Flash Sale!! 2MP & 3MP Vari-Focal Dome IP Security Cameras!

Discussion in 'Nelly's Security' started by AJ47, Jun 7, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. AJ47

    AJ47 IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Limited Time Only!!

    We only have a limited supply of the following cameras and once they are gone, they are gone!

    I hope to sell them all out before I list them on the front page of our website.

    This is a once and a lifetime opportunity to get a smoking deal on some Vari-Focal IP Cameras.

    This is below wholesale pricing!



    flash-sale-2.jpg


    flash-sale-3.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4,773
    Likes Received:
    1,773
    I love how the timestamp in the video has the year 2004.

    As if you could get cameras like this in 2004.
     
    RyanODan likes this.
  3. Sean Nelson

    Sean Nelson Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tulsa
    the other one says 1970. We like to envoke the good ol years in our videos. Helps people relax and buy more
     
    RyanODan likes this.
  4. injunear

    injunear Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sean, I just bought a couple of the 2 megapixels from you about a week ago. I'm going to need some help with some things in the setup, specifically the record function.

    Firstly, I have the camera activated and it's streamed to BI and is visible. My problem's with the setup apps for this camera because a good number of the functions such as live video's not working, or prompt me to install the plugin, which I've done (multiple times). Right now there's no live stream shown in the app.

    The following screens prompt me to install the plugins: Playback; Video/Audio (ROI); Image; Event

    I have setup all that I can without the screens prompting me for the plugins, of which there are many.

    I have installed a 64gb card into the camera and have formatted it. I don't have a clue how to start up recording. I have 'continuous' setup for a schedule. I think it records by event but I cannot set that up without the plugins working. I setup my triggers in BI but I would like the cam to record continuously as that's what I'm accustomed to on my other cams.

    Anyway some insight on how to setup that would be appreciated as well as the 'plugin' fiasco in the app......
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  5. RyanODan

    RyanODan IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Tulsa
    Hey @injunear What app are you using that keeps prompting you for the plugins? Do you mean a browser? If so, which browser?
     
  6. injunear

    injunear Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, I mean the browser...I'm using Google Chrome Version 59.0.3071.115 (Official Build) (64-bit), which I noticed just updated itself as I went to locate the version......
    What I meant by app is that I open SADPT tool and launch the browser from there by double clicking the IP of the camera.


    EDIT- I tried Edge- NOT WORKING
    I tried IE11- works and requires active X controls???????

    I thought someplace I read the requirements to include Chrome as 'compatible'?????
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2017 at 12:53 PM
  7. injunear

    injunear Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks to Ryan for making the suggestion regarding browser. It did occur to me last last night at 3am but I was too tired to go any further......
    I still need some insight regarding this setup, though. Maybe I have a misconception but I thought all cams recorded 24/7 "continuously", around the clock in a loop. That's what I want to setup on this cam.

    How do I do that?
     
  8. Sean Nelson

    Sean Nelson Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tulsa
    Are you using BI to record or are you using the internal SD card that you installed to record? Or both? Im not sure how BI works, may be better to ask a BI expert on that, but if your recording to the SD card you can verify its recording by going to the playback section in the browser view, if you have a long string of recordings without breaks, then its good to go!
     
  9. injunear

    injunear Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am using both. I'm pretty savvy with BI and have no issues with that. My only issue is setting up this camera to record on its own, 24/7. I stumbled on the browser issue so it took my attention away from the recording issue.
    When I get home I'll take a second look at it, now that I can see all via the browser, and see if I can't get it to record. Everything else I setup already.
     
  10. Sean Nelson

    Sean Nelson Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Tulsa