Dahua intercom firmware upgrades and problems

Discussion in 'Home Automation' started by smp72, Sep 29, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I decided to mess with my Dahua intercom that has been working flawlessly since I installed it to try and get the push notifications working on my Android phone with the gDMSS app.

    So....

    Problem 1

    I have 1 x VTO6210B (door station) I upgraded the firmware to from V1.0 to V3.1 and 3 x VTH1510CH (indoor monitors) with firmware V1.0. I have been unable to upgrade the firmware on the VTH1510CH. I get error message "Account is locked" or "Failed to clear config" when I use VDPConfig to try and update firmware.

    I used Configtool v1.0.5 to upgrade the VTO6210B but it did not work to upgrade the VTH1510CH. It says "File transmission successful, system upgrading now..." but it doesn't finish.

    I tried Configtool v2.0 but it hangs at "sending upgrade data...."

    I tried Configtool v3.21 but it hangs at "All data transferred please wait..."

    So, does anyone have any tips for upgrading the indoor monitor firmware.

    Problem 2

    My door station will only ring one monitor (master) and I can't add extension monitors in the web app under system config-> indoor manager. Everytime I try to add one it replaces the master.

    Under Status Statistics-> VTH status - it only shows the master

    All 3 VTH monitors show in VDPConfig with their correct IP address.

    The extension monitors have a little door station icon in the top corner with a red cross.

    I can't figure out what has changed in the door station settings that it doesn't allow me to add my extension monitors.

    I filled out a support form on the Dahua website but that page just crashes. Great support. :wow:
     
    mat200 likes this.
  2. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    UPDATE - Because I updated the door station firmware from v1.0 to v3.1, on the web app, under system config -> lan config -> there is a new option for "max extension index". By default this was set to 0. I have 3 indoor monitors (1 master, 2 extensions) so I changed this to 5, and the extension monitors showed up automatically after a reboot and are working properly.

    So - I still haven't been able to update the firmware on the indoor monitors. Any ideas??
    Push notifications are not working as I had hoped. When the door bell is pressed it doesn't notify my phone however when the door strike is released (either by button or NFC swipe) I get a notification. Any ideas??
     
    mat200 likes this.
  3. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just replaced my VTO door station becasue I was not getting audio to my indoor monitors after the firmware upgrade and I am having the same problem. Has anyone successfully updated the firware on the VTH? If so how?
     
  4. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have setup my master and 2 extensions and all ring - video works - audio works to VTO but no audio back to VTH

    When I disabled group call function - the master rings, video still works and 2 way audio works fine.

    Anyone have any idea why the mic on the VTO isnt working when the extensions are enabled via group call function. Is there a way I can have the 3 setup as masters?
     
  5. Bryan

    Bryan Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    27
    On a post from someone else that I saw long ago, they suggested not upgrading firmware on cameras if they are working fine and do what you want. Might apply to other stuff.