Link to Homeseer - syntax?

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
Hoping soemone may be able to explain in words of one sylable or less.....

I currently have BI v5.x on a windows 10 PC and overall the system is working very well - especially since the change to processing subsystems - my CPU usage has dropped to 10% with 14 cameras - impressed.

I currently have a EZVIZ DB1 doorbell linked to BI and when it is triggered in BI, a http command is sent via IFTTT to turn on a light beside the door. Going via the "cloud" can take quite a while and people can be gone before the light comes on.

I have just installed Homeseer HS4 on the same PC and would like to use it to turn this light on (instead of IFTTT) - can someone please let me know what the syntax of the http command should be for this to work as I am struggling to get it to work? I do NOT have the HS3 BI plugin installed as, so far as I can tell, it should not be required for this operation.

Many thanks.
 

labbie48

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
29
Reaction score
9
I believe you do need the BI plugin installed. This code needs to be input in your alerts' section under the HTTP block : "192.168.1.6:8084/JSON?request=pluginfunction&function=Alert&plugin=Blue-Iris&P1=&CAM&P2=&TYPE"
BTW, you can also trigger an event in HS4 with a MQTT command sent from alerts if you're running a MQTT broker.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
1,186
Reaction score
3,549
Location
USA
You can run events from HomeSeer directly by issuing this command:

192.168.0.2/JSON?user=USER&pass=PASWRD&request=runevent&id=281

This will trigger event #281. To find out the event number, write an event like this:

26E140DE-628C-4947-B7FB-A99C67F1D408.jpeg
 

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
I believe you do need the BI plugin installed. This code needs to be input in your alerts' section under the HTTP block : "192.168.1.6:8084/JSON?request=pluginfunction&function=Alert&plugin=Blue-Iris&P1=&CAM&P2=&TYPE"
BTW, you can also trigger an event in HS4 with a MQTT command sent from alerts if you're running a MQTT broker.
Many thanks for the information - I will use if Ihave to use the plugin.
 

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
@JNDATHP
Many thnaks for the syntax - I wil lgive this a try before resorting to plugins. Also thanks for the screenshot - may I ask what version of HS you are running as I fail to be able to gett o see such summaries? This could wellbe down to my lack of knowledge of HS4.
Thanks again.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
Looks like HS3.

Here is a picture of HS3 and HS4 running. HS4 is running with Jon00 Links plugin.
Homeseer 4 Jon00 links app gives you some HS3 links.

HS3-4.jpg
 

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
@pete_c

Thanks for screen shots - appreciated - I will get to understand HS4 some time....

Do I need to create an event or can syntax control device - light switch?
192.168.0.2/JSON?user=USER&pass=PASWRD&request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=75&value=on - should this syntax work? I ask as I cannot get it do so! 75 is the actual number of the switch on my system - am running windows 10 if it makes any difference.

Thanks again.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
Do I need to create an event or can syntax control device - light switch?

You just create an event to control a light switch.



Go to the Homeseer Forum. I am Pete on the Homeseer forum (many many years now). Ask about anything related to Homeseer 4.
 

Dewcal

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
59
Reaction score
27
Location
Darlington
@pete_c
Many thanks for info but, you will realise how dense I am, as I have great trouble creating events. For two main reasons, firstly, when I set conditions, save them, then actions and save them - if I try to run the event manually to see if it works my "saved" information appears to get lost and all I see is "this event is triggered manually". I cannot figure out how to get past this. Is there an idiots guide to setting events up you can point me to please?
Secondly, how can I set up an event to control a light switch? When I look at the various "IFs" I have no idea which one to select....Devices changes and becomes ; device has been / for at least ; device has been for exactly ; and so on. With my limited knowledge none of these seem to relate to the device being switched off and being able to avoid going into a perpetual loop of switch on the lamp then when I switch it off again it would immediatley switch back on again.
I am sure all these issue are down to my total lackof knowledge hence my request to find an "idiots guide" to help me learn.
Thanks again for bearing with me.
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
Check out this video for HS4.


Check this link out for creating events in Homeseer 4.

Event Management - Table of contents

Homeseer 3 event creation is a bit easier to navigate.

In your Homeseer web gui use this link for old Homeseer 3 link creation.

/_events.html instead of HS4 events /events.html
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
216
Reaction score
407
Location
California
Hey pete_c, I recognize you from cocoontech! The boys over there were most helpful in creating some rules for my Elk alarm deployment.

Sorry, I know it's off-topic
 

pete_c

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
575
Reaction score
633
Location
Time
Hello Steve,

Nice to see you here!!! Very friendly forum and users here.

I've learned much on the Cocoontech forum over the years and written a few DIY blogs over there.
 
Top