"Smart Codec" Yes or No?

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by Dramus, Jun 10, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    If you didn't "tweak" anything on the SS side how did you get it to record the sub streams onto the synology..etc ?

    none of the substreams are enabled when i add cameras to SS.
     
  2. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I have no idea what you're looking for, but I'm hardly going to wade through God-knows-how-many pages of SS configuration to find and report every last setting change I might have made. Yes, by default, IIRC, SS has everything set to "balanced" and "balanced" is set to the main stream. I made some settings changes regarding which streams are used for High Quality, Balanced, and Low Bandwidth, and then adjusted which of them Live View and Recording were using.

    Essentially I set it up so local Live View was at maximum resolution on the main stream and recording/mobile Live View were on maximum resolution for Sub Stream 1. I believe I already noted this. Maybe twice?

    I do not understand the point of this line of questioning. This started out as me asking about Dahua's Smart Codec feature. You stated you'd experienced nothing but grief with Syno Live Streams. I replied I had not. I do not now, nor did I before I messed with the camera settings or stream profiles.
     
  3. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    You started out by asking about what the downsides of using the smart codec might be.

    then you said you sub stream wasn't recording, but then that post got modified.



    -regarding the delay before video would appear: yes with the smart codec on, you can have "long" periods without a keyframe, without this frame the stream won't start on a mobile device. (see syno quote below)

    of course if you have the camera set to smart codec and the Syno SS set with smart codec off, things can get wonky. but you don't seem to feel the need to confirm such things.


    of course if the smart codec setting on the main stream is applying a smart codec on any sub streams i'm not confident on.


    Syno's verbiage on the matter of smart codec, you might note the parts that I have added emphasis to.

    Surveillance Station - Knowledge Base | Synology Inc.

    so YES , there are potential downsides/issues to be aware of when using smart codec - again - I don't know if you are setting smart codec only on the camera side or if you have also set it on the Syno SS side at the same time. you asked about smart codec yes vs no. maybe this is all the information you need to make that decision for yourself.


    so now
    yes, it did , but there are a number of factors at play here.

    I was trying to tell you to go into the "God-knows-how-many pages of SS configuration" go to the camera config on the SS, and verify that everything matches what you have set on the camera before you decide that what you were seeing with the pixelation and delay was solely due to smart codec and maybe not a mis matched config.
     
  4. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yeah, the original text contained a typo I corrected as soon as I noticed it.

    Nowhere in any of the Syno SS configuration have I found a "Smart Codec" setting. In fact the settings that are there don't even mention H.264+.

    Ah, ok. Now I understand what you're looking for.

    Near as I've been able to ascertain, many of the configuration options don't actually change anything on the Syno SS side, but cause it to effect changes on the cameras. This certainly appears to be true of everything under the Video and Advanced tabs under Edit Camera -> Device Settings.

    And, in fact, whatever Synology's doing doesn't even result in a 1-to-1 correspondence on the camera. E.g.: If I set the Image Quality to 5 (Highest) in Syno SS, it gets set to 6 on the camera. I've got the Video Format set to H.264 in Syno SS, but it's set to H.264+ on the cameras, and everything seems fat, dumb and happy.

    And, as I noted, there is no Smart Codec setting anywhere in the Syno SS config I've found. (Though this would not be the first time I've missed something that's right in front of my eyes.)
     
  5. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    Are you seeing a option for Smart Stream?
    or "customize codec optimization ON|OFF"




    thats pretty interesting to me. I've never had SS reconfigure my cameras to any setting. they usually just either stream garbage images or they fail to "active" after you change something on the SynoSS side, the camera always stays to what I left it at.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019
  6. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Nope and nope. Under Edit Camera -> Device Settings -> Advanced there is Codec Optimization -> Customize keyframe interval (frame), but that's it.

    Not here. SS reconfigures both my Dahua cameras and the one Reolink. In fact, IIRC: If I'm logged directly into one of my Dahua cams and change something that causes SS to reconfigure it, I'll be logged off the camera.

    Interesting we're having such wildly different experiences with Syno SS.
     
  7. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    I am really confused now that we are seeing such different things.

    are you DSM 6.2.2-24922, SS 8.2.4-5847, device pack 5.7.3-2740 ?
     
  8. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Jersey
    DSM 6.2.2-24922, SS 8.2.4-5847, DP 5.7.4-2774

    I had an SS update a couple days ago. I don't know what SS and DP versions I had before that. I've noticed no changes in device configuration since that update, though.
     
  9. mark_whocares

    mark_whocares Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    20
    I can't imagine that D916+ vs the 218Play is it though.


    strange.
     
  10. Dramus

    Dramus Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    New Jersey
    DS218+, not "play." But, yeah: Strange.