Owlcam issue using Dahua 2MP 25x Starlight IR PTZ Network Camera (SD49225T-HN)

jack7

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
107
Reaction score
67
Location
USA
Hello Terri,
Try this to see if your camera shows up.
Go to ConfigTool, click Search Setting, and change Setting window to what's shown below. Don't change Username and Password.
Report back what happened and I can add more tomorrow.
What did you do to reboot the router earlier? Perhaps you reset it.

configtool.JPG
 

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
How is this powered? The Dahua SD49225T-HN has a fairly high power consumption of 13-20 watts depending if the IR or heater is on. That is a really nice cam.

Again, try using a real, normal Cat5e cable. Those flat ones have thinner wires and have been problematic with cams. This could be the cause of the intermittent issue.

Another thing I noticed. You have the sub-stream enabled. Are you using it?

Have you tried to log into the camera using a browser?

I have never seen anyone using a subnet = 0 before. Again I am not an expert, but that seems to be a funny number to use for a subnet. From Cisco: "Using subnet zero for addressing was discouraged because of the confusion inherent in having a network and a subnet with indistinguishable addresses. ".
Okay, It will be a while before I can replace the cable and I'm not sure the momma owl will allow that. Plus it has been raining.. The last thing I want is to be on the top of a 20' ladder and a great horned owl take my head off. And If I am going to do this, I want to do it differently so I can make changes from my attic and not the camera. Will it mess up my connection if I use a short cat5 to go from the camera to the attic with a connector to the longer cable? I think the cat5 cable that runs to my husbands PC is long enough to reach where the Dahua is and I can switch them out in the attic. I think my brother in law would disown me if I ask him to help again. He has already done this for me twice.
I have not been home but I checked my email and had a email from IPCAMLIVE. It said my camera had been down for over six hours. So I unplugged the cat7 to the dahua and plugged it back in just a few minutes ago so it should be running..I will look at my sub stream and talk to my girlfriend. I don't understand all this stuff well enough to answer your question. I'll get back with you. Thank you for this help. I Really appreciate your time. ~~blessings~~
PS I don't understand what you mean about powered...it is plugged into an outlet in the attic.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
7,477
Location
Evansville, In. USA
No disrespect, but We've been through all of this with you before Terri, the big thing is, if you don't understand what a setting does, don't just willy nilly change it.
You were told last time that the flat Ethernet cable SHOULD NOT BE USED at any point in the system....period. Throw it in the trash. It will cause problems otherwise. DO NOT use it for ANY purpose.
You have never answered the question as to how EXACTLY the camera is getting power. You say it's plugged into the attic, WHAT exactly is plugged into the attic.

You are obviously communicating with the camera based on the screen shots you posted of it's settings. What happens if you click on the "LIVE" tab when you have the the settings open?

You say it's been raining, how was the cable waterproofed where it makes it's connection to the cameras pig tail.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,754
Reaction score
7,477
Location
Evansville, In. USA

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
No disrespect, but We've been through all of this with you before Terri, the big thing is, if you don't understand what a setting does, don't just willy nilly change it.
You were told last time that the flat Ethernet cable SHOULD NOT BE USED at any point in the system....period. Throw it in the trash. It will cause problems otherwise. DO NOT use it for ANY purpose.
You have never answered the question as to how EXACTLY the camera is getting power. You say it's plugged into the attic, WHAT exactly is plugged into the attic.

You are obviously communicating with the camera based on the screen shots you posted of it's settings. What happens if you click on the "LIVE" tab when you have the the settings open?

You say it's been raining, how was the cable waterproofed where it makes it's connection to the cameras pig tail.
I mentioned it raining because I don't want to slip climbing a wet ladder. I don't think rain is getting in the camera. The camera is plugged into a ac outlet in the attic. I will order the cable. Is it okay if a use a shorter piece of cat5 cable from the camera into the attic so any further work can be done in the attic and not on a ladder? Will the connector that connects the short and long cable weaken my connection? What have I not answered?
 

