Console locking up BI 5 and Win 10

Old Timer

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
24
Location
oklahoma
I have 2 machines that the console locks up occasionally.
You can usually click exit and console will exit, then re-run it and it will work like it should. It happens probably 1-2 times a week. BI Service is still running and video is recorded.

Any idea where to go before I email support?

Both are HP Pro400G5 with I5-8500 with 16 G memory. Dedicated to running Blue Iris only.

One has a 256 M2 drive for system, and 8Tb WD purple for video. Fresh install, new ver 5 key.
Domain environment with Kaspersky Antivirus, tight VNC, APC ups app to shut down PC if ups runs down.
16 cameras at 2Mb and average 5 frames/sec

Second one has a 1T system drive, and 4Tb WD purple for video.Had BI ver 4 for a 3-4 months, then full install of ver 5 with new key.
No domain, Avast antivirus, team viewer, tight VNC,
18 cameras + 3 clones, all streamed from a DVR (3 total DVR), average 3Mb and 5 frames/sec
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,244
Reaction score
6,507
Location
USA
What is your CPU and memory usage on these systems?
 

Old Timer

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
24
Location
oklahoma
Second pc runs 22 to 26% and 4.7g used. 10 to 12% gpu.
I'll have to check the first pc tomorrow.
Updates shut down add much as possible.
A lot are direct to disk.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,244
Reaction score
6,507
Location
USA
Well it does sound like there might be a BI service bug then. I close my local console window often enough that I'm not sure I would notice if it froze every few days.

So you should probably contact support. Maybe he'll have heard of this happening before and know of a possible fix like updating your graphics driver or something.
 

Old Timer

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
24
Location
oklahoma
Thanks bp,
I will drop an email then. He's good about looking into things.
It happens if its minimized, windowed, or full screen. No memory leak like I seen with ver 4, so I'm stumped.
 

Old Timer

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
24
Location
oklahoma
I got a reply from BI and asked for windows error logs.
After sending these, I received a reply from Ken asking for a little more info.
It looks like he is making some changes to help stability, so I will load it and let you all know.
 
Top