Error connecting to Weather Undergroud

BadBlake

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
3
Location
Kristiansand, Norway
BIT has been unable to connect to Weather Undergroud for the last 2-3 weeks. It's been working perfectly up until it stopped working for some reason. Any help would be appreciated.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,929
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
As crappy (unresponsive, offline, etc.) as WU has been for a couple of years now I have to say mine has been rock solid for weeks now.

Try changing to another weather station that is working OK by changing the station ID in BIT (try KALARLEY29 ), see if it works. If so, put it back to the previous ID.
Or also try fetching an API key by clicking on the button.
 
Last edited:

BadBlake

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
3
Location
Kristiansand, Norway
As crappy (unresponsive, offline, etc.) as WU has been for a couple of years now I have to say mine has been rock solid for weeks now.

Try changing to another weather station that is working OK by changing the station ID in BIT (try KALARLEY29 ), see if it works. If so, put it back to the previous ID.
Or also try fetching an API key by clicking on the button.
I've tried both several times -still doesn't work :(
 

mroc65

n3wb
Joined
Dec 1, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Location
Pittsburgh
Same problem here. Looks like it stopped working on 11-11-22. It can't connect to Weather Underground. See the error in the screenshot below.

1669913469423.png
 

BadBlake

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
3
Location
Kristiansand, Norway
Have you tried uninstalling/re-installing BIT?

Are you getting a popup message when it "doesn't work"?
Yes, I'm getting the same error as
Have you tried uninstalling/re-installing BIT?

Are you getting a popup message when it "doesn't work"?
Yes, I'm getting the same error message as mroc65. Tried uninstalling a few times too
 

BadBlake

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
3
Location
Kristiansand, Norway
Have you tried uninstalling/re-installing BIT?

Are you getting a popup message when it "doesn't work"?
Yes, I'm getting the same error as
Have you tried uninstalling/re-installing BIT?

Are you getting a popup message when it "doesn't work"?
Yes, I'm getting the same error message as
Could it be related to a Blue Iris version update on the main PC? :idk:
I-m still on BI 4 so that can't be the reason as far as I'm concerned
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,929
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
FYI, I just used your station ID " IKRIST48 "and got this:
  • Temperature: 24.1°F
  • Humidity: 87.0%
  • Wind Speed: 0.0mph
  • Wind Dir.: SSW
  • Precipitation: 0.00"
  • Last Updated: 10:39:30 AM - 12/9/2022
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,929
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
If you have a WU account and an API key have you tried re-inputting that or getting a new key?
Heck, mine fetches the info with or without an API key! :idk::screwy:
 

BadBlake

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
100
Reaction score
3
Location
Kristiansand, Norway
I have tried the key but it didn't work either. It worked fine without the key though. I can try to get a new one but I don't think that's the problem though
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,929
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
I have tried the key but it didn't work either. It worked fine without the key though. I can try to get a new one but I don't think that's the problem though
Any changes in the 2-3 weeks since it worked such as:
  • New modem/router
  • Firewall (router and Windows)
  • Antivirus
  • Blue Iris update
  • Windows update
 
Top