Running BI in Virtualbox, will Intel hardware acceleration work?

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by PatPend, Oct 4, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Soepkip

    Soepkip Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am using a MSI H110M Eco with a i5-7500 CPU and 8 GB RAM. I initially used a Supermicro X11SSL-F motherboard but that did not work because it does not support the onboard GPU of the CPU. I believe the motherboard needs to recognize the onboard GPU with an ID of 0000:00:02.0 for it to work.
     
  2. Pedro Tera

    Pedro Tera n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Using ESXi 6.5, xeon e3-1245v6 and supermicro x11ssm-f-o motherboard - it appears that integrated Intel graphics cannot be passed through to a VM.
    From what I am reading online, supermicro made only some mb with the c236 chipset being able to passthrough the intel graphics... Smh...
    So I am Sol...
     
    mat200 likes this.
  3. Soepkip

    Soepkip Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes, I had the same problem with the same motherboard... The chipset does not support the iGPU so there is no chance of passing it through. I replaced my motherboard.

    So for anyone looking to try this: make sure that the chipset of the motherboard supports the Intel GPU before you buy anything.
     
  4. devastator

    devastator Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    But how can you verify this before purchasing ?
     
  5. Soepkip

    Soepkip Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    Check the specifications of the chipset on the motherboard. Or ask someone with the setup you want to purchase to verify if it will work.
     
  6. dastrix

    dastrix Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    7
    bp2008, did you ever get thsi working? same issue here

    I7 4470, HD 4600. I can see the card in Windows fine, but I get Error Code 43
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,852
    Likes Received:
    4,568
    No, I didn't.
     
  8. dastrix

    dastrix Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    7
    Annoying. I added all the onboard devices as many links said you need the sound passed through etc also. Same issue. Even installing the Chipset drivers I get an error. Ill keep researching :(
     
  9. dastrix

    dastrix Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I got this working. I disabled in esx the svga adapter and passed through all my pci devices. I changed the pci hole to 3072 and installed the latest intel drivers. As a result the esx host no now longer sees the windows console as it's essentially headless. Gpuz verified it's working and CPU load has dropped from 60 to 90 down to 30-40.
    I'll test the hdmi out on the board tonight to my 75" TV.

    Hopefully that works as expected and I can use my home automation system to view the cameras via hdmi when needed.

    Great win :)
     
  10. Sev

    Sev n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    So i sort of have this working on my E3-1225v3 based machines. It is a Lenovo Ts-140. I managed to get The GPU passed through and the drivers say it's working correctly. I tested on Windows 10 1809 with the GPU utilization meter in Windows Task manager.

    When I used Handbrake to encode a video, I see the GPU utilization jump up and I can encode a video over 100FPS. But when I try to run Blue Iris with Intel acceleration, it does not use the GPU. Ive tried both Intel settings and nothing, Any ideas?
     
  11. tmushy

    tmushy n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    I know for a fact intel quick sync works with esxi. I run my plex server on an esxi server and it plex gives me the option to enable it since it sees it
     
  12. Wilhelm

    Wilhelm n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same over here, I have ESXI running on a Intel NUC (NUC7I7DNH with Coreā„¢ i7-8650i). And BI on a W10 VM is using QuickSync via GPU passthrough.

    From what I've read, it's highly dependent on the mainboard and ESXI drivers this works or not.

    So even if you can enable passthrough QuickSync might not be available inside the VM for BI.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019 at 1:12 AM