Setting up dual NIC question

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
So I just got all my cameras run, have the OptiPlex with dual NIC installed. Blue iris is installed. Before I add to blueiris I wanted to setup the dual NIC as recommend here for security. I am reading this thread

Dual NIC setup on your Blue Iris Machine

but am curious if the only ethernet wire that I need running is from the 2nd NIC card into the POE switch. Do I leave the original ethernet port empty? Or do I need to still run that into the switch for internet access?
 

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
okay so I followed that guide. so for example I changed the ip address of the 2nd NIC to 192.168.40.1. I then setup my camera to 192.168.40.50. Now when I unplug my 1st ethernet cable I no longer have internet access but I am able to type my camera ip address, 192.168.40.50 into IE and access the dahua gui. However When I reverse that and plug into the first ethernet port and disconnect the second (the one i changed) I do have access to internet but cannot access the camera GUI by typing 192.168.40.50 into IE. Is this how its supposed to work?
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
768
Reaction score
433
Location
Colorado
The "1st NIC" (not the 192.168.40.1 NIC) would be plugged into your primary network switch. The 2nd NIC is the one running to the cameras, via POE switch if that is how you plan to have it wired.

Main Switch/Router -------- [(NIC 1) -- Blue Iris PC -- (NIC 2)] ------- POE Camera-Only Switch ------CAM1 to CAMx
 

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
The "1st NIC" (not the 192.168.40.1 NIC) would be plugged into your primary network switch. The 2nd NIC is the one running to the cameras, via POE switch if that is how you plan to have it wired.

Main Switch/Router -------- [(NIC 1) -- Blue Iris PC -- (NIC 2)] ------- POE Camera-Only Switch ------CAM1 to CAMx

the only way I can get ethernet on this computer is by plugging it into the POE switch which has all the cameras running to it. The poe switch is taking up the only ethernet connection on the wall so the POE switch sorta acts as an extension cable giving me slots for the cameras and slots for my main internet access
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
352
the only way I can get ethernet on this computer is by plugging it into the POE switch which has all the cameras running to it. The poe switch is taking up the only ethernet connection on the wall so the POE switch sorta acts as an extension cable giving me slots for the cameras and slots for my main internet access
Plug 1 wire from Second NIC to POE switch. Do not place POE switch into router.

Router or however your setup is - place wire there to first NIC. That gives you the internet access.

What is your setup exactly. Do you have a diagram?
 

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
Plug 1 wire from Second NIC to POE switch. Do not place POE switch into router.

Router or however your setup is - place wire there to first NIC. That gives you the internet access.

What is your setup exactly. Do you have a diagram?

Ive got the POE switch plugged into the ethernet jack in the wall. All 4 cameras into the POE. NIC 1 into the poe for internet access. NIC 2 into the POE also where I have changed the IP address and cameras to match it.
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
768
Reaction score
433
Location
Colorado
The poe switch is taking up the only ethernet connection on the wall
So you only have a single switch, and it is a POE switch, so all your cameras are connected to it AND it is hardwired to your single Ethernet connection "on the wall" ?

Help me understand where the plug on the wall goes? Is there a router there provided by your internet provider? Is there a wire running to another room (or basement) where the internet provider endpoint is located?
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
352
Ive got the POE switch plugged into the ethernet jack in the wall. All 4 cameras into the POE. NIC 1 into the poe for internet access. NIC 2 into the POE also where I have changed the IP address and cameras to match it.
just plug the ethernet into the second nic.
 

jayleoness

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
85
Reaction score
4
Location
jacksonville
So you only have a single switch, and it is a POE switch, so all your cameras are connected to it AND it is hardwired to your single Ethernet connection "on the wall" ?

Help me understand where the plug on the wall goes? Is there a router there provided by your internet provider? Is there a wire running to another room (or basement) where the internet provider endpoint is located?

the plug in the wall goes back into a switch downstairs which goes into the router/modem
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
768
Reaction score
433
Location
Colorado
just plug the ethernet into the second nic.
^this ^

And plug the Blue Iris into the wall receptacle. Do you need more than that one ethernet connection in that room (for example Blue Iris machine plus something else like a personal laptop?) BTW what is the model of the POE switch you are using, because we should determine if it's VLAN aware.
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
768
Reaction score
433
Location
Colorado
it just connects the cameras and the computer
Correct, that's the easy part of improving the camera's security by removing them completely from your network. Another way would be VLAN's which require equipment that is capable, and I would consider to be a more advanced way of accomplishing this.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
352
Correct, that's the easy part of improving the camera's security by removing them completely from your network. Another way would be VLAN's which require equipment that is capable, and I would consider to be a more advanced way of accomplishing this.
it is my next step to setup vlan. I will try to share what equipment and DIY when I finally get this done. What are you using? I am trying to find what would be best.
 

crw030

Known around here
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
768
Reaction score
433
Location
Colorado
What are you using?
I am still using dual-nic Blue Iris setup.

I did pickup some Ubiquity equipment to begin tinkering with VLAN's because it had some following here, but so far it's seemed overly complicated for what it does (might just be my learning curve). I was playing with Ubiquity VLANs so I could try some stuff with FreeRadius VLAN tagging to put equipment on different VLANs while having just a single access point (UAP-AC-PRO).
 

mikeynags

Getting comfortable
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
481
Reaction score
287
Location
CT
I am still using dual-nic Blue Iris setup.

I did pickup some Ubiquity equipment to begin tinkering with VLAN's because it had some following here, but so far it's seemed overly complicated for what it does (might just be my learning curve). I was playing with Ubiquity VLANs so I could try some stuff with FreeRadius VLAN tagging to put equipment on different VLANs while having just a single access point (UAP-AC-PRO).
There are a bunch of YouTube videos on creating and working with VLANs - some of the best are by Crosstalk Solutions. Chris at Crosstalk is really good at distilling down exactly what you need to do and gives you the background to understand what you are doing at the same time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,108
Reaction score
352
@catcamstar knows a lot about the vlan setup. He has helped me get started but right now I am not too comfortable with setting it up until I learn more.

I have this:
https://www.amazon.com/Ubiquiti-EdgeRouter-Advanced-Gigabit-Ethernet/dp/B00YFJT29C

I am still looking into managed switches but felt this was a good price and brand:
https://www.amazon.com/Gigabit-Managed-Snooping-Aggregation-GS1200-8/dp/B07BNVV2Z

I did not commit to the managed switch but have the EdgeRouter ER-X ready to go.

I also wanted to setup pf-sense or a hardware firewall out of the box.

If anyone has suggestions/ideas of what managed switch/firewall that worked for them please share.
 
Top