Greetings from The CSRA....

Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Graniteville, South Carolina
Hi,
I am Billy Tholborn. I am from Graniteville, South Carolina, USA. Graniteville is located in the Central Savannah River Area (CSRA) region located in Eastern Georgia and Western South Carolina. I have purchased a Reolink RLC-511W camera from Amazon....It's installed outdoors and is connected to the REOLINK CLIENT desktop app and iphone app. Purchased BI5 and have installed on desktop. My desktop computer is a HP Pavillion 23 all-in-one, yeah, about 5-years old running Windows 10, 64 bit. Struggling with uploading image files to my webcam server. I observe the image on my webserver, but not updated with current snapshot? Do both REOLINK and BI5 desktop apps cause issues? Would someone please consider directing me with some instructions? Thank You for your help!

Billy Tholborn
CSRA Weather and Air Quality
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,932
Reaction score
6,756
Location
Alabama
I observe the image on my webserver, but not updated with current snapshot?
Please clarify "snapshot"...do you mean a thumbnail image of a triggered video clip in the clip viewer?
Do both REOLINK and BI5 desktop apps cause issues?
Can you clarify? What is doing what or not doing what? :idk:

I cannot speak to the Reolink's issues, as I don't have one and have avoided them due to many negative issues reported on this forum. But amazon reviewers claim ONVIF compatibility for your model. If so, put in the cam's IP address in BI and let BI "Find and Inspect" to locate the cam and populate the video path itself.

You may also find assistance in BI's built-in "Help".

P.S. - Welcome to IPCT! :wave:
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Graniteville, South Carolina
Please clarify "snapshot"...do you mean a thumbnail image of a triggered video clip in the clip viewer?

Can you clarify? What is doing what or not doing what? :idk:

I cannot speak to the Reolink's issues, as I don't have one and have avoided them due to many negative issues reported on this forum. But amazon reviewers claim ONVIF compatibility for your model. If so, put in the cam's IP address in BI and let BI "Find and Inspect" to locate the cam and populate the video path itself.

You may also find assistance in BI's built-in "Help".

P.S. - Welcome to IPCT! :wave:
Thank You for your response!
current jpeg image from video, I guess....not updating
I have spent hours reading the built-in help
ONVIF? when I clear out the ip address in "find/inspect field, BI does not find my cam. When I put in the IP address, do I go to VIDEO?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,932
Reaction score
6,756
Location
Alabama
Thank You for your response!
current jpeg image from video, I guess....not updating
I have spent hours reading the built-in help
ONVIF? when I clear out the ip address in "find/inspect field, BI does not find my cam. When I put in the IP address, do I go to VIDEO?
Go to "Camera Settings" ==>> "Video" tab, click on "configure" button, then enter cam's IP address, username & password, then click on "Find/Inspect" button.

This is found in BI's Help under "Cameras"==>>"Adding a new camera".
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Graniteville, South Carolina
Go to "Camera Settings" ==>> "Video" tab, click on "configure" button, then enter cam's IP address, username & password, then click on "Find/Inspect" button.

This is found in BI's Help under "Cameras"==>>"Adding a new camera".
Thank You, Tony! I am IN! Here is the response from "FIND/INSPECT"

Model: IPC
FirmwareVersion: V1.0.0.1
GetCapabilities...
Querying services
Has Imaging services: /onvif/imaging_service
Has media services: /onvif/media_service
Has RTP_RTSP_TCP, requesting profiles
first profile is 000
first source is 000
requesting URI for profile 000
RTSP URI: /h264Preview_01_main
Has Event services: /onvif/event_service
Has WSPullPointSupport
Has PTZ service: /onvif/ptz_service
Done
Now, the issue that I continue to observe, is that the jpeg image uploading to my web server is not a current image.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
Graniteville, South Carolina
I believe I have figured out what was wrong! In the Camera POST settings, I had both post files to folder and FTP server "only during PROFILES "0" and "1". I "unclicked" Profile "0" on both FILE and FTP server. Now, my web server is receiving current jpeg image. Thank You, for your help!
 
Top