New Networking Rack...

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
Just thought I'd share a few pics of the new rack I will be installing. I popped open the package today and put it together.
I've never had a rack at home, and others may be interested in upgrading from a random shelf with a pile of electronics on it. :)

Kenuco Black 6U Wall Mount Open Frame Steel Network Equipment Rack 17.75 Inch Deep - Black -
6U: W19'' x D17.75'' x H14'' (the 17"+ depth should be very helpful) My HP Procurve switch is only 10 inches deep, so there should be plenty of room.

Unboxing:
1591019925324.png

1591019977384.png 1591020025053.png

the top and bottom have a wide solid area-- built-in shelf! :) BUT-- that also means the 24 port patch panel I bought would be VERY hard to work with installed in the top space.

1591020110768.png

Another view-- my cable modem and router will sit on top of this when installed:
1591020168694.png

Everything is well-packaged with bubble-wrap. I found no scratches or dents or manufacturing defects. (Some reviews noted a few issues-- YMMV).
You can use the square cage nuts, or flip the posts from one side of the rack to the other and use standard 10-32 screws in the threaded holes.

1591020491218.png

Parts:
I won't use the wall-anchor hardware-- I will use some lag bolts instead. The mounting holes in the top and bottom plates of the rack are 16" on center to line up with wall studs.
1591020758823.png

Assembly:
4 bolts, nuts, and washers in each corner from opposing sides. Work from closest to the corner out. The holes all lined up perfectly (as they should be), and are staggered slightly provide better access.
1591020836914.png 1591021093998.png


I will update this with pics of the installation and all my wire runs as this project continues.

My work pulling wire in the attic from the basement continues-- my back is not happy!

sdkid

EDIT: the other components I ordered for this project are HERE:
 
Last edited:

ctgoldwing

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
225
Reaction score
352
Location
Connecticut
I have also thought about putting a rack in the basement to clean up the rat's nest a bit. I have been watching a site called publicsurplus.com
It is a legitimate auction site where municipalities (mostly) get rid of their surplus.
I usually just look in Connecticut or within 100 mi of my zip code. They seemingly always have IT racks (of all types) for sale. Here are some going on right now (from all over the country)
Public Surplus: Auction #2573046 (WA)
Public Surplus: Auction #2577056 (AZ)
Public Surplus: Auction #2575423 (AZ)

They usually go really cheap - I was just watching one in CT but it got to high for me. Enclosed 7' racks with doors often go for $10 or less. Of course you have to go pick them up and there is a auctioneer's commission of (usually) 10 or 15%.
 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
I have also thought about putting a rack in the basement to clean up the rat's nest a bit. I have been watching a site called publicsurplus.com
It is a legitimate auction site where municipalities (mostly) get rid of their surplus.
...
They usually go really cheap - I was just watching one in CT but it got to high for me. Enclosed 7' racks with doors often go for $10 or less. Of course you have to go pick them up and there is a auctioneer's commission of (usually) 10 or 15%.
That is REALLY cool... The state government here does several auctions each year in different areas of the state.... I have never seen network racks!
 

samplenhold

Getting comfortable
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
596
Reaction score
702
Location
Spring, Texas
I've never had a rack at home, and others may be interested in upgrading from a random shelf with a pile of electronics on it.
I hear you on that. Same here. After your other post where you told me what rack you bought, I started looking at them as I have to set up another POE switch and really have no room in the present setup.

As this is in a spare bedroom closet, I really needed a rack that was not too deep. So I went with a 12" deep 8U rack. It arrives tomorrow.

 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
Today, I put the rack up-- that thing is Rock Solid!

Before: a shelf and a really cheap patch panel....
1591134002964.png

I put in my HP switch and have the patch panel loose above it. I swapped my 4 camera connections from the old TP-Link POE switch to the new patch panel, and then connected to the new HP switch. Yellow patch cords for cameras-- one is for my BI computer.

1591134199832.png

LOL--- still have cables all over the damn place. Well-- the Cables are going to look crazy for a while-- running about 10 more to different spots in the house.... eventually all will be bundled neatly.

I did see a cool part of the HP switch (Ebay-- $40) interface though---- POE wattage used per port...

1591135256376.png
 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
What size lag bolts did you end up using?
I had some old hardware in the garage from something else. The lag on the right is what I used in the top corners; and a pair of the ones on the left were used in the bottom. I drilled pilot holes first. It is so solid I think I could stand on it.

1591294730974.png

heads:
I used a hex head socket rather than a phillips bit to drive in the left one.
1591294771364.png

Heh--- if I had 4 of either type, I would have used all 4 of the same lags.
 

DewMan

n3wb
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
21
Location
FL, USA
I hear you on that. Same here. After your other post where you told me what rack you bought, I started looking at them as I have to set up another POE switch and really have no room in the present setup.

As this is in a spare bedroom closet, I really needed a rack that was not too deep. So I went with a 12" deep 8U rack. It arrives tomorrow.

I like that one for it's simplicity but I would prefer the hinged model... but not for2.5 times the price. :eek:
 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
I like that one for it's simplicity but I would prefer the hinged model... but not for2.5 times the price. :eek:
yes--- in lieu of hinges, this one is almost 18 inches deep. If you have access from the side, then the depth works.
my little project got stalled and I haven't finished running cables (my attic is WAY too hot to spend much time at all up there). I will keep plugging away at it though.

