IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

How do you enable Intel Quick Sync in BI v5?

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
733
Reaction score
357
Location
United Kingdom
I also set my max frame rate to match what I had set in the actual cam and I noticed that your I frame is set to double whereas most people here recommend it be set to the same as the frame rate.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
275
I also set my max frame rate to match what I had set in the actual cam and I noticed that your I frame is set to double whereas most people here recommend it be set to the same as the frame rate.
Yes max rate at 15fps? It is setup on other cam. This one is 30fps and cannot change on camera :(
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
By the way.. You just fixed my issue. I never seen this written in the Wiki - you have to have it enabled for each camera:




THANK YOU!

What a difference. It dropped to 11% and not going much higher than 20% now.
Actually no you don't. Putting it to default uses the setting on the cameras tab in BI settings. Are you sure you had it set to intel in the general settings?

I have my cameras set to default and HA is working.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
275
Actually no you don't. Putting it to default uses the setting on the cameras tab. Are you sure you had it set to intel in the general settings?
100% I had intel in the general settings. But for some reason I had "no" for each camera "hardware accelerated decode" which was the cause of all of my issues. Setting it to Intel worked but as recently pointed out "default" will also work as long as you have INTEL choosing under general settings.

Thanks again everyone for helping.

I shared everything I was able to learn in this process in one area for future newbies like myself:
Getting Intel Quick Sync to work with Blue Iris (Settings & Troubleshooting)
 

Walrus

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Messages
468
Reaction score
315
Location
Ontario
Yup that was 100% the problem then. Also what I find is if you don't have a working driver, BI will change each cam to No, and not change it back even if you install a working driver.
 
Last edited:

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
275
Yup that was 100% the problem then. Also what I find is if you don't have a working driver, BI will change each cam to No, and not change it back even if you install a working driver.
You know your stuff. You figured out the mystery to why it was switched to NO as I thought I never did it myself. I had the BI settings imported from another computer that didn't have the right drivers/intel quick sync.

Thanks
 
Top