Attachments

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
I unselected the substream and I hope that might help with band width. Right now one of the baby owls is exercising her wings. :) I know I have at least two babies and there isn't room for both to exercise at the same time :( Okie BirdCam - Great Horned Owl on the bottom right you can make it full screen. I will order the cable as soon as I find out if it is ok to use a cat5 connector with a shorter piece of cable from the camera to the attic so I can do any more changes in the attic without disturbing my nesting owl. Thank you everyone for your help! ~~blessings~~ Terri
 

Attachments

jack7

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
107
Reaction score
67
Location
USA
Terri,
You might not remember me but I helped you a lot last April with your owlcam both on and off this forum. You didn't reply to my recent post here but I hope your new cable solves all your problems. I remember you had similar owlcam problems last year, and you apparently had a similar monoprice non-flat cable installed then as indicated in this post.
2019 Owlcam post
In addition to live viewing, I think you ended up last year with some great videos from the few weeks before your owlet left the nest.
Regards,
Jack
 

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
Terri,
You might not remember me but I helped you a lot last April with your owlcam both on and off this forum. You didn't reply to my recent post here but I hope your new cable solves all your problems. I remember you had similar owlcam problems last year, and you apparently had a similar monoprice non-flat cable installed then as indicated in this post.
2019 Owlcam post
In addition to live viewing, I think you ended up last year with some great videos from the few weeks before your owlet left the nest.
Regards,
Jack
Terri,
You might not remember me but I helped you a lot last April with your owlcam both on and off this forum. You didn't reply to my recent post here but I hope your new cable solves all your problems. I remember you had similar owlcam problems last year, and you apparently had a similar monoprice non-flat cable installed then as indicated in this post.
2019 Owlcam post
In addition to live viewing, I think you ended up last year with some great videos from the few weeks before your owlet left the nest.
Regards,
Jack
Yes Jack I remember you very well Jack. You were very helpful. Since my owl fledged last year I haven't messed with my camera because it is so stressful. I wish I could remember everything you taught me. I don't remember how to do a video :( I don't know how long it will take to get my new cable since all the mail is moving slowly these days. I will try to do it myself since the social distancing deal is going on.. I remember my arm wasn't long enough to feed the cable through the hole in the brick because of the ladder being at an angle but I'll figure out a way to fish it through.
Nobody ever answered me about using a short piece of cable with an inline coupler inbetween the 100' cable or not. Do you know if I'll lose strength in the connection or not?
 

samplenhold

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
199
Reaction score
165
Location
Spring, Texas
Nobody ever answered me about using a short piece of cable with an inline coupler inbetween the 100' cable or not. Do you know if I'll lose strength in the connection or not?
An inline coupler should be OK. But I am confused about how your camera is connected. In your photo of the switch, it shows a flat cable labeled 'owl'. Does that cable run all the way from the switch to the camera? If not, describe the cable connections. If your flat cable goes all the way to the camera and your plan is to cut that cable in the attic then put a connector on it, that will not work. Flat cables cannot be spliced.

The camera is plugged into a ac outlet in the attic
From this I take it that you are either using a DC12V power adapter or a POE injector. Which are you using? Can you post a picture of the power connection in the attic? Also, can you post a current picture of the camera in it's present position?

I asked you about why you put this camera on subnet 0, but you never answered. (You are using 0 as the third set of numbers in your IPV4 address: 192.168.0.108, the 0 being subnet 0).

Realize that there could be several reasons your cameras are intermittent. By intermittent I mean that they reboot, go offline, stay offline for a while, etc. That can be a connection problem with either the video signal or the power connection. It can also be related to your network and how your network equipment interacts with each component on your network.
 

jack7

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
107
Reaction score
67
Location
USA
@ Terri Underhill, @ samplenhold
My comments are in bold. Click to expand quotes.
An inline coupler should be OK. But I am confused about how your camera is connected. In your photo of the switch, it shows a flat cable labeled 'owl'. Does that cable run all the way from the switch to the camera? If not, describe the cable connections. If your flat cable goes all the way to the camera and your plan is to cut that cable in the attic then put a connector on it, that will not work. Flat cables cannot be spliced.
I suggest not using a short cable and coupler if there is an alternative. It adds more points of possible failure. If feasible, take the long cable and fish it through the wall from the outside or inside, whichever one is easier. Also, there is no guarantee that a new cable will fix the problem.

From this I take it that you are either using a DC12V power adapter or a POE injector. Which are you using? Can you post a picture of the power connection in the attic? Also, can you post a current picture of the camera in it's present position?
Last year Terri said a 12V 3A power supply was being used when I asked her. Hopefully, if a really long extension cord was used, it was only for AC cord.

I asked you about why you put this camera on subnet 0, but you never answered. (You are using 0 as the third set of numbers in your IPV4 address: 192.168.0.108, the 0 being subnet 0).
Many routers including mine, and I believe hers, have a default IP address of 192.168.0.1. The camera IP address was probably changed to 192.168.0.108 when it was set up.

