SD22204T-GN - HTTP API support?

1458

n3wb
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Hello guys,
Anybody knows does SD22204T-GN camera support HTTP API?
Aliexpress sellers told me that "not all dahua cameras support HHTP API"
Any owner here that would help me to verify HTTP API support?

Thanks in advance!
 

Kitsap

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
137
Reaction score
84
Location
Pacific Northwest
I own a recently purchased, via Ali-Express, SD22204T-GN white box camera. No Dahua sticker.

The camera is the NTSC format. I am in over my head with the term HTTP API support.

Willing to help if I can.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,681
Reaction score
14,043
Location
USA
You can test for the HTTP API by opening a web browser, and entering any URL from the HTTP API ... such as this:

Code:
http://192.168.0.xxx/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=Encode
Just replace 192.168.0.xxx with your camera's actual address. It should prompt you for login, and then once you log in, it should load a text-based list of the camera's current video/audio encoding configuration. If it does all of this, then the camera supports the dahua HTTP API.

To test for the PTZ api specifically, you can try the GotoPreset command:

Preset 1:
Code:
http://192.168.0.xxx/cgi-bin/ptz.cgi?action=start&channel=0&code=GotoPreset&arg1=0&arg2=1&arg3=0
Preset 2:
Code:
http://192.168.0.xxx/cgi-bin/ptz.cgi?action=start&channel=0&code=GotoPreset&arg1=0&arg2=2&arg3=0
Preset 3:
Code:
http://192.168.0.xxx/cgi-bin/ptz.cgi?action=start&channel=0&code=GotoPreset&arg1=0&arg2=3&arg3=0
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,329
Reaction score
5,325
Location
Denver, CO
If its running Dahua firmware, then it undoubtedly has HTTP API Access.
 

Kitsap

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
137
Reaction score
84
Location
Pacific Northwest
When I access my camera to log in, I use 192.168.1.xxx:yyyy/where xxx is the last part of my IP address set with the camera tool and the yyyy is the HTTP port set within the camera setup. The IP address alone will not bring up the login screen. Using Firefox browser.

The following command just times out. 192.168.1.xxx:yyyy/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=Encode
 

Kitsap

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
137
Reaction score
84
Location
Pacific Northwest
OK. I set the http port back to the default of 80.

The following command 192.168.1.xxx/cgi-bin/configManager.cgi?action=getConfig&name=Encode

loads the attached table in the browser window. This particular camera was purchased from Glory Triumph Technology.
 

Attachments

1458

n3wb
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Thank you very much everybody for help.
So everything seems to be okay.
And I'm going to order from the same seller, Glory Triumph Technology.
 

Kitsap

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 24, 2016
Messages
137
Reaction score
84
Location
Pacific Northwest
Ordered mine the last day of June and it took a little over three weeks until it was delivered.

A temporary mount while I figure out the rest of the stuff.

P7250033 (Large).JPG
 

n8huntsman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 25, 2015
Messages
68
Reaction score
47
I get the http commands to work through my browser. Has anyone gotten them to work via an ISY994?
 
Top