Issues now with new Comcast router

chetwynd

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
5
Hi, please help!

Everything was cool with my old setup, which was my own modem and a Medialink router...on Comcast. The latest BI version.

I upgraded my plan and am now using their modem and when I open BI, it says No Signal from all of my cams. Failed to connect.

This, I think, is related to settings in my Comcast modem/router that I need to sort out. I'm not super good with network stuff...can anyone help?
 

Attachments

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
3,274
Reaction score
3,787
Location
USA
You need to change the IP address of the new router to match the IP address of the old router. OR change the IP addresses of your cameras to the new IP address of your router.

Now you shouldn't even have your cameras connected and running through the wifi router, but that is a whole other topic for discussion.
 

chetwynd

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
5
You need to change the IP address of the new router to match the IP address of the old router. OR change the IP addresses of your cameras to the new IP address of your router.

Now you shouldn't even have your cameras connected and running through the wifi router, but that is a whole other topic for discussion.
Thanks...interesting. I have no idea how to do that. Are there any instructions anywhere that you know of?
 

wittaj

Known around here
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
3,274
Reaction score
3,787
Location
USA
Go into Blue Iris and pull up a camera setup page and write down the IP address. It may be something like 192.168.1.108 for example.

Since you are running your cameras through the router (which you should not do and thus would not now have this problem then too!), log in to the router and see what the IP address is that your router is putting it. Say it is 192.168.200.XXX - you need to match the first 3 sets of numbers, so either change the cameras to match the router IP range or change the router IP.

Now since you are using their modem/router, you may not have the ability to change IP addresses. Another separate reason why not to use an internet provider router/modem combo...

It may be easiest for you (or them if they do not allow you to) to put the modem/router in bridge/bypass mode and use your router as that then should also be on the original IP address range.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
6,731
Reaction score
8,918
Location
Alabama
Thanks...interesting. I have no idea how to do that. Are there any instructions anywhere that you know of?
The router has an embedded webGUI that you open with a browser on your PC using the router's IP address, usually same as the "gateway" address.
If you get the correct IP, it will ask for a username and password, oftentimes printed on a label on the side or top of the router.
From there you look for LAN network settings; changing the router subnet, say from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.0.1 may also involve changing the DHCP server's pool IP range, some will do it automatically if you change the gateway LAN IP.

If you are unable to proceed further, your ISP (Comcast) should have some info on your router on their support site, I would think.

EDIT: or as @wittaj stated, it may be easier to change the cam IP's to work with the new router.
 

chetwynd

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
5
Go into Blue Iris and pull up a camera setup page and write down the IP address. It may be something like 192.168.1.108 for example.

Since you are running your cameras through the router (which you should not do and thus would not now have this problem then too!), log in to the router and see what the IP address is that your router is putting it. Say it is 192.168.200.XXX - you need to match the first 3 sets of numbers, so either change the cameras to match the router IP range or change the router IP.

Now since you are using their modem/router, you may not have the ability to change IP addresses. Another separate reason why not to use an internet provider router/modem combo...

It may be easiest for you (or them if they do not allow you to) to put the modem/router in bridge/bypass mode and use your router as that then should also be on the original IP address range.
Thanks for the info. This is just a bit complicated for me to be honest...I'm going to call Comcast and see if/how they can help. I realize their first line of support will be incapable.
 

chetwynd

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
5
From there you look for LAN network settings; changing the router subnet, say from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.0.1 may also involve changing the DHCP server's pool IP range, some will do it automatically if you change the gateway LAN IP.
Thank you also for the info. Same thing...just a bit too complicated for me. If I change one number I know my whole network will break and it'll be a huge mess.
 

chetwynd

Young grasshopper
Joined
Dec 29, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
5
The router has an embedded webGUI that you open with a browser on your PC using the router's IP address, usually same as the "gateway" address.
If you get the correct IP, it will ask for a username and password, oftentimes printed on a label on the side or top of the router.
From there you look for LAN network settings; changing the router subnet, say from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.0.1 may also involve changing the DHCP server's pool IP range, some will do it automatically if you change the gateway LAN IP.

If you are unable to proceed further, your ISP (Comcast) should have some info on your router on their support site, I would think.

EDIT: or as @wittaj stated, it may be easier to change the cam IP's to work with the new router.
Ugh, this is a total nightmare. Of course Comcast said to consult with the manufacturer etc.
What does someone like me do in this situation? Where I have somewhat intermediate tech skills (can follow directions etc) but am not fully comfortable doing this on my own?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
6,731
Reaction score
8,918
Location
Alabama
Ugh, this is a total nightmare. Of course Comcast said to consult with the manufacturer etc.
What does someone like me do in this situation? Where I have somewhat intermediate tech skills (can follow directions etc) but am not fully comfortable doing this on my own?
For local help and pricing, you might consider this: Go to the Better Business Bureau here.
Up at the top, type in to search for "computer networking" or similar and type in your city, state.

I suggest you deal only with the ones accredited by the BBB and with an A+ rating.

Call several and explain your situation and if they tell you they can handle, then ask for a quote.
 

moparcruiser

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
25
Location
USA
Thanks for the info. This is just a bit complicated for me to be honest...I'm going to call Comcast and see if/how they can help. I realize their first line of support will be incapable.
I am very much a newbie here and trust me when I tell you that folks like Wittaj know what they are talking about.

I have Comcast as well....and trying to get their help will do nothing but get you a headache. Lol.

I am still using Comcast modem gateway but have switched it to bridge mode and installed my own Asus router....way more options open up to you.

This stuff can be mind blowing but again trust the folks here....they got me from zero to 60 in short order.

Just read what they post carefully and try to not get overwhelmed...it will slowly take shape...at least it did for me.

I'm afraid that any more info from me would just confuse you...I barely have my feet wet on this stuff....
 

moparcruiser

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
58
Reaction score
25
Location
USA
Thank you also for the info. Same thing...just a bit too complicated for me. If I change one number I know my whole network will break and it'll be a huge mess.
I see you have figured it out. Good job!

I also feel the way you do...one wrong number and kaBOOM. LOL

One thing I can suggest as a newbie....DOCUMENT all of your settings, addresses etc as much as possible. Then you can quickly scan stuff and see what needs tweaked.
 
Top