Dahua NVR5216-4KS2 / NVR5216-16P-4KS2

Xeddog

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Messages
289
Reaction score
359
I hope this has not been asked already, but 48 pages is just too much to read and I am not sure exactly what search arguments to use for a search.
I have the 5216-16p-4ks2 NVR and I am having some PoE issues with it. I have a total of 9 cameras attached directly to the NVR, and all are PoE cameras. No big boys, mostly mini bullets, two full-sized bullets, and a turret, so I am fairly confident that I have not over-subscribed the power. All of the cameras on ports 1-8 are working just fine. The camera on port 9 seems like it is no longer getting power. This camera has been in place for months with no issues until this started. I tried three other ports in the upper range and the camera does not power up. I also tried running a new cable with no luck. I took the camera down and brought it into the house where I have an older 8 port PoE capable NVR from Lorex, and the camera works fine with PoE from there. One thing I did not try running the camera from one of the lower 8 ports of the 5216 because I didn't want risk creating problems with the existing cameras.
So essentially the question is, are all 16 PoE ports on the 5216 run from the same power buss, or is there a buss for ports 1-8 and another for 9-16?

Thanks,

Wayne
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,665
Reaction score
1,742
Location
NY
If you look under the hood you will see a split. Sound like what you are describing is what in going on. Check to see if you can see any toasted components. Since it was working at one time it would reason that something took a hit or one of the joints lifted on the pcb. You could run a cam through a poe switch or power injector to the suspect ports and see if it still accepting data. That will tell you if it just the POE part or the ports are lights out period.
 

Xeddog

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Messages
289
Reaction score
359
You could run a cam through a poe switch or power injector to the suspect ports and see if it still accepting data. That will tell you if it just the POE part or the ports are lights out period.
I mounted the camera back in it's original location and reconnected it using the original Ethernet cable. Still dis-functional. Then I connected an external 12V power source and the camera came right up and is working as it should. This makes me question the reliability of these NVRs since this is the second one that has had problems. They last about 2 years and then it's time to get a new one.
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,665
Reaction score
1,742
Location
NY
I mounted the camera back in it's original location and reconnected it using the original Ethernet cable. Still dis-functional. Then I connected an external 12V power source and the camera came right up and is working as it should. This makes me question the reliability of these NVRs since this is the second one that has had problems. They last about 2 years and then it's time to get a new one.
So The port is not dead but lacks the POE functionality is what you are saying ? I have a bunch of them running out there and so far so good with all of mine, also they are NOT the International versions(If that makes a difference) Dahua USA gives me 3 years on them. Those NVR's are usually VERY reliable hardware wise and it seems here on the forms we do not here too much about POE failure considering how many people are running them.
 

Xeddog

Getting comfortable
Joined
Apr 27, 2017
Messages
289
Reaction score
359
So The port is not dead but lacks the POE functionality is what you are saying ?
Yup, that is what I am saying. But it seems to be all of the ports 9-16 that PoE isn't working. At least none of the 4 that I tried.

Wayne
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,665
Reaction score
1,742
Location
NY
Yup, that is what I am saying. But it seems to be all of the ports 9-16 that PoE isn't working. At least none of the 4 that I tried.

Wayne
Well that sux, I guess it could have been worse. At least you can use the NVR with a poe port.
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,665
Reaction score
1,742
Location
NY
What is the pass through feature and how do I know if the NVR5216 -16p- 4ks2 has pass through.
Log on to the NVR through the web browser, In my case I'm using IE, You will see your devices by IP and name, If you have it you should see a row with the IE Icon, click and it should let you log on direct.

pass.JPG
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
Hi c hris527, you can consider me a complete noob with IP CCTV systems. As I am!

Could you give me a blow by blow account of accessing a Dahua NVR via the web browser, please.
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
It's nearly midnight here in the UK civic17, so I'll try tomorrow to logon to the NVR. But many thanks for that.

And this should allow me to access the attached cameras advanced configuration?
 

msnow

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 31, 2015
Messages
150
Reaction score
23
It's nearly midnight here in the UK civic17, so I'll try tomorrow to logon to the NVR. But many thanks for that.

And this should allow me to access the attached cameras advanced configuration?
Yes but use IE (not Edge) and make it your default browser.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
I've at least noticed that mentioned before msnow, but thanks for mentioning it again.

IE it will be then.

So will I be able to access shutter speed control? As I'd like that as high as I can get.
 

msnow

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 31, 2015
Messages
150
Reaction score
23
I've at least noticed that mentioned before msnow, but thanks for mentioning it again.

IE it will be then.

So will I be able to access shutter speed control? As I'd like that as high as I can get.
If it’s configurable on your camera yes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
Thanks msnow, I'll have more questions and queries a plenty as I delve further down the rabbit hole.
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
Okay folks, finally got into the NVR and the cameras.

But for the life of me cannot find any shutter speed options for the attached IPC-HDW4231EM-ASE cameras, any ideas folks?
 

K175un3

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
173
Reaction score
60
Location
UK
This is all I'm seeing folks, when I'm accessing cameras using the webserver.
20191218_162111.jpg

Only basic options are showing up, also where's some good information on I Fames?

At least I've managed to turn off the audio noise filter and set sampling frequency to 32000, what's the optimal audio settings though?
 
Top