NVR Web GUI delay to show cameras

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Chaoscript, Dec 3, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,
    I have Hikvision NVR DS-7608NI-E2, with 3 connected cameras, 2 of Hikvision, 1 of Foscam.
    When I want to see live view of the NVR in the Web GUI, I get only the foscam camera,
    The other 2 hikvision cameras take a lot of time to give live view, why ?

    hikvisionnvr.png

    Regards.
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    Has it always been like this or is this a new behavior?
    How do the settings for frame rates and image formats differ between the Foscam and the Hikvision cams?
    Have you tried clicking on the camera icon at left to select '2' for the substream to see if different?
     
  3. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    @TonyR,
    It's always like this.
    The settings is diff between foscam and hikvision , because the foscam is 1.3MP, and the hikvision is 4MP.
    Yes, I've tried sub-stream, it's work fast.
     
  4. Tommy Leith

    Tommy Leith n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Highlight the box of your choice and then double-click the camera of your choice on the left
     
  5. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    And then ?
     
  6. marku2

    marku2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Australia
    You wait and wait till the live view of the hikvision cameras come on line
    Only kidding if you can log into each camera web GUI and double check that the local settings are ticked to shortest delay and in the nvr web GUI and check your gate way settings too sounds like there’s a bottle neck before it loads up
    Once loaded do the seconds count ok as if there is no missing seconds
     
  7. Alexsim19

    Alexsim19 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just try getting in the web gui of hikvision camera and change the settings from 4mp to 2mp of your cameras and I thing they will pop up both of them.
     
  8. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will tell you how all is connect,
    My main router, TP-Link Archer C7 connect direct to my computer (with 10meters cable cat6)
    From the main router it's go to switch (TP-Link 1GBIT), then from the switch it's go to NVR, from the NVR its' go to cameras.
    All the cables are Cat6.
     
  9. Alexsim19

    Alexsim19 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is correct connection,change the settings from your hikvision cameras as I told you from 4mp to 2mp and see if it works like this.
     
  10. marku2

    marku2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Australia
    Like alexsim says pull them back to 2mp
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Alexsim19

    Alexsim19 n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly like the pictures!!!
     
  12. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I already did it, pull back from 4mp to 2mp, and yes, it's work quickly,
    What we can understand from that?
     
    Alexsim19 likes this.
  13. marku2

    marku2 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Australia
    Two is faster than 4
    :idk: It’s probably the amount of incoming band with and width with out knowing your full network if there is a bottle neck
    if everything is gigabit that should not effect it
    you could go back to 4 mp and switch everything off then back on see if any thing has cleared in the settings
     
    Alexsim19 likes this.
  14. Chaoscript

    Chaoscript Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have internet of 100MB download, 2MB Upload.
    In speed test, I get 90MB download.
    All the wires are CAT6, All the routers/switches are 1GBIT.
     
  15. 58chev

    58chev Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Etobi, Ontario
    I got tired of my Hik NVR doing the same thing and a couple of other issues.

    I have the following:
    DS-7608NI-I2/8P
    DS-2CD2355FWD-I x 3
    DS-2CD2335FWD-I x 1

    First I reset my cameras back to default (keeping network and user info) and only made a few changes on them.

    Then reset my NVR to default, went through the setup, re-added the cameras and at the moment I have live view at the NVR and through PC's GUI