Attempted firmware upgrade on Hikvision DS-7608NI-I2/8P gone bad.

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
Hi, I'm a newbie to the world of IP Cams and have the above mentioned NVR and was attempting to go from V3.4.82_160902 firmware to V3.4.91_161220 via a USB flash drive.

All appeared to go well until it rebooted and came up with "Insecure Password, please change" (or something similar.) It was then I discovered the password wasn't the previously set one nor what seems to be the default Hikvision of 12345.

Have I done something wrong in trying to install European sourced firmware onto an Australian sourced DS-7608NI-I2/8P NVR? (There is an Aussie Hikvision site, but no firmware updates for the NVR.) Or is it just bad luck?

Luckily I bought it from a local distributor and I found out using the SADP tool will generate a file they can use to unlock it. I just don't want to have the same thing happen again (I did find an old post where someone else had exactly the same problem.)
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
It's up and running again using the supplied XML file to unlock the password. I was told that firmware are region specific (Hikvision's Australian site doesn't appear to have any updates available) and the company I bought it from have said they're going to have a firmware update page later this month. Which makes me wonder why you'd buy from the local distributors when there are no local firmware updates anyway!?! (vs. taking your chance with a Chinese import model.) Out of interest mine has RR in the full model/ serial number so it's "Other Unspecified Region".

The firmware update has worked, but I'm now working through issues with the cameras being sluggish on the HDMI output and occasional "banding" on the images. :( I also haven't been able to locate the settings for WDR, auto/day/night, Smart IR, Noise etc.

I'm hoping it's not because I updated the camera firmware :eek:.
 
Last edited:

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
Yes, thanks- I found that out. I was thinking by buying an NVR I could use it on an isolated network with no PC's required- but that's not the case as a lot of camera settings can't be accessed on the NVR alone.
 

CmdrBond

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
56
Reaction score
4
Yes, thanks- I found that out. I was thinking by buying an NVR I could use it on an isolated network with no PC's required- but that's not the case as a lot of camera settings can't be accessed on the NVR alone.
There are ways.

I have a tiny little network bridge router thing...

As soon as I find it in going to try plugging it into a spare port on the NVR to see if that can't help.

However, if your NVR supports "virtual host" (mine doesn't), it will give you a pass through address to access the cameras directly.
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
So, fast forward a couple of years and I notice there's a later version Aussie specific firmware, so I update. Once again I get locked out and need the xml unlock file. Only this time I've got other bugs in the NVR operation. The seller (who also unlocked it the first time) has said I've done the wrong thing and it will now need to be sent off to be flashed by Hikvision Australia (at my expense.) In effect it sounds like I've accidentally changed regions again- I should have stuck with Euro updates! o_O

Suffice to say I'm a bit over Hikvision NVR's and their stupid region locking/ delayed updates in certain countries. I might as well have bought one off AliExpress.
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
Fixed (or looks to be at this stage.)

I downloaded the last 3.9.x Euro firmware and installed that using the web interface and the update on a USB stick plugged into the laptop. That worked and my password was kept. I then updated to the first 4.x series Euro firmware- that also worked. Finally, I updated to the latest 4.x firmware which also is working, the password transferred again.

So I'm no longer locked to Aussie firmware (which is rarely updated.) FYI 4.x firmware introduced a new menu layout on the NVR, I'd been told my NVR wasn't compatible due to hardware issues. The build date on mine is Sept 2016 and it has the rear BNC connector.
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Fixed (or looks to be at this stage.)

I downloaded the last 3.9.x Euro firmware and installed that using the web interface and the update on a USB stick plugged into the laptop. That worked and my password was kept. I then updated to the first 4.x series Euro firmware- that also worked. Finally, I updated to the latest 4.x firmware which also is working, the password transferred again.

So I'm no longer locked to Aussie firmware (which is rarely updated.) FYI 4.x firmware introduced a new menu layout on the NVR, I'd been told my NVR wasn't compatible due to hardware issues. The build date on mine is Sept 2016 and it has the rear BNC connector.
Hi Triumph202,
I also want to update the NVR and the place i purchased in Brissy is sold to different ppl and they dont have my record of purchase :( so no help from them.
Mine also build in DS-7608NI-I2/8P 20160924 current firmware version V3.4.82 Build 160902 says this is the latest firmware. as you have mentioned you managed to get it working. Can i as which portal u end up using to download and which versions you have used to switch to V4 can i switch from my current firmware. look like very old firmware i have build date is 2016 also in my serial number I have CCRR
Cheers
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
You need to stay with Aussie firmware if it was supplied through Hikvision Australia. Otherwise you'll end up locked out and most likely need to pay to get the unlock file (if you don't have a dealer who can give it to you.) I'm not sure what version Hikvision Australia website has got available (if any?)

