Dumb question, fixed IP address?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Nocturn, Jul 17, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Nocturn

    Nocturn n3wb

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    So every time my network goes down, my ip cameras all get brand new IP addresses. Inside of my ASus router I have them set to "static" in the list view so it SHOULD be reserving their slot for when they reconnect.....but it still gets reshuffled every time. please tell me what I am missing

    Lorex branded cameras and BlueIris,
     
  2. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    414
  3. Nocturn

    Nocturn n3wb

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorry - I thought I had to do something in the camera to lock it so it didn't made a request each time it started up.
     
  4. NoloC

    NoloC Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    414
    Well you could do that and that would be setting it to "static". But generally better to go this way with dhcp reservation. Cams of course must be set for dhcp and sounds like they are.
     
    Nocturn likes this.
  5. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,018
    Likes Received:
    3,859
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'd either reserve that NVR or BI-PC IP in the router (as @NoloC suggested) OR make all camera IP's static, using IP's outside the router's DHCP pool (if router's DHCP pool is 192.168.1.49 to .99, use .200 to .253 for your PC, cams, etc.).

    If your router has no "reserve IP" or "DHCP reservation" function, not to worry; just set each cam IP to static and assign a unique IP to each cam that is outside the router's DHCP pool as outlined above. Also do the same for your BI server (make static and use IP outside the router's DHCP pool).
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2019
    mat200, NoloC and Nocturn like this.
  6. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    449
    I would recommend to set all cams and NVR to static....in case you switch routers or the router fails you still will be in business AND you won't have to go through all that reserve crap on your new router...just set your DHCP range and your done.
     
    mat200, looney2ns, NoloC and 2 others like this.