BI 5 High CPU Usage and Memory

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Tincanalley, Jul 14, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    I know there is a problem with onboard Intel video (Memory Leak), but I have tried all available driver versions for the i9 processor and none of them helped. Actually, my belief is the problem I have is not video driver related.

    I built a new machine to run BI5 and replace the current machine running BI4. The previous machine (i7 5820K, EVGA GTX 960,16GB 3000 DDR4, 8TB WD black and Samsung 870 Pro 500GB (boot and DB). This config BI4 (running as a service), 38 3MP cameras at 15fps, direct to disc, no overlays, live 4fps, etc. It had a CPU usage of 48 - 61% on average, and memory usage around 12GB Now the new machine is an i9 9900k, Asus Z390-E, onboard video, 16GB 3000 DDR4, 16TB WD purple and Samsung Evo 970 Plus NVME (boot and DB). It is running BI5 (as a service) with the config imported from BI4. For the first 3 days of use, CPU usage was around 40 - 48%. Then out of the blue, CPU went up to 95 - 100% and memory usage was maxed out. I read all the threads about the memory leak with the intel video drivers, so I tried all versions (7 are available for 9th gen). None of them helped. I then removed the drivers, turned off hardware acceleration, and put the GTX 960 in and got the same high CPU usage. I then turned on the Nvidia hardware acceleration and still, same results. I then turned off all HW acceleration and still no luck. The only thing that brought it down was to turn off running it as a service, start BI and immediately stop all recording by clicking on the shield and letting it settle in before clicking the shield again to resume. After that, the CPU % is between 48 - 72, but BI5 will randomly quit and I have to restart it.

    I am not sure what is happening. Seems pretty clear it isn't the memory leak, but some other issue with BI5. It ran fine for 3 days and now it's a mess. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    If you believe your specific issue is not driver related you will have to email support
     
  3. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    I did, but there is no reason not to reach out to other users to see if any have had similar issues.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    It was not mentioned in the op and therefore suggested, many users think that issues magically resolve by posting here.
     
    Tincanalley likes this.
  5. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    The other issue I'm seeing is with maximizing a camera. I double click and it doesn't go full screen. If I right click on it, there is a mark next to maximize, so it should be. I click on the maximize, the one already marked, and then it opens full screen. I have to hit esc twice to reduce it again. If I right click on a cam and select maximize, it doesn't. It just highlights it when selected, but never does anything. So frustrating.
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    if this is an older bi5 install that has been updated, I would uninstall, clean the registry of all prospective software entries and reinstall.
     
  7. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    It says it is up to date. I did a clean install 4 days ago on a clean windows 10 install with all current updates. I think, tomorrow, I will wipe out the install, reinstall and import the settings over. I have priority support, but something tells me it won't been soon enough for them to get back to me.
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    Use ms creation tool media.
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    @Tincanalley version .65 indicates that it resolves a "minor memory leak" this might be related to your issue.
     
    anijet likes this.
  10. Mr-Gizmo

    Mr-Gizmo Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    46
    I have been dealing with support over the past few days, I can tell you that Blue Iris 5 versions 5.0.0.61, 5.0.0.62, 5.0.0.63 and 5.0.0.64 had memory leak issues. It looks like version 5.0.0.65 resolved this issue for me and few others.
     
    Tincanalley, anijet and fenderman like this.
  11. BonesTM

    BonesTM n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Just figured out that My reboot issues since installing BI5 on 7/15 has been to memory leaks.

    I was Coasting @ 45 - 60% Mem Available and after installing BI5 it went all the way down to 30% Available sloping down to 9% which is when it triggers the reboots. I have the latest update 0.0.65 as of this post and still dipping down to reboots. Any status on a fix?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    31,024
    Likes Received:
    9,974
    That is the opposite of a leak. You need to email support.
     
  13. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yeah, I've been working with support. I managed to get things back to 40 - 50% usage by uninstalling and reinstalling. I then installed the latest update, but I'm hesitant about turning on the HWVA, but will have to. I am going to leave the Nvida card in to run the monitor and turn on Intel acceleration. Fingers crossed.
     
  14. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    I did the update, but haven't turned on HWVA yet. Will bite the bullet and do that today.
     
  15. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    205
    Isn't it 1 button to turn on HWVA? How are you getting nvidia card to work with quick sync. Did you try to remove nvidia and drivers and drop back to older driver for intel to see if HA works better?
    Some things I seen with quick sync:
    Getting Intel Quick Sync to work with Blue Iris (Settings & Troubleshooting)
     
  16. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    I didn't have the nvidia installed when I first installed BI5. After running into CPU utilization issues, and no version of the Intel video driver would help, I installed the Nvidia card to see if that would help. It didn't and I reinstalled BI5 to get things back to normal. Now that I have the latest update that supposedly fixes the memory leak issue, I will turn on NWVA for Intel as I have it turned on in BIOS and the driver loaded and let the Nvidia handle the display. This should work and is recommended. The only downside is power usage, but I don't care about the power bill. Of course if this doesn't work as intended, I'll pull the card and use the onboard.
     
    Anders50 likes this.
  17. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    205
    Ok my issue was I didn't have "default" on all cameras and when I had non-quick sync settings it changed it to "no" - did you make sure all cameras are set at default for hardware accelerated decode
     
  18. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yeah, with the HWVA turned on in Settings, it becomes the default and no other setting needs to be changed in the camera properties (at least that is the official claim). I never saw a need to poke around the camera properties. Thing that I find interesting is it really only helps in viewing clips, motion detection and how high you can set the FPS for live view. It doesn't help with encoding unless your cams don't encode the stream. So far I haven't truly needed any of that as the 9900K is doing pretty well on it's own. It would be nice if the NWVA can bring the CPU usage down from 50 or so % to something lower, but it isn't a must like the older machine where CPU usage was up around 75% under load and higher when trying to view stored clips.
     
  19. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    Well I've updated to version .66 and turned back on HWVA. All seems well for now. Last time the problem didn't show until day three. Today is day two. So now with 38 3MB cams, 10 continuously recording, 28 on motion and live fps set to 10, the CPU is sitting around 29% and the GPU is 85%. Went ahead and left the Nvidia install and running the monitor. The last issue to be resolved is the problem with double clicking for fullscreen a cam. I sent them my settings file and they are looking into it.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  20. Tincanalley

    Tincanalley Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    Day 4 and all is well. I'm going to say they have fixed the memory leak, at least as it applied to my setup. Now it's just the double clicking a cam for fullscreen that needs fixing.
     
    Mr-Gizmo likes this.