Cannot login FI9928P after power outage

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
Hey guys,

So, I just had this camera for a week now, when yesterday we experienced a power outage, but after this, I cannot login to the camera anymore.

Some facts:
1. The camera does receive an IP adress.
2. I can visit the IP adress and fill in the credentials, but logging in does not work.
3. After reset of the camera, when logging in I am prompted to create a new password.
4. In VMS I get a 'black screen' without OSD.

Anyone a clue on what I can do?

P.S. Please no replies like "Buy a real camera" or 'use it as a doorstop'.... Something helpful is more appreciated :)


Thanks in advance!
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,005
Reaction score
9,653
Location
Alabama
So, I just had this camera for a week now....... Something helpful is more appreciated
Frankly, I'd return it if you have that option (warranty, return policy, etc).
I attempted to read up on it in order to try and assist you but even on Foscam's own site it provides no support documents available for it....what the heck?
foscam_FI9928P.jpg
That being said, I'll have to ask you:
  • How are you connected to it when you said you can log in (wireless or wired)?
  • Does it have an Ethernet port?
  • How is it powered?
P.S. - Welcome to IPCT! :wave:
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
Thank you @TonyR

Ive sent the seller an email, but I am afraid they might say that due to the power outage, the utility company is liable, and they on their turn, will say that it should be covered under warranty...
So it would become a back and forth hustle....

Anyways, to answer your questions:
1. I am visiting the camera's IP adress via my browser using my latop (wirelessly)
2. Yes, and it is connected via ethernet cable to my LAN.
3. It is powered by the supplied adapter.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,005
Reaction score
9,653
Location
Alabama
Ive sent the seller an email, but I am afraid they might say that due to the power outage, the utility company is liable, and they on their turn, will say that it should be covered under warranty...
FWIW, I've learned to never mention anything to vendors like power outage, thunderstorms, etc....I just say (with my fingers crossed)..."it was working just fine and then the next minute it wasn't". :idk:

I had a Foscam indoor cam once and we had a local 15 second power outage and when the power came back on, the plug-in power adapter was bad....no lightning, just a quick, clean outage and the power adapter took a dump...go figure.

Maybe a couple of dumb questions but here goes:
  • Have you tried another Ethernet cable?
  • Have you tried a different LAN port on your router?
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
Ofcourse I didnt mention it... ;-)
We came home and it didnt work anymore ;-)

I have not tried another ethernet cable, what I was able to do is change the settings in the camera from VMS. I was able to connect it to WiFi, but still nothing
I have also tried a different adapter, still nothing....

Seems like it died :(
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,005
Reaction score
9,653
Location
Alabama
I have not tried another ethernet cable, what I was able to do is change the settings in the camera from VMS. I was able to connect it to WiFi, but still nothing
.Seems like it died :(
It might have but...
  • You might want to try another Ethernet cable
  • Move the camera to a different LAN port on your router
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
But i got it connected via WiFi, Don't you think that should be sufficient to conclude it died?
When it was connected to WiFi, I disconnected the ethernet cable of course.
Do you think that another cable + port could do the trick? (This is not sarcasm, just a serious question..)
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,005
Reaction score
9,653
Location
Alabama
When it was connected to WiFi, I disconnected the ethernet cable of course.
I didn't know that, because in your post #3, question #2 you said it WAS connected with a cable to your LAN.

FWIW, the LAN interface and the WLAN interface on cams can function from different hardware and in some cams, even use different IP addresses.
It won't hurt to try and at least eliminate either as a possibility before the cam is finally termed 'dead', IMO.
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
Thats okay, @TonyR :)

Something strange is going on.
In a last ditch effort to fix it before having to take it off the wall and returning it to the vendor, I decided to try to reinstall the firmware using VMS.
I did so, and then performed a factory reset from within VMS.
After the factory reset, I used the Foscam app on my phone to set a new (testing) username and Password.
And presto! I got video!
So i updated the firmware, all good.
I changed the username and password what they usually were, and that did it, no more video..
So it seems like the old credentials (especially the password) will screw up the system....
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
Performed another reset, yesterday evening around 6PM, and until now (10AM) It is still working..
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,005
Reaction score
9,653
Location
Alabama
Edit:
Now, a half hour later, the video is gone again :(
Performed another reset, yesterday evening around 6PM, and until now (10AM) It is still working..
These on again, off again periods when it's "working".....how are you viewing the video?
If it's via an app in which you scanned a QR code or entered a UID number then it's using P2P (Peer to Peer) networking and a cloud server which means the biggest issue may not be with YOUR hardware! :facepalm:
 

DeNnZ

n3wb
Joined
May 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Earth
I use different apps, either Foscam’s VMS when on laptop, Foscam app on phone, and the ‘Baby monitor’ app on the phone.
Also the cameras (I have 2) are connected to Synology’s Surveillance station on my own NAS and a NAS at my parents.

all are connected either Vian a LAN IP, or via WAN IP via opened ports..
 
Top