IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Running BI in Virtualbox, will Intel hardware acceleration work?

Soepkip

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
11
Soepkip, could you post your full HW setup ? I'm planning to build and test a VM system for BI
I am using a MSI H110M Eco with a i5-7500 CPU and 8 GB RAM. I initially used a Supermicro X11SSL-F motherboard but that did not work because it does not support the onboard GPU of the CPU. I believe the motherboard needs to recognize the onboard GPU with an ID of 0000:00:02.0 for it to work.
 

Pedro Tera

n3wb
Joined
Mar 11, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Using ESXi 6.5, xeon e3-1245v6 and supermicro x11ssm-f-o motherboard - it appears that integrated Intel graphics cannot be passed through to a VM.
From what I am reading online, supermicro made only some mb with the c236 chipset being able to passthrough the intel graphics... Smh...
So I am Sol...
 

Soepkip

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
11
Yes, I had the same problem with the same motherboard... The chipset does not support the iGPU so there is no chance of passing it through. I replaced my motherboard.

So for anyone looking to try this: make sure that the chipset of the motherboard supports the Intel GPU before you buy anything.
 

Soepkip

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 11, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
11
Check the specifications of the chipset on the motherboard. Or ask someone with the setup you want to purchase to verify if it will work.
 

dastrix

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
174
Reaction score
19
bp2008, did you ever get thsi working? same issue here

I7 4470, HD 4600. I can see the card in Windows fine, but I get Error Code 43
 

dastrix

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
174
Reaction score
19
Annoying. I added all the onboard devices as many links said you need the sound passed through etc also. Same issue. Even installing the Chipset drivers I get an error. Ill keep researching :(
 

dastrix

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
174
Reaction score
19
So I got this working. I disabled in esx the svga adapter and passed through all my pci devices. I changed the pci hole to 3072 and installed the latest intel drivers. As a result the esx host no now longer sees the windows console as it's essentially headless. Gpuz verified it's working and CPU load has dropped from 60 to 90 down to 30-40.
I'll test the hdmi out on the board tonight to my 75" TV.

Hopefully that works as expected and I can use my home automation system to view the cameras via hdmi when needed.

Great win :)
 

Sev

n3wb
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
So i sort of have this working on my E3-1225v3 based machines. It is a Lenovo Ts-140. I managed to get The GPU passed through and the drivers say it's working correctly. I tested on Windows 10 1809 with the GPU utilization meter in Windows Task manager.

When I used Handbrake to encode a video, I see the GPU utilization jump up and I can encode a video over 100FPS. But when I try to run Blue Iris with Intel acceleration, it does not use the GPU. Ive tried both Intel settings and nothing, Any ideas?
 

tmushy

n3wb
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
25
Reaction score
5
I know for a fact intel quick sync works with esxi. I run my plex server on an esxi server and it plex gives me the option to enable it since it sees it
 

Wilhelm

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Same over here, I have ESXI running on a Intel NUC (NUC7I7DNH with Core™ i7-8650i). And BI on a W10 VM is using QuickSync via GPU passthrough.

From what I've read, it's highly dependent on the mainboard and ESXI drivers this works or not.

So even if you can enable passthrough QuickSync might not be available inside the VM for BI.
 
Last edited:

ctsik

n3wb
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Greece
So I got this working. I disabled in esx the svga adapter and passed through all my pci devices. I changed the pci hole to 3072 and installed the latest intel drivers. As a result the esx host no now longer sees the windows console as it's essentially headless. Gpuz verified it's working and CPU load has dropped from 60 to 90 down to 30-40.
I'll test the hdmi out on the board tonight to my 75" TV.

Hopefully that works as expected and I can use my home automation system to view the cameras via hdmi when needed.

Great win :)
Hi,
would you be able to explain how did you manage to get this working? I am trying with esxi 6.7 i7-4770 intel hd graphics 4600 but windows 10 still quotes code 43 error.
I have passthroughed all devices, install latest drivers, I havent changed the pci hole to 3072 as i have no idea how to do this.
Much appreciation for any help!
Thanks a lot
 

dastrix

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
174
Reaction score
19
hi ctsik, i cant recall now, but i got rid of it. It was just a pain in the arse to do, and not worth the effort. It all came down to drivers from memory.
 

ctsik

n3wb
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Greece
hi ctsik, i cant recall now, but i got rid of it. It was just a pain in the arse to do, and not worth the effort. It all came down to drivers from memory.
Hi thanks for the reply, I got it working but despite the fact that gpu seems to be taking load from cameras, with 2 cams in 4mp and 15fps i got 50% of the i7-4770 (write to disk of course and Intel+vpp option). Therefore, i think that something is not right with the gpu. I will try it with a clean windows installation, not vm, and hopefully will come down.
 

Wilhelm

n3wb
Joined
Aug 16, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Would be interesting to see a direct performance comparison between your VM and a bare metal installation... My esxi setup is running smoothly since February, have about 6 cams (4x 2k, 1x 4k) and around 40% cpu inside the VM.
 

Mr-Gizmo

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 19, 2014
Messages
80
Reaction score
46
Hi thanks for the reply, I got it working but despite the fact that gpu seems to be taking load from cameras, with 2 cams in 4mp and 15fps i got 50% of the i7-4770 (write to disk of course and Intel+vpp option). Therefore, i think that something is not right with the gpu. I will try it with a clean windows installation, not vm, and hopefully will come down.
Yes, try changing Hardware accelerated decode from Intel+vpp to Intel.
 
Top