I actually ended up reverting back to 3.9 firmware as I found version 4's new playback timeline operation a huge step backwards.
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
You need to stay with Aussie firmware if it was supplied through Hikvision Australia. Otherwise you'll end up locked out and most likely need to pay to get the unlock file (if you don't have a dealer who can give it to you.) I'm not sure what version Hikvision Australia website has got available (if any?)

I actually ended up reverting back to 3.9 firmware as I found version 4's new playback timeline operation a huge step backwards.
thanks for the info, oh really i was going through some of the brick hikvision nvr posts and they have put uk firmware. problem is hikvision australia firmware page seems to be messy and cant find the similar nvr version for ds-76 77 96 IN-I
did you revert back recently? and ur nvr serial number does have CCRR on it?
cheers
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
I figured above you have reverted to 3.9 euro one right? is their portal download firmware shows ML will that be an issue on a firmware that i have i think its only EN
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
Keep in mind I bricked mine years ago from installing overseas firmware. When it was unlocked I left the OS firmware on it as it then worked. I then tried updating to new Aussie firmware (2 years later?) and had issues as it had changed region when I first bricked it. So now I'm "stuck" with using OS firmware. Not such a bad thing.

I can get hold of the official Aussie firmware releases, but don't hold me responsible if something goes wrong. For some reason it apparently makes a difference if your NVR has the BNC video connection on the rear as to what firmware is required.
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Keep in mind I bricked mine years ago from installing overseas firmware. When it was unlocked I left the OS firmware on it as it then worked. I then tried updating to new Aussie firmware (2 years later?) and had issues as it had changed region when I first bricked it. So now I'm "stuck" with using OS firmware. Not such a bad thing.

I can get hold of the official Aussie firmware releases, but don't hold me responsible if something goes wrong. For some reason it apparently makes a difference if your NVR has the BNC video connection on the rear as to what firmware is required.
Thank you for the reply, appreciates it. i think stuck with OS firmware is good :) easy to find the update.
I have been told by one of the distributers. that do not install either US or UK firmware on my AU NVR. this can permanently damage and will be unusable. To leave to the professional's to do and not to attempt myself. only to install Aus specified firmware. further the latest version of firmware available to me is NVR is 4.22.00. Please be advised that going from version 3.xx to version 4 is very complicated and involve other things to do and most recent version for that model is 4.22.00. I'm guessing that what in US website that you need to atleast upgrade to version 3.4.93 and then goto version 4.

I will not hold you responsible if i brick mine. i might try it and do it myself before i pay someone to fix it later :) if you dont mind find the version 3.4.93 and maybe 4.22.00 that will be great aus versions.

This is what on the US sight for the NVR model of mine DS-7608NI-I2/8P current firmware 3.4.82
Warning for I-Series NVR users: Before upgrading to v4.1.10 or v4.22.000 firmware. Be sure the NVR is on at least firmware 3.4.92 or 3.4.93. Failure to have the NVR on either of these firmware versions before upgrading to v4.1.10 or v4.22.000 could render the NVR in-operable.

cheers
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
There are warnings that you can't upgrade from 3.x to 4.x on the retailer's site I bought mine from. He said it was because the hardware is different?

However, I managed to get mine working going from 3.x to 4.x and then went back to the last 3.x version (admittedly after I accidentally changed regions and I used OS firmware.) As you found on the US website it says you can do it.

Do you have the BNC connector on the back of your NVR? Check that first and then I'll get the latest 3.x firmware and both 4.x.

(With the version 4.x firmware there isn't a differentiation between the BNC and no BNC. Mine is the BNC version.)
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
There are warnings that you can't upgrade from 3.x to 4.x on the retailer's site I bought mine from. He said it was because the hardware is different?

However, I managed to get mine working going from 3.x to 4.x and then went back to the last 3.x version (admittedly after I accidentally changed regions and I used OS firmware.) As you found on the US website it says you can do it.

Do you have the BNC connector on the back of your NVR? Check that first and then I'll get the latest 3.x firmware and both 4.x.

(With the version 4.x firmware there isn't a differentiation between the BNC and no BNC. Mine is the BNC version.)
thanks for the info. i did check i think bnc connector is the one says video out (1 ch) i do have one i guess just in case i have attached the pic. cheers
 

Attachments

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Hi Triumph202,
Highly appreciate it thank you very much will give it ago. at the moment im looking at upgrading one of the front cameras its a 2.8 4MP to probably 2.8 8MP. I will update you how i go with this. :)
Cheers
 

kawda

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Australia
Just an update, I have only upgrade to 3.4.93 and seems to be working fine. still didnt make a move on version 4. I thought i need bit more time to do on a weekend just in case if i get into trouble,
regards
 

triumph202

Pulling my weight
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
354
Reaction score
133
Location
Australia
See if you can find some footage of 4 in action on Youtube before attempting the upgrade. I found the way the time bar has been changed from 3.x really annoying - I usually watch multiple cameras and click on the next relevant "Smart Event" to advance to where I want to watch. I couldn't do that easily with 4.
 
Top