Dahua intercom firmware upgrades and problems

Discussion in 'Home Automation' started by smp72, Sep 29, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I decided to mess with my Dahua intercom that has been working flawlessly since I installed it to try and get the push notifications working on my Android phone with the gDMSS app.

    So....

    Problem 1

    I have 1 x VTO6210B (door station) I upgraded the firmware to from V1.0 to V3.1 and 3 x VTH1510CH (indoor monitors) with firmware V1.0. I have been unable to upgrade the firmware on the VTH1510CH. I get error message "Account is locked" or "Failed to clear config" when I use VDPConfig to try and update firmware.

    I used Configtool v1.0.5 to upgrade the VTO6210B but it did not work to upgrade the VTH1510CH. It says "File transmission successful, system upgrading now..." but it doesn't finish.

    I tried Configtool v2.0 but it hangs at "sending upgrade data...."

    I tried Configtool v3.21 but it hangs at "All data transferred please wait..."

    So, does anyone have any tips for upgrading the indoor monitor firmware.

    Problem 2

    My door station will only ring one monitor (master) and I can't add extension monitors in the web app under system config-> indoor manager. Everytime I try to add one it replaces the master.

    Under Status Statistics-> VTH status - it only shows the master

    All 3 VTH monitors show in VDPConfig with their correct IP address.

    The extension monitors have a little door station icon in the top corner with a red cross.

    I can't figure out what has changed in the door station settings that it doesn't allow me to add my extension monitors.

    I filled out a support form on the Dahua website but that page just crashes. Great support. :wow:
     
    mat200 likes this.
  2. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    UPDATE - Because I updated the door station firmware from v1.0 to v3.1, on the web app, under system config -> lan config -> there is a new option for "max extension index". By default this was set to 0. I have 3 indoor monitors (1 master, 2 extensions) so I changed this to 5, and the extension monitors showed up automatically after a reboot and are working properly.

    So - I still haven't been able to update the firmware on the indoor monitors. Any ideas??
    Push notifications are not working as I had hoped. When the door bell is pressed it doesn't notify my phone however when the door strike is released (either by button or NFC swipe) I get a notification. Any ideas??
     
    mat200 likes this.
  3. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just replaced my VTO door station becasue I was not getting audio to my indoor monitors after the firmware upgrade and I am having the same problem. Has anyone successfully updated the firware on the VTH? If so how?
     
  4. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have setup my master and 2 extensions and all ring - video works - audio works to VTO but no audio back to VTH

    When I disabled group call function - the master rings, video still works and 2 way audio works fine.

    Anyone have any idea why the mic on the VTO isnt working when the extensions are enabled via group call function. Is there a way I can have the 3 setup as masters?
     
  5. Bryan

    Bryan Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    27
    On a post from someone else that I saw long ago, they suggested not upgrading firmware on cameras if they are working fine and do what you want. Might apply to other stuff.
     
  6. int

    int Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Did the upgrade benefit you at all?
    Where did you get the firmware from!?

    Thanks,
    INT
     
  7. smp72

    smp72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I finally fixed my problem. Got the latest firmware for my indoor monitors:

    Index of /Firmware/Dahua Firmware/Baseline Firmware/VDP

    Used the config tool with port 3800

    Updated fine. Everything is running with the same firmware version 3.1 and working as it should. Didn't need to reconfigure after upgrade.

    Don't recommend updating firmware!!