Amcrest SmartHome Video Doorbell Camera AD110

nrc

n3wb
Joined
Dec 5, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
Ohio
I started looking at doorbells a month ago and was happy to see that Amcrest had come out with one since I've had good experience with their cameras. Unfortunately reading their answers on the Amazon page they said that it didn't work with ONVIF or RTSP, only their own Smart Home app. So I passed on that and went with the old Laview to get something working.

Now in a more recent answer they say that it is compatible with Blue IRIS and provided a link to a support article on setting it up with Blue IRIS. So it appears that they've updated their firmware to be ONVIF/RTSP compatible. Right now on Amazon it's $99 after a $20 Amazon coupon.




https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/articles/360036590451-How-To-Setup-Amcrest-WiFi-Doorbell-In-Blue-Iris
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
32,237
Reaction score
11,299
I started looking at doorbells a month ago and was happy to see that Amcrest had come out with one since I've had good experience with their cameras. Unfortunately reading their answers on the Amazon page they said that it didn't work with ONVIF or RTSP, only their own Smart Home app. So I passed on that and went with the old Laview to get something working.

Now in a more recent answer they say that it is compatible with Blue IRIS and provided a link to a support article on setting it up with Blue IRIS. So it appears that they've updated their firmware to be ONVIF/RTSP compatible. Right now on Amazon it's $99 after a $20 Amazon coupon.




https://support.amcrest.com/hc/en-us/articles/360036590451-How-To-Setup-Amcrest-WiFi-Doorbell-In-Blue-Iris
Amcrest doesnt make anything. This is simply a repackaged dahua db11 - a poor excuse for a doorbell camera. It does look better than the db11.
 

MakeItRain

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
369
Reaction score
195
I just got this doorbell from Amazon for $99. ($20 off coupon on amazon) For the price, it is a fantastic deal. I have been waiting a long, time for a cheap quality doorbell camera that can communicate with our Dahua NVR's and pay $0 fees. And finally, it's here.

I hooked it up and you use their SmartApp. But there are some pros about this camera that I can finally say it's worth it, for the money.

Pros:
-It looks good, better than the original DB11 Dahua. It looks like a Ring.
-Yes! It works and is automatically detected and can stream/continuous 24/7 record to my Dahua NVR5432! It is now added as a channel. I can even change the resolution/bitrate.
-2-way talk works in both the Amcrest SmartHomeApp and the Dahua iDMSS Plus. Although, when ringing, it defaults to the Amcrest SmartHomeApp.
-No cloud fees, no need to insert the memory card.
-This thing is essentially sort of another IP camera on your network, that you can add to your NVR.

Cons:
-There is no HTTP webGUI that you can configure the camera
-Someone mentioned on Amazon they had problem with static IP, I haven't tried this yet.
-Someone mentioned on Amazon it requires a continuous outbound connection to the internet. Well, that may be true, after-all, this is a doorbell and the minute someone rangs, you want to answer the door (whereever you are) and that requires outbound internet access. No way around it.
-Picture quality is decent 1080P but the competition out there already has 3MP.
-Unlike the Ring, there is no spare brackets which can change the angle of the mount. So it can only mount flat against a surface. The Ring that my friends have, it comes with angle brackets so you can tilt.

For $99, I think this is decent.

IMG_4333.JPG
 

ssca

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Ca
Amcrest AD110 Doorbell Camera stop working tech support couldn't get it to work and said will have some call back
doorbell cannot do a hard reset, power off and try resetting no luck seem to be stuck in some kind of mode going to return unit
 

MakeItRain

Pulling my weight
Joined
Aug 7, 2017
Messages
369
Reaction score
195
Amcrest AD110 Doorbell Camera stop working tech support couldn't get it to work and said will have some call back
doorbell cannot do a hard reset, power off and try resetting no luck seem to be stuck in some kind of mode going to return unit
shit happens. Did you make sure your transformer is putting out enough power? Most doorbell transformers aren’t putting out enough amps to support a video doorbell...
 

baltomare1

n3wb
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
17
Reaction score
13
Have you looked at the EZVIZ doorbell? It’s 3MP, can record to a memory card or NVR, comes with the wedges to angle the view, and it’s on sale right now for $100 which is a steal. I haven’t tried it with Blue Iris but I’ve seen comments from others who said they got it working.
 

