Scrambled Video From One Camera

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Skinsfan, Jul 22, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Skinsfan

    Skinsfan n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just had to replace my previous BI computer which had a cpu problem and installed BI5 on the new computer today. I imported my .reg file and all of my cameras came up fine except one. The video after a second or two comes up completely scrambled and I did not have this problem before. Although the settings (both BI and the camera) are the same they have been (successfully) for over two years, I have tried almost every other setting and still get this. All other cameras are fine. I need to get this one working properly too. Checking the web interface for the camera, the video is rock solid. I have (multiple times) tried deleting the camera and adding it again and I always get the same scrambled video on BI, both live and recorded.
     
  2. beepsilver

    beepsilver Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    143
    Location:
    Nebraska
    When you added the camera back after deleting it, did you give it the same name as before or did you give it a new (long and short) name? Maybe something is corrupted wrt that camera in the registry.
     
  3. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Alabama
    beepsilver likes this.
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    There are a number of things to try. Hopefully one of these helps.

    In the camera's web interface

    1) Use plain H.264 encoding. No H.264+ or smart codec or H.265 or SVC.
    2) Set frame rate of camera to 15 FPS or lower.
    3) Set i-frame interval equal to frame rate.

    In Blue Iris's camera properties:

    Video Tab

    1) Toggle hardware acceleration on or off.
    2) If using direct to disk on this camera, set the "Max. rate" option 1-2 higher than you set it in the camera.

    Video > Network IP > Configure

    1) Set the Receive buffer (MB) higher. I tend to use 6 MB but you can raise it as high as 40 MB.
    2) Toggle the decoder compatibility mode option.
    3) Toggle the RTSP/stream timecode option.
     
    TL1096r and beepsilver like this.
  5. Skinsfan

    Skinsfan n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks everyone! With a combination of trying multiple pairs of configurations, it is (so far) back to working normally. Not sure what the magic combo was, but I'm leaving it alone. There weren't any H264/265 settings. It's just an inexpensive Foscam with 'HD' or VGA capabilities, but the video on it for the last couple of years has been excellent for where I have it (not a high security area at all). The problem however was definitely BI. I believe it was a hardware acceleration issue in BI. Weird that I never had that problem with BI4 nor with the BI5 install of this camera on the previous computer. Maybe because on that one, I had BI4 installed before I upgraded to 5, and this new computer was a fresh BI5 install with my old BI.reg (from the previous BI4 --> BI5 install) thrown on top.
     
  6. Skinsfan

    Skinsfan n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    .. and what's even weirder is that I went back and toggled all of the hardware acceleration options back ON just to try and figure out what I changed that fixed the issue and it is still working properly. I can only guess that the original BI.reg file was bad and toggling the hardware acceleration options re-set something to make it work.
     
    beepsilver likes this.
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,919
    Likes Received:
    6,057
    Hard to say. I am glad you got it working again!
     
    Skinsfan likes this.