I am still researching one or two more cams to add and trying to figure out best placement..... researching all of that is tedious, and what I've discovered is that my WANTS don't match my BUDGET...LOL kind of like with the rack I bought! :)
 

DewMan

n3wb
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
21
Location
FL, USA
yes--- in lieu of hinges, this one is almost 18 inches deep. If you have access from the side, then the depth works.
my little project got stalled and I haven't finished running cables (my attic is WAY too hot to spend much time at all up there). I will keep plugging away at it though.

I am still researching one or two more cams to add and trying to figure out best placement..... researching all of that is tedious, and what I've discovered is that my WANTS don't match my BUDGET...LOL kind of like with the rack I bought! :)
I understand what you mean about attics this time of year. I'll trade your SD attic for my FL attic this time of year any day. :lol:

NIghtly prayer: "May my budget exceed my wants." Still waiting for that one to be answered. :rofl:
 

DewMan

n3wb
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
17
Reaction score
21
Location
FL, USA
What concerns me is the amount of weight. How many studs is that rack going to be secured to?
The 4 mounting holes are 16" on center. So if they built his wall to standard dimension he should have 4 screws into 2 studs.
 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
What concerns me is the amount of weight. How many studs is that rack going to be secured to?
the rack is secured with lag bolts to studs on etiher side. The mounting holes are set 16" on center for that reason.

After I mounted it, I was really surprised at how sturdy it is. I expected some "flex" and give in the structure of this thing--- NOPE! It is Rock Solid.
The lag bolts I used are 1/4" x ~3", and they fit perfectly into the slot part of the mounting holes. I could have added washers, but it just was not necessary:

1591632450029.png
I really believe it would take a LOT to bend this frame or structurally compromise this rack-- I would sit on it as mounted.
This rack is as solid as any upper cabinet mounted on the wall in your kitchen!


For comparison-- most TV wall mounts are designed to use one or two studs to secure....
This one mounts to ONE stud and is rated for 77 pounds (I have one similar to this from Monoprice in use btw-- great product)
1591632723823.png

 

samplenhold

Getting comfortable
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
596
Reaction score
702
Location
Spring, Texas
The 4 mounting holes are 16" on center. So if they built his wall to standard dimension he should have 4 screws into 2 studs.
Well the operative word was "if" for me today. Started at 7:30 this morning installing my rack and of course the only place I can put this, the studs are NOT on 16" centers! I was drilling pilot holes and got the right side stud no problem. Go 16" left and pop right through the sheetrock, no stud. Started probing around and finally found it. Ended up hitting Home Depot for 2x4 and more lag screws. Finally finished it at 2:30pm! When I get a chance I will post pics.
 

sdkid

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 6, 2014
Messages
289
Reaction score
558
Location
South Dakota
Well the operative word was "if" for me today. Started at 7:30 this morning installing my rack and of course the only place I can put this, the studs are NOT on 16" centers! I was drilling pilot holes and got the right side stud no problem. Go 16" left and pop right through the sheetrock, no stud. Started probing around and finally found it. Ended up hitting Home Depot for 2x4 and more lag screws. Finally finished it at 2:30pm! When I get a chance I will post pics.
Oh man.... That would Suck!!!

I just pulled 3 more wires from a spot where there had only been one. The Attic is tomorrow--- that will be 5 more wires.
...time to get some keystones and sing that old classic by the Who "... talkin' 'bout my Termination..."
 

samplenhold

Getting comfortable
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
596
Reaction score
702
Location
Spring, Texas
@sdkid Not trying to highjack your thread, but it was you that inspired me to revamp my IT Closet with a rack. So here is the (almost) finished product. I still need to relocate the Uverse modem/router and label everything.

DSC_4758.JPGDSC_4764.JPG

So the equipment list from top to bottom:
1. Netgear JGS516 16-Port switch. This is for my LAN. Sub-net #1
2. Linkomn 24 port patch panel (1st one)
3. Netgear JGS516PE 16-Port POE switch. It is an 8/8 POE switch. This is for cameras only, Sub-net #3
4. Linkomn 24 port patch panel (2nd 0ne)
5. Netgear GS308PP 8-Port POE+ switch. For cameras only, Sub-net #3.

As I am adding a few more cameras, I needed to add the GS308PP switch but had no room on the wall. @sdkid got me interested in a rack with his post. This rack is a StarTech RK812WALLO 12" deep 8U rack. It weighs 16# and will support 175#. I will never have that much weight in there. I have 3 empty positions. This house was built in 2010 and they wired Cat5e and COAX to each room. It is a two story house and there are a total of 20 ethernet drops in the rooms. I utilize some of those for cameras, and the rest of the cameras are wired separately to the second patch panel.

I have two UPS's on the floor shelving unit, one for the two POE switches and the other for the Modem/router, non-POE switch, and a NAS. If I had known this project would grow so much, I would have bought rack mount UPS's. Who knew? Since this is a narrow closet in a small bedroom, I could not use a full-depth rack, so I settled on a 12" deep one. Unfortunately, the studs were not on 16" centers here. So had to improvise with 2x4s. Lag bolts 1/4x4" hold the 2x4s to the studs while the rack is held to the 2x4s with 1/4x2" lag bolts.

pic1.JPG
 
Top