ssca

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Ca
The transformer is ok i installed back my ring and dont have any problems with the power will be looking for another doorbell to try
 

bundgus

n3wb
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
Thanks to everyone who posted some information about the Amcrest doorbell. Your comments and concerns have been helpful, and I went ahead a bought the Amcrest AD110 doorbell directly from Amcrest using their holiday discount. The hardest part about my installation was drilling holes into brick with the provided bit. I ended up needing a hammer drill in my case. After installing the doorbell, I had some issues getting my inside mechanical chime to sound, but the Amcrest team was actually responsive and helpful, and we exchanged messages about a half dozen times so I could double check wiring, voltage levels, etc., and they eventually provided an RMA for an exchange, so I have no complaints about the Amcrest support or service. Oddly, today, as I was about to take down the doorbell to exchange it (via an Amcrest provided FedEx label), I did one last test and my inside chime is now working, as is everything else. I'm guessing I may just have a weak doorbell transformer that led to initial issues? Now, my wife and I both have our phones set up to receive motion and doorbell press notifications, and although it didn't seem consistent at first, it now has been working reliably. I do wish there was a way to directly download videos off the doorbell without using the phone app, like you can with other Amcrest cameras, but I am hoping with future firmware updates (or by Amcrest sharing more API details) this will be possible too.
 

Skeptical

n3wb
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
USA
The transformer is ok i installed back my ring and dont have any problems with the power will be looking for another doorbell to try
50% chance its a transformer issues. Just because it worked with your ring does not mean it will work with anything else... I would do the work for you but you don't mention (or I don't see) what specific ring model you have. You should at the very least check the rated power draw of both devices. I did a quick search for ring stuff and looks like the use a battery at least on some models to compensate for lack of power (as a buffer).
 

Shadeth

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 19, 2019
Messages
55
Reaction score
34
Location
Texas
OK so I bought a home that came with a Ring doorbell, the thing sucks, and worse yet, I hear the app has big privacy concerns, trackers, etc. in it! So I am going to get one of these to replace it since it is better and can work with my Blue Iris setup.

My main question here is... can you use it to record continuously to Blue Iris AND use the Amcrest app to get alerts from it being rung? Or is it kind of just one use or the other?
 

ssca

n3wb
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Ca
OK so I bought a home that came with a Ring doorbell, the thing sucks, and worse yet, I hear the app has big privacy concerns, trackers, etc. in it! So I am going to get one of these to replace it since it is better and can work with my Blue Iris setup.

My main question here is... can you use it to record continuously to Blue Iris AND use the Amcrest app to get alerts from it being rung? Or is it kind of just one use or the other?

You will be able to record to Blue Iris and still get the notifications on your phone
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,767
Reaction score
2,110
Location
New York

eganders

n3wb
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Location
Shelby Twp, MI
You will be able to record to Blue Iris and still get the notifications on your phone
I have tried to make this AD11- doorbell work with Blue Iris and so far I have had no luck. Followed their setup procedure exactly. I am suspicious that the typical Amcrest use of "admin" user name may not be correct. During setup of the app it asked for a user name and as I recall I used my email. I can not believe that my email is the user name it ended up using, but admin does not work. Anyone know how to determine what the user name is????
 

baizej

n3wb
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
I have tried to make this AD11- doorbell work with Blue Iris and so far I have had no luck. Followed their setup procedure exactly. I am suspicious that the typical Amcrest use of "admin" user name may not be correct. During setup of the app it asked for a user name and as I recall I used my email. I can not believe that my email is the user name it ended up using, but admin does not work. Anyone know how to determine what the user name is????
I just installed mine, so still waiting to see how I like it in general, but I have it working with BlueIris, get motion alerts, and doorbell button press calls. Besides creating the Amcrest cloud account, if you didn't already have one and it sounds like you didn't, as part of the setup process you should've given the doorbell a password, that's the one you use with BlueIris setup with admin as the username. For me, a new Amcrest cloud user, the process was create the cloud account then connect to the doorbell, provide a doorbell password, finish the setup and add to BlueIris using the second password (not the cloud account one).
 

eganders

n3wb
Joined
Oct 5, 2014
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Location
Shelby Twp, MI
No, I do not have a cloud account or a micro USB card in the camera. I probably will create a cloud account (I did create an Amcrest account) since it is free (for a year?) I will probably use a 4 gb USB card I have for use in the camera. However, I don't know what is wrong with the way I set up Blue Iris. In a couple days I will try again to set up Blue Iris after I get responses to my emails hoping someone will provide me with a clue as to what I did wrong. Yes, I used the admin for user and the password for the camera, not the one for my Amcrest account.
 
Top