Ok, got 4 x 2mp starlights delivered, now what. lol

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by batcave, Oct 9, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Unplugged one of my older dahua 3mp and installed one of these just to see what it was like before bed.

    Camera shows up in devices. stands out like a sore thumb because IP, mac address is wildly different from my others. But has a red x over icon and of course, picture is not showing. How to resolve this? Buy new DVR? lol
     
  2. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    preview screen say IP address and "can not find the network host"
     
  3. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
  4. toolazyforalogin

    toolazyforalogin Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    17
    did you use the correct username and password on the camera? This happened to me when I first installed the cameras and a hard reset did the trick. If the user/pass are correct try a hard reset by holding the button down and then applying external power (I think it was 12 volt / 2 amp power) but not POE from the NVR for ~90 seconds. Unplug the power and plug directly into the NVR. Give it 5 minutes and see if it shows up.
     
  5. Jedi2020

    Jedi2020 n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    The default address for Dahua camera is in the 192.168.1.x subnet. My subnet is 10.0.0.x and the router won’t recognize my Dahua camera. So I had to change the router address to 192.168,1,x temporary in order to access the camera and change the camera’s IP address to 10.0.0.x.
     
  6. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Too lazy, the username and password was already there. Admin and a 5 digit pass code. Tried nvr password which is 6 digits. No luck. The hard reset button must be inside the “ball”. I have 4 of these to do. Prefer not to open them up
     
  7. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Jedi. A power cycle of nvr brought camera ip in line with other cameras. See pic. May be a password thing as lazy suggested but what? Lol
     
  8. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
  9. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    That is all French to me. Where do I change the password, in th nvr software)
     
  10. Shockwave199

    Shockwave199 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    New York
    Avoid opening the cameras. Not even sure a reset switch is in there. In my experience, opening the cameras makes them susceptible to humidity and lens fog buildup down the line. In the remote device section of the nvr hit the modify pencil icon and that will bring up the settings for the camera. I think it's a good bet the password already set is admin. I wouldn't mess with the password. What I have found works is trying different ip addresses, staying within the switch ip address range of course. You'll notice all the cameras are in ip number sequence. Take note of the ip address for the camera you swapped out and maybe change the new camera to that address, if the nvr is addressing the new camera to a different address. It may be the nvr channel is looking for that original camera address. I've also had success readdressing cameras to one that fills in an address gap in the sequence with all the other cameras. The nvr auto switch addressing is quirky and I have found trying a different ip address, keeping the address in the switch range, ie 10.1.1.xxx, can get things going. Good luck.
     
  11. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    So when I powered down nvr and rebooted, it named new camera 10.1.1.69 which is the same address as the camera it replaced. Still no go.
     
  12. aristobrat

    aristobrat Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    855
    You might want to check to see if there's a newer version of firmware for your NVR. IIRC, the newer firmware that the cameras ship with require that the default password be changed (and give the option to setup a recovery email address for password resets). I'm not sure if older NVR firmware can handle that way the cameras do this nowadays.
     
  13. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    I couldn’t find FW on my specific unit but I was thinking.......My NVR is H264. Ne camera is 265, 264 etc. Maybe 265 by default and somehow I need to change it but not the slightest clue on how.

    Maybe I will have to order new nvr. Lol
     
  14. Shockwave199

    Shockwave199 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    New York
    Try addressing it to a new squencial number, taking into consideration the other numbers. If it works the camera feed will come up without the need to reboot the nvr.

    As for getting into the camera on the network to change password, you'll need to download the config tool from someplace like Nelly security onto your pc and use that to access the camera. Search YouTube for lots of videos on how to use that. Here's quick one.

     
    aristobrat likes this.
  15. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ok. Problem solved.

    Found new NVR FW and installed.

    New camera showed up under new devices but I had to select initialize device on right side of screen. then it asked me to confirm “same user name and password as NVR”
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  16. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Jesus, what have I been missing? The video quality is outstanding.
     
    Fro likes this.
  17. Shockwave199

    Shockwave199 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    New York
    What nvr are you using?
     
  18. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
  19. aristobrat

    aristobrat Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    855
    Go big or go home, eh? :)
     
  20. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Is that big? Lol. Thought just average size. (Insert joke here)

    It’s only 2 years old. Think I am gonna upgrade to 4K nvr and add some 4K cameras. Just amazed by the night performance of the 5231r-ze.
     
  21. batcave

    batcave Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    9
    Old 3mp vs new 2mp. As you can imagine night clarity is 1000 times better and so is day.
     

    Attached Files:

    fenderman likes this.
  22. Shockwave199

    Shockwave199 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    223
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah I also have a number of the 3mp ball cameras and recently got a couple 2mp starlights. They completely spoil you to the point of every other camera must go, lol.
     
    fenderman likes this.