Run-time error '50003'

MytMyk

n3wb
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
Santa Rosa, CA

MytMyk

n3wb
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Location
Santa Rosa, CA
I copied all files into the same folder as BIT (replaced all), still getting the same error. Any logs I can provide?
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,807
Reaction score
2,181
Location
New York
Can you shoot me a PM and allow me to TeamViewer in to investigate further?
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
403
Reaction score
412
Location
Minnesota
I am experiencing the same issue. Running on windows server 2012 R2. Tried a reboot. Then complete uninstall and reinstall with no luck.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,807
Reaction score
2,181
Location
New York
Thank you for reporting, I am aware and fixing it.
 

Matt L.

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 18, 2017
Messages
139
Reaction score
16
Location
Hilliard, Ohio
I got the same error. Haven't tried anything like a reboot nor reinstall as this was my first recourse. Rebooting is somewhat troublesome as this is depended upon.
 

Sammy2

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
104
Reaction score
3
Me too.. Thanks for working on it Mike!
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
403
Reaction score
412
Location
Minnesota
Attempting the package you sent now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
403
Reaction score
412
Location
Minnesota
Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter 64-bit - BIT runs on my laptop running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. Maybe server edition doesn't play well for some reason?
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,807
Reaction score
2,181
Location
New York
Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter 64-bit - BIT runs on my laptop running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. Maybe server edition doesn't play well for some reason?
The problem is also happening on Win 7
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,807
Reaction score
2,181
Location
New York

Sammy2

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
104
Reaction score
3
I am aware of the bug with 1.3.0 and am trying to fix it.

In the meantime, if you already have BIT, please download the bit-update.zip folder and unzip over your current BIT - https://ipcamtalk.com/downloads/blue-iris-tools-update.68/download?version=193

If you are a first time installer, please download the installer here - https://ipcamtalk.com/downloads/blue-iris-tools-weather-overlay-watchdog-more.66/download?version=192
Just to answer.. I'm on Win7x64Pro.

And thanks for working on a fix!

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
 

Matt L.

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 18, 2017
Messages
139
Reaction score
16
Location
Hilliard, Ohio
I'm on Windows 8.1

Thanks Mike, this version revert works. I'll keep tabs on this thread.
 
Top