Realize that there could be several reasons your cameras are intermittent. By intermittent I mean that they reboot, go offline, stay offline for a while, etc. That can be a connection problem with either the video signal or the power connection. It can also be related to your network and how your network equipment interacts with each component on your network.
It could also be a flakey camera.
 

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
An inline coupler should be OK. But I am confused about how your camera is connected. In your photo of the switch, it shows a flat cable labeled 'owl'. Does that cable run all the way from the switch to the camera? If not, describe the cable connections. If your flat cable goes all the way to the camera and your plan is to cut that cable in the attic then put a connector on it, that will not work. Flat cables cannot be spliced.


From this I take it that you are either using a DC12V power adapter or a POE injector. Which are you using? Can you post a picture of the power connection in the attic? Also, can you post a current picture of the camera in it's present position?

I asked you about why you put this camera on subnet 0, but you never answered. (You are using 0 as the third set of numbers in your IPV4 address: 192.168.0.108, the 0 being subnet 0).

Realize that there could be several reasons your cameras are intermittent. By intermittent I mean that they reboot, go offline, stay offline for a while, etc. That can be a connection problem with either the video signal or the power connection. It can also be related to your network and how your network equipment interacts with each component on your network.
Yes, 12v power adapter no injector. It has been so long I assumed it came with the camera, which is why I thought you understood. I'm sorry. Yes white cat7 runs from camera to switch. No I had not planned on splicing the cat 7 cable. I am replacing the cat 7 with cat 6 (on order) But I'd like to also but a 5' piece of cat 6 to run from the camera into the attic and use an inline adapter with the 100' cable. ( I'd like to keep further work inside the attic but didn't want to cause more issues with the in line connector.) I will ask my friend about the subnet 0. And someone asked what happens if I hit LIVE button...I only see the LIVE button after a reboot, and I can get into the camera then. But always after about an hour of rebooting neither app can find the camera. I have to reboot ( unplug cat7) to get apps to work. This is how it ha been since day one with this camera. See if my pictures tell you my story since I don't speak the language. Thank you so much for your time! Terri
 

Attachments

jack7

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
107
Reaction score
67
Location
USA
Regarding a flakey camera mentioned in my last post.
Similar problems were happening last year. I thought it might be a flakey camera, but there was not time for someone to analyse and pursue it. The owlet was leaving soon. I suspected it because of a then active thread called SD49225T-HN Frequent Restarts.
Here's a April 2019 post to start on:
SD49225T-HN frequent restarts
 

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
Regarding a flakey camera mentioned in my last post.
Similar problems were happening last year. I thought it might be a flakey camera, but there was not time for someone to analyse and pursue it. The owlet was leaving soon. I suspected it because of a then active thread called SD49225T-HN Frequent Restarts.
Here's a April 2019 post to start on:
SD49225T-HN frequent restarts
Well it sounds like I've probably have a bad camera all along. My issue has not changed and I'm getting ready to change my cable for the third time. Although this new cable will be cat6 instead of 5 like I started with. This camera has never ran more than an hour without showing off line in the two apps. Here is what is so weird about my issue. Just now I checked IPCAMLIVE and my camera shows it running fine. But when I go to PSS or config tool app is shows off line. I rebooted (unplugged cat6 cable 15 seconds) And went back to IPCAMLIVE and it shows camera rebooting. It takes almost 5 minutes for me to get into a LIVE camera with the two apps. this sucks
 

Attachments

samplenhold

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
199
Reaction score
165
Location
Spring, Texas
Regarding a flakey camera mentioned in my last post.
Similar problems were happening last year. I thought it might be a flakey camera, but there was not time for someone to analyse and pursue it. The owlet was leaving soon. I suspected it because of a then active thread called SD49225T-HN Frequent Restarts.
Here's a April 2019 post to start on:
SD49225T-HN frequent restarts
Wow, did not know about that.

Teri, you bought this from Andy, correct? You should contact him about it.
 

Terri Underhill

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 23, 2019
Messages
89
Reaction score
25
Location
oklahoma
Wow, did not know about that.

Teri, you bought this from Andy, correct? You should contact him about it.
Yes I did buy it from Andy last year. I doubt they will help me. I have been criticized because of my complaining and told I didn't know what I'm doing. It is disappointing since I've had the issue since day one and it was documented here. Not one person told me that this camera model had issues.
 
Top