Powering 2-Wire VTH1550CHW-2 without VTNC3000A

gubergren

n3wb
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Austria
Hello! Is there a way to power up the 2-Wire VTH1550CHW-2 without the main controller?

1577000949038.jpeg
 

AlbertoIt

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Messages
176
Reaction score
13
Location
italy
I'm not expert but I don't think it is possible because, besides the powering matter, the vth's couldn't communicate with the vto without the vtnc.

Inviato dal mio Redmi Note 5 utilizzando Tapatalk
 

gubergren

n3wb
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Austria
Doesn‘t the VTH have an OS? i just want to see it boot up even if it throws an error...
 

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
217
Reaction score
63
All Dahua VTO/VTH devices run linux. Off course u can connect to UART pins and see boot messages.
 

gubergren

n3wb
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Austria
All Dahua VTO/VTH devices run linux. Off course u can connect to UART pins and see boot messages.
Would that show stuff on the display itself too? Where are the UART pins and what are the pinouts?

EDIT: Is that the RS485 pins?
 

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
217
Reaction score
63
Hard to tell, I don't own VTH1550CHW myself.
Can you open it's back and send me hires pics. Then I might be able to.
Here at least a starting point VTO1550 inside
Did you ever work with serial terminals,etc.?
 

gubergren

n3wb
Joined
Dec 19, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Austria
Hard to tell, I don't own VTH1550CHW myself.
Can you open it's back and send me hires pics. Then I might be able to.
Here at least a starting point VTO1550 inside
Did you ever work with serial terminals,etc.?
It‘s the same in that github issue, that board looks exactly the same and the port is at the same location, its just the other board that is different.

Yes i have worked with serial terminals before...
 

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
217
Reaction score
63
Then give it a shot.
Display output has nothing go do with the UART console.
 
Top