IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Video not working with recent V5 updates for a Dahua PTZ

Dave Lonsdale

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
155
Reaction score
28
Location
Congleton Edge, UK
Mmm I take your point guys. But I do think this camera is the genuine article and it's more likely that Dahua has changed the hardware. From 2013 to 2017 I bought at least 40 Dahua cameras (for several BI systems) - all branded and ordered through Win Vision Technology Ltd, a supplier with every accreditation known to man! Dahua does upgrade their hardware, for example I bought 4 x HFW8231E-Z in 2016 for my home system that can no longer have FW updates because of this.
Since late 2017 I've bought $2,000 worth of cameras from Andy but have now thrown in the towel and only have my system at home to worry about.
 

pinko

Known around here
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
317
Reaction score
495
Location
Australia
I've seen this problem too. Rather than a long drawn out explanation of how I managed to screw this up and how to replicate the issue try changing the Hardware accelerated decode settings.

My setting was set to "default". When I changed "Intel" setting, everything worked again.

oops.png
 
Last edited:

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
995
Reaction score
270
What if their default setting is Intel?
Default uses whatever setting you have under:
-BI settings -> Cameras -> "Hardware accelerated decode (restart)" If you have Intel chosen there default will be intel. But I wonder if a bug causes issues so choosing Intel vs default confirms intel? Or not sure saying choose intel in case your "hardware accelerated decode" under blue iris setting tab is not on intel.
 

pinko

Known around here
Joined
May 26, 2017
Messages
317
Reaction score
495
Location
Australia
What if their default setting is Intel?
Try any setting. Intel worked for me.
The camera that had the issue was disabled and hidden in BI4 just before the update.
When I enabled the camera (BI5) I noticed it had picked up the "default" value.
I am certain I have only ever used "intel" in this setting, so I changed it.
 
Last edited:

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
995
Reaction score
270
Try any setting. Intel worked for me.
The camera that had the issue was disabled and hidden in BI4 just before the update.
When I enabled the camera (BI5) I noticed it had picked up the "default" value.
I am certain I have only ever used "intel" in this setting, so I changed it.
Just change it to intel so default = intel:
BI settings -> Cameras -> "Hardware accelerated decode (restart)" -> select Intel
 
Top