BlueIris desktop app plays sound thru sever - not on the remote access computerr

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
88
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
I have my sever that runs blueiris setup in another room and I remote desktop in from a different computer when I want to use the software. I noticed that the sound does not play on my computer but rather comes out of the sever tower. How do I make the sound playback on the remote computer I am using. Thanks!
 

mikeynags

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
870
Reaction score
668
Location
CT
There should be an option in the RDP client for sound redirection.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
7,235
Reaction score
11,291
Location
USA
It is a known issue that with Remote Desktop you cannot get sound live unless you do not run Blue Iris as a service.

BI is aware of the issue and has said there is nothing they can do to fix it. So either not run as a service (not advised) or open up a camera GUI and play the sound from there.

Playback in Remote Desktop will work, not just live.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,183
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I have my sever that runs blueiris setup in another room and I remote desktop in from a different computer when I want to use the software. I noticed that the sound does not play on my computer but rather comes out of the sever tower. How do I make the sound playback on the remote computer I am using. Thanks!
Use the built in UI3 interface.
 

Broachoski

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
111
Reaction score
124
Location
Texas
Use the built in UI3 interface.
Thanks for refreshing my memory on this option. I prefer the Remote desktop but being able to hear sound with the UI3 is a plus.
I recently added an outside microphone and the fun has not worn off yet.
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
176
Reaction score
154
Location
South Florida
I just googled this question and found this thread. Lucky me its from today.

I can get live audio to play on my headless HP Elitedesk running BI, I can get audio to play from recorded video over RDP, but I cant figure out how to get it to play over UI3 in Chrome or Edge.

Capture.PNGCapture1.PNGCapture2.PNG

what am I doing wrong?
 
Last edited:

Broachoski

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
111
Reaction score
124
Location
Texas
I access UI3 with Chrome and the only thing that comes to mind is in your BI settings/Web server tab, check the box that says "use UI3 for non-IE browsers. The Virtual box to the right of that has a forward slash / in it.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
12,108
Reaction score
14,183
Location
Evansville, In. USA
I just googled this question and found this thread. Lucky me its from today.

I can get live audio to play on my headless HP Elitedesk running BI, I can get audio to play from recorded video over RDP, but I cant figure out how to get it to play over UI3 in Chrome or Edge.

View attachment 101573View attachment 101574View attachment 101581

what am I doing wrong?
With UI3 open, check that the audio isn't muted when you have a single cam view open.
Bottom left corner of cam picture, speaker icon.
Also make sure it's turned up.
Unless you make additional settings, you won't hear audio when you have a group of cam open.
Read the Blue Iris help file for more info, also read the UI3 help.
 

whoami ™

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
176
Reaction score
154
Location
South Florida
I don't have a speaker icon on UI3. Is it possible its because I'm using a version of BI thats about 18 months old? When I right click on single cam and look at properties it says Audio: No
 
Top