AiPhone IS-IPDV doorbell connect to BI?

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by Cam_curious, Jan 8, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Cam_curious

    Cam_curious Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Has anyone been able to connect an AiPhone IS-IPDV doorbell unit to Blue Iris?
    I have one of these and can open it's web page. When I try "Find/Inspect" in BI
    there is nothing found. I have tried the VLC media player with no luck also.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    27,916
    Likes Received:
    7,749
    try using onvif device manager to get the rtsp url. There are several threads that discuss it. Best solution is to email support and provide access to the unit. Otherwise the talk function will likely not work.
     
  3. Cam_curious

    Cam_curious Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I just downloaded onvif device manager. It finds my other cameras but not the AiPhone doorbell.
    I added a device with it's IP address but it still finds nothing, returns a 405 response.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    27,916
    Likes Received:
    7,749
    That would explain why BI cannot find it. A quick google search indicates that the IS series does not support onvif. You need the IX series.
     
  5. Cam_curious

    Cam_curious Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Does that mean that the video stream is proprietary and not conforming to any public standard?
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    27,916
    Likes Received:
    7,749
    Correct. You would need it to support rtsp or onvif.
     
  7. Cam_curious

    Cam_curious Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I do a port scan using nmap and it finds ports at 43998 and 43999 as well as 80, 443, and 21.
    In the web page there a set-able connection port that defaults to 5060 but nmap does
    not find it.
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    27,916
    Likes Received:
    7,749
    Doesnt matter what ports it finds. It wont work.