extend and remote NVR 16 port POE

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by koxer, Jun 1, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    hello friends,
    i have two nvr dahua 16 port POE MODEL :DHI-NVR4216/4232-16P-4KS2 ,connected with 20 ip camera dahua onvif and 2 dahua dôme camera ip.
    both nvr ,are not connected to any network device (swith or router or Ethernet keyboard contrôler),
    my project is to control this system from another location ( 140 mètres distance approximatively ).
    in this location ,i have installed two smart tv and one computer xp ,and i need to contrôl dôme camera and see all cam in smart tv
    how can i extend and get control remotely ?
    can i use a third nvr ,and wire it to each POE from two nvr?
    and need help and your opinion?
     
    Shams likes this.
  2. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    If you can get them somehow on the same network, you could use a PC and use Dahua's Smart Pss and see and control both NVR's on your smart TV. Not sure using windows XP is your best solution for using smart Pss, you might need a Updated Beefy computer to do this.
     
    Shams likes this.
  3. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    thank chris
    i have a question ,if i wire a ethernet cable from one poe port from a mean nvr,and plug it to slave nvr (third nvr),can this nvr show all cameras?
    if yes it mean that 16ports poe ,work like as integrated poe switch?
     
    Shams likes this.
  4. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    Good Question, IF you wanted to see all 3 NVR's on a network, you need to use the Management port..Not a Poe port. The POE ports are on a private or Isolated network of their own. The newer NVR's port the cameras so its harder to access the cameras like that. I have never tried the layer 2 switching function umm example like this, Plug 2 laptops into the POE Ports that have a different sub-net than the cameras. And see if they see each other. But the bottom line here is this, If that could work, you would have to make all your cams static with the same subnet, by default its 10.1.1.X .. It would be a lot of screwing around. Its easier to use the Management port, set all the NVR's on the same subnet and use a PC with SmartPSS to view them all.
     
    Shams and koxer like this.
  5. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    thank chris,
    if i use port management for three nvr ,and connect them to a router or switch:
    can this application show all cameras on one view ? and i can control matrice view : 4 ,9,16,32
    or this application detect each nvr and i need to select ,to view specific camera
     
  6. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    Yes no issues doing it.
     
  7. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    I connect the three nvr with a router ,with management port,and i installed smart pss in my laptop,and i get the ip of nvr,but when i add them and put user and pass,no thing i see in screen : black screen,and show offline in status
     
  8. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    Can you give me a screenshot of that. If you open up Internet explorer can type in the IP's of the nvr will it let you log on that way ? Reason is Its a test of your passwords, you might try that first to see if it will let you log in. If you can get in to all 3 NVR's that way then the next step will be to configure the SmartPss.
     
  9. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    i already tried this ,and give authentification pop up to acces nvr, but password not accepted,it not the seem that i access normaly to nvr interface or configuration.
    i have a doubt ,in my old xp sp2 and missing pluging in my firfox!!
    more info:
    the 16 poe ethernet port ip is : is 10.1.1.X different to ip management port.
    all nvr are in seem subnet with my pc.
    pc-nvr is connected (as a local server)
     
  10. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    Firefox is not going to work, try IE or a browser called pale moon. Yes the 10.1.1.x is correct, that set by Dahua by default, You might not work well with XP with the newer versions of smartPSS.
     
  11. koxer

    koxer n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Morocco
    thank chris
    it work now with xp windows 10,but the system stuck, because of application cpu and graphic consuption, and big data transfert of cameras.i use 160 Metres ethernet cable from nvr port management to my pc,and all cameras are ok,but navigation is to slow and application stuck,i think to use a gigabit port and fiber to transfer all this trafic ,and manage it with a powerful server or NAS ,to make the manipulation very easy
    what type of câble and gigabit device can i use for my case to manage remotely 3 NVRs (22 cam ip)?
     
  12. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    637
    Location:
    NY
    Yea that's a long run .well beyond its limit however your computer you are using might be some of the issues also, what is the specs of the computer you are using to view all 3 NVR's . Also I have reached a limitation on some of my runs also and ended up putting a Midspan switch someplace between the long runs to boost or repeat the signal. You should have a Mininum of of a Inter I5 with 16 Gig of ram and a decent Graphics card to run smart PSS . Not a fiver expert but If you search this form it has a lot of Info on people fiber runs.
     
    koxer likes this.