Klein cable tester suggestion

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
I picked up an inexpensive cable tester from Home Depot. It shows all pairs are good. Persistent pings show success with ~5% retries. I think I'm just going to install another cable and use conduit the entire way this time.
So what are you going to do when you find out its not the cable and its hardware??? :facepalm:
 

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
I tried a different camera using a different port on my PoE switch and got the same result.
Can you provide an outline of the network and how its connected to the end camera?
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
Can you provide an outline of the network and how its connected to the end camera?
Working backwards...
PoE Switch --> Patch Panel --> Keystone in weatherproof box on side of house --> 200' cable to camera location.

FYI... I had over 200 ft. of regular Cat 6 that I plugged in the keystone and ran it to the camera temporarily on top of the ground. Connection was solid.
 

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
Working backwards...
PoE Switch --> Patch Panel --> Keystone in weatherproof box on side of house --> 200' cable to camera location.

FYI... I had over 200 ft. of regular Cat 6 that I plugged in the keystone and ran it to the camera temporarily on top of the ground. Connection was solid.
So to be clear with the existing cable and hardware in place what exactly is seen on the video security system??

  • Connection is dropping on / off
  • Video is distorted, lines, odd colors, etc
  • Unable to Ping the camera at all when said condition exists?
  • Missing portions of video during the day
  • What does the camera logs indicate? Camera rebooted? No network connection? IP Conflict?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,930
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
UPDATE: My post #15 showed a Klein tool with incorrect wiring order colors on the Pass-Thru side. The good news is, today I was in a local Home Depot and checked on that tool and, just as I figured, it had been corrected (as below), hopefully before any of the incorrect ones were released and sold. It was most likely an early marketing error.

KLEIN_RJ45_063022.jpg
 
Last edited:

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
So to be clear with the existing cable and hardware in place what exactly is seen on the video security system??

  • Connection is dropping on / off
  • Video is distorted, lines, odd colors, etc
  • Unable to Ping the camera at all when said condition exists?
  • Missing portions of video during the day
  • What does the camera logs indicate? Camera rebooted? No network connection? IP Conflict?
It shows the standard no connection screen in the console. During that time I can't ping it or connect via the web interface. It eventually reconnects only to disconnect again later.
 

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
It shows the standard no connection screen in the console. During that time I can't ping it or connect via the web interface. It eventually reconnects only to disconnect again later.
Go into the problem camera and review the system logs. If you see a reboot / cold start vs connection errors it could very be the cable. I would however power up the camera via 12 VDC and see if the problem goes away or remains. The only difference is you wont see a reboot / cold start error message from the camera vs network related errors.
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
Go into the problem camera and review the system logs. If you see a reboot / cold start vs connection errors it could very be the cable. I would however power up the camera via 12 VDC and see if the problem goes away or remains. The only difference is you wont see a reboot / cold start error message from the camera vs network related errors.
Only thing I see in the camera log that looks unusual is Type = Abort. That didn't show up in the log while using the temp cable.
 

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
Only thing I see in the camera log that looks unusual is Type = Abort. That didn't show up in the log while using the temp cable.
If I was standing there the first thing I would do is remove the camera and bench test it for a period of time. If the camera continues to operate without issue connected to the same port / patch you can rule out its a camera issue.

If the camera faults out well you just saved yourself a lot of time, money, and sweat! :thumb:

Again, if you have the ability to power up the camera via 12 VDC this helps isolates the power pairs. Because if you continue to see connectivity issues (Ping, can't log in) its one or more data pairs having issues.

Does your area have rodent / tree root issues?
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
If I was standing there the first thing I would do is remove the camera and bench test it for a period of time. If the camera continues to operate without issue connected to the same port / patch you can rule out its a camera issue.

If the camera faults out well you just saved yourself a lot of time, money, and sweat! :thumb:

Again, if you have the ability to power up the camera via 12 VDC this helps isolates the power pairs. Because if you continue to see connectivity issues (Ping, can't log in) its one or more data pairs having issues.

Does your area have rodent / tree root issues?
Yes, I can try a bench test using 12 VDC in my tech closet where my network gear is located. I keep coming back to a different camera in the same location/cabling etc. had the same issue. Temp cable resolved the issue. I live on a heavily wooded property with tons of rodents/critters around.
 

Teken

Known around here
Joined
Aug 11, 2020
Messages
1,483
Reaction score
2,645
Location
Canada
Yes, I can try a bench test using 12 VDC in my tech closet where my network gear is located. I keep coming back to a different camera in the same location/cabling etc. had the same issue. Temp cable resolved the issue. I live on a heavily wooded property with tons of rodents/critters around.
At the end of the day if you determine its actually the cable you are well armed as to what to do next. Purchase the appropriate diameter conduit / joints / fittings / primer / glue. Insure a pull string is present and consider running several pairs along with fiber, 12-2 power wire.

Having all three in place along with extra pairs will future proof that 200 run.

You can use it for higher output IR (keep bugs away from the camera) to extra cameras. Having fiber and the 12-2 power wire allows you to remove lightning induced issues from the home. Armored outdoor rated SM / MM (Single Mode / Multi Mode) fiber should be used and not indoor rated optical fiber.

Let us know what you find and how it all turns out . . . :thumb:
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
At the end of the day if you determine its actually the cable you are well armed as to what to do next. Purchase the appropriate diameter conduit / joints / fittings / primer / glue. Insure a pull string is present and consider running several pairs along with fiber, 12-2 power wire.

Having all three in place along with extra pairs will future proof that 200 run.

You can use it for higher output IR (keep bugs away from the camera) to extra cameras. Having fiber and the 12-2 power wire allows you to remove lightning induced issues from the home. Armored outdoor rated SM / MM (Single Mode / Multi Mode) fiber should be used and not indoor rated optical fiber.

Let us know what you find and how it all turns out . . . :thumb:
Will do, thanks for the input, I really appreciate it!
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
14,121
Reaction score
19,374
Location
Evansville, In. USA
UPDATE: My post #15 showed a Klein tool with incorrect wiring order colors on the Pass-Thru side. The good news is, today I was in a local Home Depot and checked on that tool and, just as I figured, it had been corrected (as below), hopefully before any of the incorrect ones were released and sold. It was most likely an early marketing error.

View attachment 132204
Mine is a couple of years old, I think bought from Amazon, and the labels on it are correct.
 

tangent

IPCT Contributor
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
4,002
Reaction score
2,812
Working backwards...
PoE Switch --> Patch Panel --> Keystone in weatherproof box on side of house --> 200' cable to camera location.

FYI... I had over 200 ft. of regular Cat 6 that I plugged in the keystone and ran it to the camera temporarily on top of the ground. Connection was solid.
You have some other points you can test at to further isolate the underground cable. Try to get the the point where your just testing the underground cable without other connections like the keystone in your weatherproof box. Then run a ping test between two laptops
 

105437

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
1,674
Reaction score
707
@tangent I ran the bench test using a 12 VDC power supply and the camera connection was stable. I also tried the camera using the keystone connection location, again it was stable. Really thinking it's the buried cable.

@sebastiantombs I did not use dielectric grease on either end of the 200' cable. I'll order some and be sure to do that. Thanks!
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
11,930
Reaction score
25,350
Location
Alabama
One more thing to try. Get some Deoxit (thanks @looney2ns ) and give that keystone a shot along with the RJ that plugs into it. Corrosion can be pretty tough to see sometimes.
Yep, and the slightest bit of oxidation or film can impede an ideal connection since the current is so tiny, likely nano amps or smaller regarding data only.
 
Top