaction score
2,323
Location
SE Michigan USA
Wouldn't be the first time that running as a Window's service has caused an issue with an update. Just saying...
 

tech101

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
932
Reaction score
903
Location
SF BayArea, USA
Interesting for me not even letting me revert back either.. 1610124128135.png Any suggestions. Should I try comeplete uninstall and reinstall or wait for BI to get back..
 

tech101

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
932
Reaction score
903
Location
SF BayArea, USA
For now I had to uninstall the bi completely and re install and somehow I dont know if it was just luck after uninstall/reinstall it finally came back on 5.3.7.12 instead of .13 so I will stay on this version for now until I hear back from BI ..

Anyhow I just wanted to update here if anyone else have this or go thru this.. Let you know once I hear back from BI support. For now at-least for me for s ome reason .13 is giving me issues.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
10,611
Reaction score
8,832
Location
USA
I updated to 5.3.7.13 just now without issue except that Blue Iris didn't run the update installer after downloading it -- I had to go to C:\ProgramData\Blue Iris\temp and run update.exe manually.
 

tech101

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
932
Reaction score
903
Location
SF BayArea, USA
I updated to 5.3.7.13 just now without issue except that Blue Iris didn't run the update installer after downloading it -- I had to go to C:\ProgramData\Blue Iris\temp and run update.exe manually.
I did run the update manually and it was still giving me the issues. Maybe something specific seems like to my setup possibly. Will update here. Once I hear anything from BI support.
 

tech101

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
932
Reaction score
903
Location
SF BayArea, USA
Update - This morning Ken from BI support man first of all thanks to him all he does. BI support is just amazing!

Just wanted to update here also if anyone else have to deal with this it was my Audio on one of my PTZ cam..

As Per BI Ken -

"OK turns out you had camera/s set for 64k audio sample rate, and that is not supported. I have added some code to check for this, but you need to go into these camera settings/audio pages and set it down to at least 48000 or lower. Even that's a bit overkill as even a CD quality rate is 44100. "
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,855
Reaction score
1,084
Location
United Kingdom
Had you done a find/inspect on all your cams? One of the earlier releases stated that this should be done didnt it?
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,081
Reaction score
911
Just upgraded to 5.3.6.7 from 5.2.x and noticed that BI overlays are now on all my clips. They don't appear on the live feed however.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
3,087
Reaction score
5,815
Location
New Jersey
@biggen There was a thread about this a while back, when it first happened. You need to go in a delete the overlays for each camera and go into the webserver and disable overlays there as well. A PITA, but it seems to be a one time event, so far.
 

biggen

Known around here
Joined
May 6, 2018
Messages
1,081
Reaction score
911
Yup, just got done doing that. I looked back a few pages in this thread and didn't see it. Guess I didn't look far enough back.
 
Top