Setting up dual NIC question

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by jayleoness, Sep 10, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville
    So I just got all my cameras run, have the OptiPlex with dual NIC installed. Blue iris is installed. Before I add to blueiris I wanted to setup the dual NIC as recommend here for security. I am reading this thread

    Dual NIC setup on your Blue Iris Machine

    but am curious if the only ethernet wire that I need running is from the 2nd NIC card into the POE switch. Do I leave the original ethernet port empty? Or do I need to still run that into the switch for internet access?
     
  2. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville
    okay so I followed that guide. so for example I changed the ip address of the 2nd NIC to 192.168.40.1. I then setup my camera to 192.168.40.50. Now when I unplug my 1st ethernet cable I no longer have internet access but I am able to type my camera ip address, 192.168.40.50 into IE and access the dahua gui. However When I reverse that and plug into the first ethernet port and disconnect the second (the one i changed) I do have access to internet but cannot access the camera GUI by typing 192.168.40.50 into IE. Is this how its supposed to work?
     
  3. crw030

    crw030 Known around here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    Colorado
    The "1st NIC" (not the 192.168.40.1 NIC) would be plugged into your primary network switch. The 2nd NIC is the one running to the cameras, via POE switch if that is how you plan to have it wired.

    Main Switch/Router -------- [(NIC 1) -- Blue Iris PC -- (NIC 2)] ------- POE Camera-Only Switch ------CAM1 to CAMx
     
  4. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville

    the only way I can get ethernet on this computer is by plugging it into the POE switch which has all the cameras running to it. The poe switch is taking up the only ethernet connection on the wall so the POE switch sorta acts as an extension cable giving me slots for the cameras and slots for my main internet access
     
  5. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    205
    Plug 1 wire from Second NIC to POE switch. Do not place POE switch into router.

    Router or however your setup is - place wire there to first NIC. That gives you the internet access.

    What is your setup exactly. Do you have a diagram?
     
  6. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville

    Ive got the POE switch plugged into the ethernet jack in the wall. All 4 cameras into the POE. NIC 1 into the poe for internet access. NIC 2 into the POE also where I have changed the IP address and cameras to match it.
     
  7. crw030

    crw030 Known around here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    Colorado
    So you only have a single switch, and it is a POE switch, so all your cameras are connected to it AND it is hardwired to your single Ethernet connection "on the wall" ?

    Help me understand where the plug on the wall goes? Is there a router there provided by your internet provider? Is there a wire running to another room (or basement) where the internet provider endpoint is located?
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  8. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    205
    just plug the ethernet into the second nic.
     
  9. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville

    the plug in the wall goes back into a switch downstairs which goes into the router/modem
     
  10. crw030

    crw030 Known around here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    Colorado
    ^this ^

    And plug the Blue Iris into the wall receptacle. Do you need more than that one ethernet connection in that room (for example Blue Iris machine plus something else like a personal laptop?) BTW what is the model of the POE switch you are using, because we should determine if it's VLAN aware.
     
  11. jayleoness

    jayleoness Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    jacksonville
    so the POE switch doesn't get plugged into the ethernet jack. it just connects the cameras and the computer
     
  12. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    205
    yes. Blue Iris is going to connect the cams to the internet for you through a VPN setup hopefully.
     
  13. crw030

    crw030 Known around here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    Colorado
    Correct, that's the easy part of improving the camera's security by removing them completely from your network. Another way would be VLAN's which require equipment that is capable, and I would consider to be a more advanced way of accomplishing this.
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  14. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    205
    it is my next step to setup vlan. I will try to share what equipment and DIY when I finally get this done. What are you using? I am trying to find what would be best.
     
  15. crw030

    crw030 Known around here

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    Colorado
    I am still using dual-nic Blue Iris setup.

    I did pickup some Ubiquity equipment to begin tinkering with VLAN's because it had some following here, but so far it's seemed overly complicated for what it does (might just be my learning curve). I was playing with Ubiquity VLANs so I could try some stuff with FreeRadius VLAN tagging to put equipment on different VLANs while having just a single access point (UAP-AC-PRO).
     
  16. mikeynags

    mikeynags Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    CT - the tax you to death state
    There are a bunch of YouTube videos on creating and working with VLANs - some of the best are by Crosstalk Solutions. Chris at Crosstalk is really good at distilling down exactly what you need to do and gives you the background to understand what you are doing at the same time.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    crw030 likes this.
  17. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    205
    @catcamstar knows a lot about the vlan setup. He has helped me get started but right now I am not too comfortable with setting it up until I learn more.

    I have this:
    https://www.amazon.com/Ubiquiti-EdgeRouter-Advanced-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B00YFJT29C

    I am still looking into managed switches but felt this was a good price and brand:
    https://www.amazon.com/Gigabit-Managed-Snooping-Aggregation-GS1200-8/dp/B07BNVV2Z

    I did not commit to the managed switch but have the EdgeRouter ER-X ready to go.

    I also wanted to setup pf-sense or a hardware firewall out of the box.

    If anyone has suggestions/ideas of what managed switch/firewall that worked for them please share.
     
    catcamstar likes this.