IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Recording on motion and alerts for zones

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
714
Reaction score
349
Location
United Kingdom
Been doing lots of reading both here and of the help files but I can't get my cameras to always record on motion but only alert when motion is detected in a zone.

So I have a cam setup with Zone A as the entire screen, Zone B with the area that I want to be alerted on and the option for Motion zones within Alerts set to just Zone B but each time movement is detected outside of Zone B I still get an alert.

I've also watched some YT videos but this has me stumped, can somebody please give me a pointer and can what I am trying to even be done?
 

Fubduck

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
35
Reaction score
21
Location
colorado
I don't know if this will do what you are looking for or not:
open settings for the camera go to the trigger tab > motion sensor configure > advanced object detection edit> check object crosses zones and just put a B in the text field.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
714
Reaction score
349
Location
United Kingdom
Thanks for the reply. As soon as I enable that option and I add A-B or even just B it then stops recording when there is movement in Zone A.

So I want it to trigger and record when it detects movement in Zone A but only Alert me if there is motion in Zone B. Zone B is set to my property and why I want to be alerted.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
714
Reaction score
349
Location
United Kingdom
I’ve just tried it on a cam and I think I still need to play around with it as at the moment it’s alerting with a screenshot so I then need to go to clips to find the footage. If it all works then I’ll leave the cameras recording on all motion hidden and have the clones which monitor and alert on movement within my boundary visible.

Edit: Does it matter which cam does monitors the entire scene and motion records ie is this best left to the real cam or the clone?
 

Forid200

n3wb
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
28
Reaction score
5
Location
London
I’ve just tried it on a cam and I think I still need to play around with it as at the moment it’s alerting with a screenshot so I then need to go to clips to find the footage. If it all works then I’ll leave the cameras recording on all motion hidden and have the clones which monitor and alert on movement within my boundary visible.

Edit: Does it matter which cam does monitors the entire scene and motion records ie is this best left to the real cam or the clone?
Check under the record tab, you should be able to get a video too. I've got a camera looking down at my porch and it happens to cover quite a bit of the street too. With the cloned camera, it's easy for me to see who came and who left from my house using the porch specific cam and the original cam shows pretty much everything.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
714
Reaction score
349
Location
United Kingdom
Does the name of the clone actually matter and will the one records duplicate of the real cam or is BI clever enough to realise that it’s the same cam so the same clip?
 

Forid200

n3wb
Joined
Jul 11, 2019
Messages
28
Reaction score
5
Location
London
Does the name of the clone actually matter and will the one records duplicate of the real cam or is BI clever enough to realise that it’s the same cam so the same clip?
Unfortunately for the time being, it also duplicates the recordings too. I was thinking about this the other day. Would be nice to have the one video file, but then you'll always need one camera recording 24/7.
 

bqz

n3wb
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
8
Location
Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
You can trigger another camera from that one. There are a lot of options to try, you can play with it until finding the right settings for you. For example, you may have 3 cameras monitoring motion, but one of them sending alerts to your mobile (alerts for the 3 cameras!), so you only configure that alert in one camera, instead of every camera.
When you trigger one camera from another, you see "Group" in alerts images.
 

IAmATeaf

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
714
Reaction score
349
Location
United Kingdom
OK I've got it setup and have reduced the bulk of the alarms. So I ended up cloning the 3 main cams that were recording on motion and added zones with A-B crossing. I then hid the 3 main cams that were recording on motion, this hides the cams but when I view from the IoS app there is no way to then view the footage from the 3 hidden cams. Any way around this? I was hoping that with the 3 clones, when they Alerted I could then view the clips from the hidden cams should I need to. Not found a way to do this except to unhide them which results in duplicate cams in IoS.

I think I still have a lot to learn and many thanks for the replies, they have helped me immensely.

Could I possibly use the Groups function? but I can't see how to select the groups from within the IoS app.
 
Top